Lot LOT-0001
No lot description published.
Buyer: Boston Borough Council →
The South & East Lincolnshire Councils Partnership (SELCP) was created to improve services, investment, and value for the community. It includes Boston Borough Council, East Lindsey District Council, and South Holland District Council. These councils work together to be more efficient, secure funding, and tackle important issues while keeping their own decision-making powers. Boston, a historic market town in Lincolnshire, is at a pivotal point in its economic trajectory. While the town’s agricultural strengths and maritime heritage have historically underpinned its economy, Boston is now facing significant challenges, including a sharp contraction in the retail sector and a changing economic landscape. A separate commissioned study is currently underway to assess the scale, potential, and future development of Boston’s retail, hospitality, and leisure sectors - this study focuses specifically on revitalising the town centre through building on the strengths of existing sectors. The purpose of this new commission is to identify and assess emerging and future-facing sectors that could unlock new economic opportunities, helping to diversify Boston’s economy and position the town for long-term sustainable and higher value growth. This work will also play a critical role in informing future spatial development strategies for Boston and the wider borough. By aligning sectoral growth with spatial planning and infrastructure development, this study will help ensure that Boston’s economic and physical regeneration strategies are mutually reinforcing. We are seeking potential suppliers to use their knowledge and experience to suggest how the project can best achieve its objectives. Throughout this engagement, we seek to gather feedback by collecting responses on our preliminary scope and requirements, to refine and enhance our potential future tender exercise.
UKF, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| LOT-0001 | Research and development services and related consultancy services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 73. The category anchor is Research and development services and related consultancy services (73000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 73 | 2,944 | 3 median · 27 average (1,043 of 2,944 with a bid count) | 2.5 average (1,180 of 2,944 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKF | 73 | 2 median · 2.8 average (23 of 73 with a bid count) | 1 average (28 of 73 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| This notice has been issued to invite any interested parties that wish to access the pre-market engagement. In order to view the documentation, please register your interest via our e-tendering system, In-Tend: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/pspslprocurement/aspx/Home | engagement | 8 May 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05070c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 016803-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Apr 24 2025 13:26:46 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 24 Apr 2025 | planning | 016803-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "016803-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-04-24T14:26:46+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05070c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZXD-7844-RWJG",
"name": "Boston Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05070c",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-01T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-12-31T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Identifying New and Emerging Sectoral Opportunities for Boston’s Future Economic Development",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The South & East Lincolnshire Councils Partnership (SELCP) was created to improve services, investment, and value for the community. \nIt includes Boston Borough Council, East Lindsey District Council, and South Holland District Council. \nThese councils work together to be more efficient, secure funding, and tackle important issues while keeping their own decision-making powers.\nBoston, a historic market town in Lincolnshire, is at a pivotal point in its economic trajectory. \nWhile the town’s agricultural strengths and maritime heritage have historically underpinned its economy, Boston is now facing significant challenges, including a sharp contraction in the retail sector and a changing economic landscape.\nA separate commissioned study is currently underway to assess the scale, potential, and future development of Boston’s retail, hospitality, and leisure sectors - this study focuses specifically on revitalising the town centre through building on the strengths of existing sectors. \nThe purpose of this new commission is to identify and assess emerging and future-facing sectors that could unlock new economic opportunities, helping to diversify Boston’s economy and position the town for long-term sustainable and higher value growth.\nThis work will also play a critical role in informing future spatial development strategies for Boston and the wider borough. \nBy aligning sectoral growth with spatial planning and infrastructure development, this study will help ensure that Boston’s economic and physical regeneration strategies are mutually reinforcing.\nWe are seeking potential suppliers to use their knowledge and experience to suggest how the project can best achieve its objectives.\nThroughout this engagement, we seek to gather feedback by collecting responses on our preliminary scope and requirements, to refine and enhance our potential future tender exercise.",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZXD-7844-RWJG",
"name": "Boston Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF30",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Boston",
"postalCode": "PE21 8QR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Municipal Buildings"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZXD-7844-RWJG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ben James",
"email": "procurement@pspsl.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-07289357",
"name": "Public Sector Partnership Services Limited",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Salford",
"postalCode": "M3 5GS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 New Bailey, 6 Stanley Street "
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07289357",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"roleDetails": "Procurement Support",
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ben James",
"email": "procurement@pspsl.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "016803-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/016803-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-04-24T14:26:46+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-05-07T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "This notice has been issued to invite any interested parties that wish to access the pre-market engagement. \nIn order to view the documentation, please register your interest via our e-tendering system, In-Tend: \nhttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/pspslprocurement/aspx/Home"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "016803-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-04-24T14:26:46+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05070c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZXD-7844-RWJG",
"name": "Boston Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05070c",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-01T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-12-31T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Identifying New and Emerging Sectoral Opportunities for Boston’s Future Economic Development",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The South & East Lincolnshire Councils Partnership (SELCP) was created to improve services, investment, and value for the community. \nIt includes Boston Borough Council, East Lindsey District Council, and South Holland District Council. \nThese councils work together to be more efficient, secure funding, and tackle important issues while keeping their own decision-making powers.\nBoston, a historic market town in Lincolnshire, is at a pivotal point in its economic trajectory. \nWhile the town’s agricultural strengths and maritime heritage have historically underpinned its economy, Boston is now facing significant challenges, including a sharp contraction in the retail sector and a changing economic landscape.\nA separate commissioned study is currently underway to assess the scale, potential, and future development of Boston’s retail, hospitality, and leisure sectors - this study focuses specifically on revitalising the town centre through building on the strengths of existing sectors. \nThe purpose of this new commission is to identify and assess emerging and future-facing sectors that could unlock new economic opportunities, helping to diversify Boston’s economy and position the town for long-term sustainable and higher value growth.\nThis work will also play a critical role in informing future spatial development strategies for Boston and the wider borough. \nBy aligning sectoral growth with spatial planning and infrastructure development, this study will help ensure that Boston’s economic and physical regeneration strategies are mutually reinforcing.\nWe are seeking potential suppliers to use their knowledge and experience to suggest how the project can best achieve its objectives.\nThroughout this engagement, we seek to gather feedback by collecting responses on our preliminary scope and requirements, to refine and enhance our potential future tender exercise.",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZXD-7844-RWJG",
"name": "Boston Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF30",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Boston",
"postalCode": "PE21 8QR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Municipal Buildings"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZXD-7844-RWJG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ben James",
"email": "procurement@pspsl.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-07289357",
"name": "Public Sector Partnership Services Limited",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Salford",
"postalCode": "M3 5GS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 New Bailey, 6 Stanley Street "
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07289357",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"roleDetails": "Procurement Support",
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ben James",
"email": "procurement@pspsl.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "016803-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/016803-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-04-24T14:26:46+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-05-07T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "This notice has been issued to invite any interested parties that wish to access the pre-market engagement. \nIn order to view the documentation, please register your interest via our e-tendering system, In-Tend: \nhttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/pspslprocurement/aspx/Home"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}