Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Pricing (30%)
Technical (70%)
Buyer: Post Office Limited →
View official notice ↗Official source
Identity and access management transformation programme for branch and colleague.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Pricing (30%)
Technical (70%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 9,240 | 2 median · 14 average (3,634 of 9,240 with a bid count) | 1.9 average (4,368 of 9,240 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 24 | 2.5 median · 2.5 average (2 of 24 with a bid count) | 1 average (8 of 24 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 2,887 | 2 median · 29.6 average (1,002 of 2,887 with a bid count) | 2.7 average (1,279 of 2,887 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 444 | 13 median · 13 average (2 of 444 with a bid count) | 3.5 average (2 of 444 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06c84e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 071930-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jul 29 2026 17:07:59 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071930-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | 2026-08-10T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-09-14T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Submission method details | Download from the Post Office procurement Portal https://postoffice.wax-live.com/S2C/SignIn.aspx |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £4,900,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 3 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 29 Jul 2026 | tenderUpdate | 071930-2026 |
| 22 Jul 2026 | tenderUpdate | 069322-2026 |
| 21 Jul 2026 | tenderUpdate | 068761-2026 |
| 15 Jul 2026 | tender | 066990-2026 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | planning | 065061-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "071930-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-07-29T18:07:59+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c84e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02154540",
"name": "Post Office Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C104027",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 4900000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 5880000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "The IDAM Transformation Programme shall be delivered in two phases. Phase 1 comprises the provision of discovery, assessment, design, planning and other associated services required to establish Post Office's IDAM transformation roadmap, implementation strategy and operating requirements and shall continue for a period of up to twelve (12) months. Following completion of Phase 1, Post Office may, at its sole discretion, require the Supplier to provide quotations for projects identified within Phase 2 of the programme. Phase 2 consists of up to twelve (12) individual projects relating to the implementation and delivery of Post Office's IDAM transformation requirements. Post Office may request quotations for some, all or none of the Phase 2 projects. Post Office shall be under no obligation to accept any quotation or to award any Phase 2 project.\nThe right to commission Phase 2 projects shall remain available for a period of three (3) years following completion of Phase 1. No commitment to procure any minimum volume or value of Phase 2 services is given."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"secondStage": {
"maximumCandidates": 6
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Pricing",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-09-24T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-25T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "PSQ questions will be issued to bidders and scored. The highest scoring bidders will be taken through to the ITT stage, limited to the top 6 scoring suppliers.",
"forReduction": true
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "IDAM Transformation Programme",
"value": {
"amount": 4900000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 5880000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "future",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments",
"accessDetails": "https://postoffice.wax-live.com/S2C/SignIn.aspx\nDownload from the Post Office procurement Portal"
},
{
"id": "071930-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071930-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-29T18:07:59+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "This will be a 2 stage process: a PSQ stage will be conducted, followed by an ITT stage.\nTenders submitted will be evaluated, moderated and an award decision made based on the most advantageous tender received.",
"isAccelerated": true,
"acceleratedRationale": "Negotiated tendering period - utilities/not central government"
},
"amendments": [
{
"id": "071930-2026",
"description": "Corrigendum 2 \nDear Bidder there is an update to the estimated end date of this procurement.\nThe published date read an end date of the 24/09/2029\nThe updated end date of this procurement has been extended by one year to 24/09/2030\nPhase one - up to 9 months \nPhase two will commence on completion of phase one."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-14T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Identity and access management transformation programme for branch and colleague.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Download from the Post Office procurement Portal\nhttps://postoffice.wax-live.com/S2C/SignIn.aspx",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-08-10T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02154540",
"name": "Post Office Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC2V 7ER",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "100 Wood Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://corporate.postoffice.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02154540",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@postoffice.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRNP-5883-YMLG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "071930-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-07-29T18:07:59+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c84e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02154540",
"name": "Post Office Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C104027",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 4900000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 5880000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "The IDAM Transformation Programme shall be delivered in two phases. Phase 1 comprises the provision of discovery, assessment, design, planning and other associated services required to establish Post Office's IDAM transformation roadmap, implementation strategy and operating requirements and shall continue for a period of up to twelve (12) months. Following completion of Phase 1, Post Office may, at its sole discretion, require the Supplier to provide quotations for projects identified within Phase 2 of the programme. Phase 2 consists of up to twelve (12) individual projects relating to the implementation and delivery of Post Office's IDAM transformation requirements. Post Office may request quotations for some, all or none of the Phase 2 projects. Post Office shall be under no obligation to accept any quotation or to award any Phase 2 project.\nThe right to commission Phase 2 projects shall remain available for a period of three (3) years following completion of Phase 1. No commitment to procure any minimum volume or value of Phase 2 services is given."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"secondStage": {
