Identity and Access Management
Buyer: University of Exeter →
What is being bought
The University of Exeter Identity and Access Management project as supported by this procurement activity seeks to deliver on our Strategy 2030 by enabling an effortless, frictionless single solution for not only staff and students but everyone that helps us deliver on our strategy to identify themselves with us. Through this procurement we are seeking to appoint a supplier capable of delivering innovation and best practice in respect to identity solutions through improved security compliance, automated security, and information governance protocols, alongside an enhanced user experience. The appointed supplier will be capable of implementing their solution through a phased rationalisation of all university solutions to a single capability, and be able to support the desired capability over the initial 3 year term of the contract, and 2 optional extensions periods if taken up. The solution must be inherently scaleable to growth in line with our vision to expand the Exeter Community.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Data security software package (48732000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 6,836 | 1 median · 9.6 average (2,488 of 6,836 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (2,927 of 6,836 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03e25f |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 033467-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Nov 13 2023 14:05:17 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 13 Nov 2023 | tenderUpdate | 033467-2023 |
| 16 Oct 2023 | tender | 030380-2023 |
| 28 Jul 2023 | tenderUpdate | 021917-2023 |
| 16 Jul 2023 | planning | 020412-2023 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "033467-2023",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2023-11-13T14:05:17Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e25f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-95371",
"name": "University of Exeter"
},
"tender": {
"id": "UOE/2023/055/SD",
"title": "Identity and Access Management",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "2",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "IV"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2023-11-22T17:00:00Z"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2023-11-15T17:00:00Z"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The University of Exeter Identity and Access Management project as supported by this procurement activity seeks to deliver on our Strategy 2030 by enabling an effortless, frictionless single solution for not only staff and students but everyone that helps us deliver on our strategy to identify themselves with us.\nThrough this procurement we are seeking to appoint a supplier capable of delivering innovation and best practice in respect to identity solutions through improved security compliance, automated security, and information governance protocols, alongside an enhanced user experience. The appointed supplier will be capable of implementing their solution through a phased rationalisation of all university solutions to a single capability, and be able to support the desired capability over the initial 3 year term of the contract, and 2 optional extensions periods if taken up. The solution must be inherently scaleable to growth in line with our vision to expand the Exeter Community.",
"classification": {
"id": "48732000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data security software package"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-95371",
"name": "University of Exeter",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK",
"locality": "Exeter",
"postalCode": "EX4 4QJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Northcote House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.exeter.ac.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/53042"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000653",
"legalName": "University of Exeter"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Simon Denton",
"email": "s.denton@exeter.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1392723333"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (4 releases)
13 Nov 2023 · 033467-2023 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "033467-2023",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2023-11-13T14:05:17Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e25f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-95371",
"name": "University of Exeter"
},
"tender": {
"id": "UOE/2023/055/SD",
"title": "Identity and Access Management",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "2",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "IV"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2023-11-22T17:00:00Z"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2023-11-15T17:00:00Z"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The University of Exeter Identity and Access Management project as supported by this procurement activity seeks to deliver on our Strategy 2030 by enabling an effortless, frictionless single solution for not only staff and students but everyone that helps us deliver on our strategy to identify themselves with us.\nThrough this procurement we are seeking to appoint a supplier capable of delivering innovation and best practice in respect to identity solutions through improved security compliance, automated security, and information governance protocols, alongside an enhanced user experience. The appointed supplier will be capable of implementing their solution through a phased rationalisation of all university solutions to a single capability, and be able to support the desired capability over the initial 3 year term of the contract, and 2 optional extensions periods if taken up. The solution must be inherently scaleable to growth in line with our vision to expand the Exeter Community.",
"classification": {
"id": "48732000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data security software package"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-95371",
"name": "University of Exeter",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK",
"locality": "Exeter",
"postalCode": "EX4 4QJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Northcote House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.exeter.ac.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/53042"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000653",
"legalName": "University of Exeter"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Simon Denton",
"email": "s.denton@exeter.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1392723333"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}16 Oct 2023 · 030380-2023 · tender
{
"id": "030380-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-10-16T04:21:31+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e25f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-95371",
"name": "University of Exeter"
},
"tender": {
"id": "UOE/2023/055/SD",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 5000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The proposed Contract as a reult of this procurement exercise will have an initial fixed term of three (3) years with two (2) optional extension periods of 12 months each."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "The University of Exeter Identity and Access Management (IDAM) project as supported by this procurement activity seeks to deliver on our Strategy 2030 by enabling an effortless, frictionless single solution for not only staff and students but everyone that helps us deliver on our strategy to identify themselves with us.\nThrough this procurement we are seeking to appoint a supplier capable of delivering innovation and best practice in respect to identity solutions through improved security compliance and automated security and information governance protocols alongside the enhanced user experience. The appointed supplier will be capable of implementing their solution through a phased rationalisation of all university solutions to a single capability, and be able to support the desired capability over the initial three (3) fixed term of the proposed contract, and the two (2) optional extensions periods should these be taken up. It is vital the solution offered is inherent scaleable to allow for growth in line with our 2030 vision to expand the Exeter Community through engaging with individuals past, present and future.\nInterested suppliers will either need to register on the University of Exeter eTendering portal or login if an existing user, and thereafter register interest in this specific tender opportunity; UOE/2023/055/SD - Identity and Access Management. Having registered interest in the tender opportunity itself suppliers will be able to access the tender documentation, ask clarification questions, and ultimately submit their response to the tender from within the eTendering portal.\nUniversity of Exeter eTendering portal; https://uk.eu-supply.com/login.asp?B=EXETER\nSuppliers can raise clarification questions via the University of Exeter eTendering portal, the deadline for submission of questions is Tuesday 7th November at 17:00hrs in order to allow for responses to be issued before the tender deadline.\nThe deadline for submission of tender responses is Wednesday 15th November at 17:00hrs, responses to be submitted via the eTendering portal. Additional information: Attached as document",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Exeter"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "72260000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software-related services"
},
{
"id": "72261000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software support services"
