Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Post Office Limited →
Post Office Ltd (POL) is undertaking a multi-phase Identity & Access Management (IDAM) Transformation Programme, comprising multiple work packages across Customer CIAM, PAM/IGA, migration from legacy platforms, and Zero Trust alignment. The procurement will be conducted as a Further Competition under the Crown Commercial Service (CCS) Technology Services 3 (TS3) Framework Agreement (RM6100), LOT 1 - Technology Strategy & Service Design and LOT 2 - Transition & Transformation in accordance with section 20 (1) and (2)(b) of the Procurement Act 2023. The purpose of this Expression of Interest (EOI) is to: • support the discovery, validation, and mobilisation of the Identity & Access Management (IDAM) workstream under the Post Office Cyber Security Maturity Programme (CSMP) • Identify suppliers on TS3 Lots 1 and 2 with demonstrable capability to deliver outcome-based IDAM solutions. • Generate a shortlist (approx. 5-6 suppliers) to invite to the formal Initial Invitation to Tender (IIT). • Inform refinement of the IIT scope and procurement plan. The total estimated value of this contract is between £4.5 million and £5 million over the full contract term. However, at the time of issuing this tender, only £800,000 has received formal funding approval. The remaining contract value is subject to annual approval by POL's Board, and there is no guarantee that future funding will be secured. This funding dependency is disclosed as a known risk in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023. Suppliers should be aware that: • POL is not obligated to commit beyond the currently approved funding. • Future contract performance may be subject to modification, suspension, or early termination if funding is not approved. Any such changes will be managed in accordance with the contract terms and applicable provisions of the Procurement Act 2023. To request to participate, bidders must respond to the Expression of Interest (EOI) and the Capability Assessment Questionnaire, register with POL's e-Sourcing platform, Web 3, complete, sign and return the non-disclosure agreement (NDA), conflict of interest form (COIF) and ethical walls agreements (EWA) (where required for incumbent suppliers) sent to the bidder. All Clarifications must be submitted by 12:00 on 27th October 2025. Responses to all Clarifications will be shared through the portal no later than 28 October 2025. Bidder's must complete the Expression of Interest Capability Assessment Questionnaire by no later than 12:00 GMT 31st October 2025. Participation in this procurement is strictly limited to bidders currently appointed to the Crown Commercial Service (CCS) Technology Services 3 Framework Agreement (RM6100) under LOT 1 - Technology Strategy & Service Design and LOT 2 - Transition & Transformation. Only bidders registered under these LOTs are eligible to participate in this procurement exercise. Bidders not registered under the RM6100 Framework (LOT 1 and LOT 2) are not permitted to submit an Expression of Interest (EOI) and will not be considered.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Information technology services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Information technology services (72222300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 10,297 | 2 median · 15.3 average (4,074 of 10,297 with a bid count) | 1.9 average (4,937 of 10,297 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 24 | 2.5 median · 2.5 average (2 of 24 with a bid count) | 1 average (8 of 24 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 3,246 | 2 median · 33.7 average (1,142 of 3,246 with a bid count) | 2.8 average (1,465 of 3,246 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 475 | 13 median · 13 average (2 of 475 with a bid count) | 3.5 average (2 of 475 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| To request to participate, bidders must respond to the Expression of Interest (EOI) and the Capability Assessment Questionnaire, register with POL's e-Sourcing platform, Web 3, complete, sign and return the non-disclosure agreement (NDA), conflict of interest form (COIF) and ethical walls agreements (EWA) (where required for incumbent suppliers) sent to the bidder. All Clarifications must be submitted by 12:00 on 27th October 2025. Responses to all Clarifications will be shared through the portal no later than 28 October 2025. Bidder's must complete the Expression of Interest Capability Assessment Questionnaire by no later than 12:00 GMT 31st October 2025. Participation in this procurement is strictly limited to bidders currently appointed to the Crown Commercial Service (CCS) Technology Services 3 Framework Agreement (RM6100) under LOT 1 - Technology Strategy & Service Design and LOT 2 - Transition & Transformation. Only bidders registered under these LOTs are eligible to participate in this procurement exercise. Bidders not registered under the RM6100 Framework (LOT 1 and LOT 2) are not permitted to submit an Expression of Interest (EOI) and will not be considered. | engagement | 31 Oct 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05d051 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 066925-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Oct 21 2025 07:22:56 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £4,500,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 21 Oct 2025 | planning | 066925-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "066925-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-10-21T08:22:56+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d051",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02154540",