"maximumCandidates": 6
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Pricing",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-09-24T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-25T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "PSQ questions will be issued to bidders and scored. The highest scoring bidders will be taken through to the ITT stage, limited to the top 6 scoring suppliers.",
"forReduction": true
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "IDAM Transformation Programme",
"value": {
"amount": 4900000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 5880000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "future",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments",
"accessDetails": "https://postoffice.wax-live.com/S2C/SignIn.aspx\nDownload from the Post Office procurement Portal"
},
{
"id": "071930-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071930-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-29T18:07:59+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "This will be a 2 stage process: a PSQ stage will be conducted, followed by an ITT stage.\nTenders submitted will be evaluated, moderated and an award decision made based on the most advantageous tender received.",
"isAccelerated": true,
"acceleratedRationale": "Negotiated tendering period - utilities/not central government"
},
"amendments": [
{
"id": "071930-2026",
"description": "Corrigendum 2 \nDear Bidder there is an update to the estimated end date of this procurement.\nThe published date read an end date of the 24/09/2029\nThe updated end date of this procurement has been extended by one year to 24/09/2030\nPhase one - up to 9 months \nPhase two will commence on completion of phase one."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-14T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Identity and access management transformation programme for branch and colleague.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Download from the Post Office procurement Portal\nhttps://postoffice.wax-live.com/S2C/SignIn.aspx",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-08-10T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02154540",
"name": "Post Office Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC2V 7ER",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "100 Wood Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://corporate.postoffice.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02154540",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@postoffice.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRNP-5883-YMLG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "069322-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-07-22T16:08:37+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c84e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02154540",
"name": "Post Office Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C104027",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 4900000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 5880000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "The IDAM Transformation Programme shall be delivered in two phases. Phase 1 comprises the provision of discovery, assessment, design, planning and other associated services required to establish Post Office's IDAM transformation roadmap, implementation strategy and operating requirements and shall continue for a period of up to twelve (12) months. Following completion of Phase 1, Post Office may, at its sole discretion, require the Supplier to provide quotations for projects identified within Phase 2 of the programme. Phase 2 consists of up to twelve (12) individual projects relating to the implementation and delivery of Post Office's IDAM transformation requirements. Post Office may request quotations for some, all or none of the Phase 2 projects. Post Office shall be under no obligation to accept any quotation or to award any Phase 2 project.\nThe right to commission Phase 2 projects shall remain available for a period of three (3) years following completion of Phase 1. No commitment to procure any minimum volume or value of Phase 2 services is given."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"secondStage": {
"maximumCandidates": 6
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Pricing",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-09-24T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-25T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "PSQ questions will be issued to bidders and scored. The highest scoring bidders will be taken through to the ITT stage, limited to the top 6 scoring suppliers.",
"forReduction": true
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "IDAM Transformation Programme",
"value": {
"amount": 4900000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 5880000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "future",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments",
"accessDetails": "https://postoffice.wax-live.com/S2C/SignIn.aspx\nDownload from the Post Office procurement Portal"
},
{
"id": "069322-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069322-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-22T16:08:37+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "This will be a 2 stage process: a PSQ stage will be conducted, followed by an ITT stage.\nTenders submitted will be evaluated, moderated and an award decision made based on the most advantageous tender received.",
"isAccelerated": true,
"acceleratedRationale": "Negotiated tendering period - utilities/not central government"
},
"amendments": [
{
"id": "069322-2026",
"description": "POL have updated the contract term.\nPOL have changed the extension option and replaced with an \"Option\" describing the contract term offered."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-14T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Identity and access management transformation programme for branch and colleague.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Download from the Post Office procurement Portal\nhttps://postoffice.wax-live.com/S2C/SignIn.aspx",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-08-10T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02154540",
"name": "Post Office Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC2V 7ER",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "100 Wood Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://corporate.postoffice.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02154540",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@postoffice.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRNP-5883-YMLG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "068761-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-07-21T14:39:49+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c84e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02154540",