},
{
"id": "72263000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software implementation services"
},
{
"id": "72268000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software supply services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Identity and Access Management",
"value": {
"amount": 5000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2023-11-15T17:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"recurrence": {
"description": "5 years"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-11-15T17:00:00Z"
},
"description": "The University of Exeter Identity and Access Management project as supported by this procurement activity seeks to deliver on our Strategy 2030 by enabling an effortless, frictionless single solution for not only staff and students but everyone that helps us deliver on our strategy to identify themselves with us.\nThrough this procurement we are seeking to appoint a supplier capable of delivering innovation and best practice in respect to identity solutions through improved security compliance, automated security, and information governance protocols, alongside an enhanced user experience. The appointed supplier will be capable of implementing their solution through a phased rationalisation of all university solutions to a single capability, and be able to support the desired capability over the initial 3 year term of the contract, and 2 optional extensions periods if taken up. The solution must be inherently scaleable to growth in line with our vision to expand the Exeter Community.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-11-15T17:00:00Z"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "48732000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data security software package"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=74013&B=EXETER",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-95371",
"name": "University of Exeter",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK",
"locality": "Exeter",
"postalCode": "EX4 4QJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Northcote House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.exeter.ac.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/53042",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000653",
"legalName": "University of Exeter"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=74013&B=EXETER",
"name": "Simon Denton",
"email": "s.denton@exeter.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1392723333"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1819",
"name": "Royal Court of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Court of Justice"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-81849",
"name": "Legal Services",
"roles": [
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Exeter",
"postalCode": "EX4 4QJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "University of Exeter"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Legal Services"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-81849",
"name": "Legal Services ",
"roles": [
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Exeter",
"postalCode": "EX4 4QJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "University of Exeter"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Legal Services "
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}28 Jul 2023 · 021917-2023 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "021917-2023",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2023-07-28T08:51:24+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e25f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1655",
"name": "University of Exeter"
},
"tender": {
"id": "UOE/2023/055/SD",
"title": "Identity and Access Management",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Due to the level of interest and a number of clarification questions we have extended the response window for this early market engagement exercise until Monday 7th August 2023 at 12:00.\nWhen it comes to submitting your response to the early market engagement exercise please use the messaging functionality within the University's eTendering portal. Within the messaging functionality you can add attachments and submit your response as an attachment.",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "VI"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2023-08-07T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2023-07-31T12:00:00+01:00"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Identity and authentication are key elements in how we all interact with IT solutions daily. The aim of this project is to enable a phased rationalisation of all university solutions to a single, effortless, frictionless solution enabling not only staff and students but everyone that helps us deliver Strategy 2030 to have a single way to identify themselves with us.\nThe Exeter community is used to accessing digital systems with excellent identity and authentication solutions and a new solution must bring the University of Exeter up to date with the latest the market has to offer, enable us to solve business problems, and help us continue to improve our security in line with best practice.\nWe are gathering information: to help us identify the best solutions for identity and access management on the market, to understand the capabilities that modern identity solutions can provide, and to learn how partners could help us purchase and implement the best possible solution.",
"classification": {
"id": "48732000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data security software package"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1655",
"name": "University of Exeter",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK",
"locality": "Exeter",
"postalCode": "EX4 4QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Northcote House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.exeter.ac.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/53042"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000653",
"legalName": "University of Exeter"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Simon Denton",
"email": "s.denton@exeter.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1392723333"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}16 Jul 2023 · 020412-2023 · planning
{
"id": "020412-2023",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2023-07-16T22:24:38+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e25f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1655",
"name": "University of Exeter"
},
"tender": {
"id": "UOE/2023/055/SD",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Identity and authentication are key elements in how we all interact with IT solutions daily. The aim of this project is to enable a phased rationalisation of all university solutions to a single, effortless, frictionless solution enabling not only staff and students but everyone that helps us deliver Strategy 2030 to have a single way to identify themselves with us.\nThe Exeter community is used to accessing digital systems with excellent identity and authentication solutions and a new solution. Additional information: Attached as document"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Exeter"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "48730000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security software package"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Identity and Access Management",
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Identity and authentication are key elements in how we all interact with IT solutions daily. The aim of this project is to enable a phased rationalisation of all university solutions to a single, effortless, frictionless solution enabling not only staff and students but everyone that helps us deliver Strategy 2030 to have a single way to identify themselves with us.\nThe Exeter community is used to accessing digital systems with excellent identity and authentication solutions and a new solution must bring the University of Exeter up to date with the latest the market has to offer, enable us to solve business problems, and help us continue to improve our security in line with best practice.\nWe are gathering information: to help us identify the best solutions for identity and access management on the market, to understand the capabilities that modern identity solutions can provide, and to learn how partners could help us purchase and implement the best possible solution.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2023-09-30T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"classification": {
"id": "48732000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data security software package"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1655",
"name": "University of Exeter",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK",
"locality": "Exeter",
"postalCode": "EX4 4QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Northcote House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.exeter.ac.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/53042",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000653",
"legalName": "University of Exeter"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=70767&B=EXETER",
"name": "Simon Denton",
"email": "s.denton@exeter.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1392723333"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "Please submit your response via the “Messaging” functionality within the eTendering portal.\nYou can add attachments to your response message by utilising the add attachment button which will enable the browse, upload, save attachment functionality.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}