"name": "Post Office Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d051",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-15T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-03-16T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-03-15T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72222300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information technology services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "IDAM Transformation - Expressions of Interest",
"value": {
"amount": 4500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 5400000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Post Office Ltd (POL) is undertaking a multi-phase Identity & Access Management (IDAM) Transformation Programme, comprising multiple work packages across Customer CIAM, PAM/IGA, migration from legacy platforms, and Zero Trust alignment.\nThe procurement will be conducted as a Further Competition under the Crown Commercial Service (CCS) Technology Services 3 (TS3) Framework Agreement (RM6100), LOT 1 - Technology Strategy & Service Design and LOT 2 - Transition & Transformation in accordance with section 20 (1) and (2)(b) of the Procurement Act 2023.\nThe purpose of this Expression of Interest (EOI) is to:\n• support the discovery, validation, and mobilisation of the Identity & Access Management (IDAM) workstream under the Post Office Cyber Security Maturity Programme (CSMP)\n• Identify suppliers on TS3 Lots 1 and 2 with demonstrable capability to deliver outcome-based IDAM solutions.\n• Generate a shortlist (approx. 5-6 suppliers) to invite to the formal Initial Invitation to Tender (IIT).\n• Inform refinement of the IIT scope and procurement plan.\nThe total estimated value of this contract is between £4.5 million and £5 million over the full contract term. However, at the time of issuing this tender, only £800,000 has received formal funding approval. The remaining contract value is subject to annual approval by POL's Board, and there is no guarantee that future funding will be secured.\nThis funding dependency is disclosed as a known risk in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023. Suppliers should be aware that:\n• POL is not obligated to commit beyond the currently approved funding.\n• Future contract performance may be subject to modification, suspension, or early termination if funding is not approved.\nAny such changes will be managed in accordance with the contract terms and applicable provisions of the Procurement Act 2023.\nTo request to participate, bidders must respond to the Expression of Interest (EOI) and the Capability Assessment Questionnaire, register with POL's e-Sourcing platform, Web 3, complete, sign and return the non-disclosure agreement (NDA), conflict of interest form (COIF) and ethical walls agreements (EWA) (where required for incumbent suppliers) sent to the bidder.\nAll Clarifications must be submitted by 12:00 on 27th October 2025. Responses to all Clarifications will be shared through the portal no later than 28 October 2025.\nBidder's must complete the Expression of Interest Capability Assessment Questionnaire by no later than 12:00 GMT 31st October 2025.\nParticipation in this procurement is strictly limited to bidders currently appointed to the Crown Commercial Service (CCS) Technology Services 3 Framework Agreement (RM6100) under LOT 1 - Technology Strategy & Service Design and LOT 2 - Transition & Transformation. Only bidders registered under these LOTs are eligible to participate in this procurement exercise. Bidders not registered under the RM6100 Framework (LOT 1 and LOT 2) are not permitted to submit an Expression of Interest (EOI) and will not be considered.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-11-17T23:59:59Z"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02154540",
"name": "Post Office Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC2V 7ER",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "100 Wood Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://corporate.postoffice.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02154540",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@postoffice.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRNP-5883-YMLG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "066925-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066925-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-21T08:22:56+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"description": "To request to participate, bidders must respond to the Expression of Interest (EOI) and the Capability Assessment Questionnaire, register with POL's e-Sourcing platform, Web 3, complete, sign and return the non-disclosure agreement (NDA), conflict of interest form (COIF) and ethical walls agreements (EWA) (where required for incumbent suppliers) sent to the bidder.\nAll Clarifications must be submitted by 12:00 on 27th October 2025. Responses to all Clarifications will be shared through the portal no later than 28 October 2025.\nBidder's must complete the Expression of Interest Capability Assessment Questionnaire by no later than 12:00 GMT 31st October 2025.\nParticipation in this procurement is strictly limited to bidders currently appointed to the Crown Commercial Service (CCS) Technology Services 3 Framework Agreement (RM6100) under LOT 1 - Technology Strategy & Service Design and LOT 2 - Transition & Transformation. Only bidders registered under these LOTs are eligible to participate in this procurement exercise. Bidders not registered under the RM6100 Framework (LOT 1 and LOT 2) are not permitted to submit an Expression of Interest (EOI) and will not be considered."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "066925-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-10-21T08:22:56+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d051",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02154540",