"name": "Post Office Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C104027",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 4900000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 5880000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "A one year extension will be awarded subject to satisfactory performance."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"secondStage": {
"maximumCandidates": 6
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Pricing",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-09-24T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-25T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-09-24T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "PSQ questions will be issued to bidders and scored. The highest scoring bidders will be taken through to the ITT stage, limited to the top 6 scoring suppliers.",
"forReduction": true
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "IDAM Transformation Programme",
"value": {
"amount": 4900000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 5880000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "future",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments",
"accessDetails": "https://postoffice.wax-live.com/S2C/SignIn.aspx\nDownload from the Post Office procurement Portal"
},
{
"id": "068761-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068761-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-21T14:39:49+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "This will be a 2 stage process: a PSQ stage will be conducted, followed by an ITT stage.\nTenders submitted will be evaluated, moderated and an award decision made based on the most advantageous tender received.",
"isAccelerated": true,
"acceleratedRationale": "Negotiated tendering period - utilities/not central government"
},
"amendments": [
{
"id": "068761-2026",
"description": "The deadline for requests to participate has been extended. The deadline for clarifications on this stage has also been extended."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-14T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Identity and access management transformation programme for branch and colleague.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Download from the Post Office procurement Portal\nhttps://postoffice.wax-live.com/S2C/SignIn.aspx",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-08-10T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02154540",
"name": "Post Office Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC2V 7ER",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "100 Wood Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://corporate.postoffice.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02154540",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@postoffice.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRNP-5883-YMLG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "066990-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-15T18:23:34+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c84e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02154540",
"name": "Post Office Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C104027",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 4900000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 5880000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "A one year extension will be awarded subject to satisfactory performance."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"secondStage": {
"maximumCandidates": 6
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Pricing",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-09-10T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-11T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-09-10T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "PSQ questions will be issued to bidders and scored. The highest scoring bidders will be taken through to the ITT stage, limited to the top 6 scoring suppliers.",
"forReduction": true
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "IDAM Transformation Programme",
"value": {
"amount": 4900000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 5880000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "future",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments",
"accessDetails": "https://postoffice.wax-live.com/S2C/SignIn.aspx\nDownload from the Post Office procurement Portal"
},
{
"id": "066990-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066990-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-15T18:23:34+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "This will be a 2 stage process: a PSQ stage will be conducted, followed by an ITT stage.\nTenders submitted will be evaluated, moderated and an award decision made based on the most advantageous tender received.",
"isAccelerated": true,
"acceleratedRationale": "Negotiated tendering period - utilities/not central government"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-04T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Identity and access management transformation programme for branch and colleague.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Download from the Post Office procurement Portal\nhttps://postoffice.wax-live.com/S2C/SignIn.aspx",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-07-27T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02154540",
"name": "Post Office Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC2V 7ER",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "100 Wood Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://corporate.postoffice.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02154540",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@postoffice.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRNP-5883-YMLG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "065061-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-10T11:23:28+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c84e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02154540",
"name": "Post Office Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C104027",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-09-09T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-10T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-09-09T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "IDAM Transformation Programme",
"value": {
"amount": 4900000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 5880000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Identity and access management transformation programme for branch and colleague.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-07-14T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02154540",
"name": "Post Office Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC2V 7ER",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "100 Wood Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://corporate.postoffice.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02154540",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@postoffice.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRNP-5883-YMLG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "065061-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065061-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-10T11:23:28+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}