"name": "Post Office Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d051",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-15T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-03-16T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-03-15T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72222300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information technology services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "IDAM Transformation - Expressions of Interest",
"value": {
"amount": 4500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 5400000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Post Office Ltd (POL) is undertaking a multi-phase Identity & Access Management (IDAM) Transformation Programme, comprising multiple work packages across Customer CIAM, PAM/IGA, migration from legacy platforms, and Zero Trust alignment.\nThe procurement will be conducted as a Further Competition under the Crown Commercial Service (CCS) Technology Services 3 (TS3) Framework Agreement (RM6100), LOT 1 - Technology Strategy & Service Design and LOT 2 - Transition & Transformation in accordance with section 20 (1) and (2)(b) of the Procurement Act 2023.\nThe purpose of this Expression of Interest (EOI) is to:\n• support the discovery, validation, and mobilisation of the Identity & Access Management (IDAM) workstream under the Post Office Cyber Security Maturity Programme (CSMP)\n• Identify suppliers on TS3 Lots 1 and 2 with demonstrable capability to deliver outcome-based IDAM solutions.\n• Generate a shortlist (approx. 5-6 suppliers) to invite to the formal Initial Invitation to Tender (IIT).\n• Inform refinement of the IIT scope and procurement plan.\nThe total estimated value of this contract is between £4.5 million and £5 million over the full contract term. However, at the time of issuing this tender, only £800,000 has received formal funding approval. The remaining contract value is subject to annual approval by POL's Board, and there is no guarantee that future funding will be secured.\nThis funding dependency is disclosed as a known risk in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023. Suppliers should be aware that:\n• POL is not obligated to commit beyond the currently approved funding.\n• Future contract performance may be subject to modification, suspension, or early termination if funding is not approved.\nAny such changes will be managed in accordance with the contract terms and applicable provisions of the Procurement Act 2023.\nTo request to participate, bidders must respond to the Expression of Interest (EOI) and the Capability Assessment Questionnaire, register with POL's e-Sourcing platform, Web 3, complete, sign and return the non-disclosure agreement (NDA), conflict of interest form (COIF) and ethical walls agreements (EWA) (where required for incumbent suppliers) sent to the bidder.\nAll Clarifications must be submitted by 12:00 on 27th October 2025. Responses to all Clarifications will be shared through the portal no later than 28 October 2025.\nBidder's must complete the Expression of Interest Capability Assessment Questionnaire by no later than 12:00 GMT 31st October 2025.\nParticipation in this procurement is strictly limited to bidders currently appointed to the Crown Commercial Service (CCS) Technology Services 3 Framework Agreement (RM6100) under LOT 1 - Technology Strategy & Service Design and LOT 2 - Transition & Transformation. Only bidders registered under these LOTs are eligible to participate in this procurement exercise. Bidders not registered under the RM6100 Framework (LOT 1 and LOT 2) are not permitted to submit an Expression of Interest (EOI) and will not be considered.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-11-17T23:59:59Z"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02154540",
"name": "Post Office Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC2V 7ER",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "100 Wood Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://corporate.postoffice.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02154540",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@postoffice.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRNP-5883-YMLG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "066925-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066925-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-21T08:22:56+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"description": "To request to participate, bidders must respond to the Expression of Interest (EOI) and the Capability Assessment Questionnaire, register with POL's e-Sourcing platform, Web 3, complete, sign and return the non-disclosure agreement (NDA), conflict of interest form (COIF) and ethical walls agreements (EWA) (where required for incumbent suppliers) sent to the bidder.\nAll Clarifications must be submitted by 12:00 on 27th October 2025. Responses to all Clarifications will be shared through the portal no later than 28 October 2025.\nBidder's must complete the Expression of Interest Capability Assessment Questionnaire by no later than 12:00 GMT 31st October 2025.\nParticipation in this procurement is strictly limited to bidders currently appointed to the Crown Commercial Service (CCS) Technology Services 3 Framework Agreement (RM6100) under LOT 1 - Technology Strategy & Service Design and LOT 2 - Transition & Transformation. Only bidders registered under these LOTs are eligible to participate in this procurement exercise. Bidders not registered under the RM6100 Framework (LOT 1 and LOT 2) are not permitted to submit an Expression of Interest (EOI) and will not be considered."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}