← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

ID 6274755 - DFE - Invest NI - Technical Advisory - PRE-MARKET ENGAGEMENT

Buyer: Invest Northern Ireland →

BuyerInvest Northern Ireland
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published25 Mar 2026

What is being bought

Invest Northern Ireland's Innovation, Research & Development Division (IR&DD) is preparing to retender its R&D Technical Advisory Framework and want to understand what would help make the tender process accessible, proportionate and attractive to potential suppliers. IR&DD supports local organisations to develop and commercialise innovative products, processes and services that contribute to Northern Ireland's economic growth. We achieve this by providing grant funding, specialist guidance, and connections to research partners through programmes such as Grant for R&D and Proof of Concept. As part of the assessment process for R&D funding applications, a technical appraisal is required to determine project suitability. These appraisals are carried out either by our internal Technology Executives or with the support of external independent advisors with the relevant technical expertise. External advisors are typically engaged for projects seeking more than £1m of support or where the work involves applied research at lower Technology Readiness Levels (TRLs). Consultants may also be asked to complete technical reviews at key points during the project i.e., midway and at the end of the project. For the next framework period, Invest NI also intend to include the option for independent advisors to support Post Project Evaluations (PPEs), conducted 3-5 years after project completion. These evaluations assess outcomes, benefits, lessons learned and the counterfactual-what would have occurred in the absence of funding. To deliver these commitments, IR&DD operates a four year framework of independent consultants. Our current framework expires in November 2026, and we are preparing to procure a new framework to run from November 2026 to November 2030. If you are interested in providing these services to Invest NI, we would appreciate your feedback to help us shape the new framework. Depending on the volume of responses we may also arrange follow-up discussions. If you wish to participate in the Contracting Authority's (Invest NI) Preliminary Market Engagement for this requirement, a questionnaire for completion is available via the following Link (please copy and paste this to your browser for access): https://www.smartsurvey.co.uk/s/invest-ni-technical-advisory-framework/ The questionnaire must be completed and submitted via this link by the engagement deadline of 09/04/2026

Delivery location

UKN, GB

Categories

Research and development services and related consultancy services 73000000Research services 73110000Research and development consultancy services 73200000Research consultancy services 73210000Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security 79000000Business and management consultancy and related services 79400000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 15 Nov 2026 to 14 Nov 2030
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Research and development services and related consultancy services, Research and development consultancy services, Research consultancy services, Research services, Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security, Business and management consultancy and related servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 73. The category anchor is Research and development services and related consultancy services (73000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 739262 median · 41.5 average (171 of 926 with a bid count)3 average (184 of 926 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKN1018.5 median · 18.5 average (2 of 10 with a bid count)10 average (2 of 10 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
If you wish to participate in the Contracting Authority's (Invest NI) Preliminary Market Engagement for this requirement, a questionnaire for completion is available via the following Link (please copy and paste this into your browser for access): https://www.smartsurvey.co.uk/s/invest-ni-technical-advisory-framework/ The questionnaire must be completed and submitted via this link by the engagement deadline date and time detailed above.engagement9 Apr 2026scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-067365
Latest release ID027097-2026
Latest release timestampWed Mar 25 2026 08:09:28 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
25 Mar 2026planning027097-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "027097-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-25T08:09:28Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067365",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLTC-4224-XGDP",
    "name": "Invest Northern Ireland"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ID 6274755",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-11-14T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2026-11-15T00:00:00+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "73000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "73200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research and development consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "73210000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "73110000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
          },
          {
            "id": "79400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "ID 6274755 - DFE - Invest NI - Technical Advisory - PRE-MARKET ENGAGEMENT",
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Invest Northern Ireland's Innovation, Research & Development Division (IR&DD) is preparing to retender its R&D Technical Advisory Framework and want to understand what would help make the tender process accessible, proportionate and attractive to potential suppliers.\nIR&DD supports local organisations to develop and commercialise innovative products, processes and services that contribute to Northern Ireland's economic growth. We achieve this by providing grant funding, specialist guidance, and connections to research partners through programmes such as Grant for R&D and Proof of Concept.\nAs part of the assessment process for R&D funding applications, a technical appraisal is required to determine project suitability. These appraisals are carried out either by our internal Technology Executives or with the support of external independent advisors with the relevant technical expertise. External advisors are typically engaged for projects seeking more than £1m of support or where the work involves applied research at lower Technology Readiness Levels (TRLs). Consultants may also be asked to complete technical reviews at key points during the project i.e., midway and at the end of the project.\nFor the next framework period, Invest NI also intend to include the option for independent advisors to support Post Project Evaluations (PPEs), conducted 3-5 years after project completion. These evaluations assess outcomes, benefits, lessons learned and the counterfactual-what would have occurred in the absence of funding.\nTo deliver these commitments, IR&DD operates a four year framework of independent consultants. Our current framework expires in November 2026, and we are preparing to procure a new framework to run from November 2026 to November 2030. If you are interested in providing these services to Invest NI, we would appreciate your feedback to help us shape the new framework. Depending on the volume of responses we may also arrange follow-up discussions.\nIf you wish to participate in the Contracting Authority's (Invest NI) Preliminary Market Engagement for this requirement, a questionnaire for completion is available via the following Link (please copy and paste this to your browser for access):\nhttps://www.smartsurvey.co.uk/s/invest-ni-technical-advisory-framework/\nThe questionnaire must be completed and submitted via this link by the engagement deadline of 09/04/2026",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-11-01T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLTC-4224-XGDP",
      "name": "Invest Northern Ireland",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN06",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT2 7ES",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bedford Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-NIR",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLTC-4224-XGDP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "SSDAdmin.CPD@finance-ni.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVWG-8426-YWXV",
      "name": "CPD - Supplies & Services Division",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN06",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "BELFAST",
        "postalCode": "BT3 9ED",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Clare House, 303 Airport Road West"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.finance-ni.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVWG-8426-YWXV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "roleDetails": "Construction and Procurement Delivery - Supplies and Services Division, is a Centre of Procurement Expertise and provides a central procurement function for central government in Northern Ireland.",
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "SSDAdmin.CPD@finance-ni.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "027097-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/027097-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-03-25T08:09:28Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-04-09T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "If you wish to participate in the Contracting Authority's (Invest NI) Preliminary Market Engagement for this requirement, a questionnaire for completion is available via the following Link (please copy and paste this into your browser for access):\nhttps://www.smartsurvey.co.uk/s/invest-ni-technical-advisory-framework/\nThe questionnaire must be completed and submitted via this link by the engagement deadline date and time detailed above."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
25 Mar 2026 · 027097-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "027097-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-25T08:09:28Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067365",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLTC-4224-XGDP",
    "name": "Invest Northern Ireland"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ID 6274755",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-11-14T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2026-11-15T00:00:00+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "73000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "73200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research and development consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "73210000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "73110000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
          },
          {
            "id": "79400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "ID 6274755 - DFE - Invest NI - Technical Advisory - PRE-MARKET ENGAGEMENT",
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Invest Northern Ireland's Innovation, Research & Development Division (IR&DD) is preparing to retender its R&D Technical Advisory Framework and want to understand what would help make the tender process accessible, proportionate and attractive to potential suppliers.\nIR&DD supports local organisations to develop and commercialise innovative products, processes and services that contribute to Northern Ireland's economic growth. We achieve this by providing grant funding, specialist guidance, and connections to research partners through programmes such as Grant for R&D and Proof of Concept.\nAs part of the assessment process for R&D funding applications, a technical appraisal is required to determine project suitability. These appraisals are carried out either by our internal Technology Executives or with the support of external independent advisors with the relevant technical expertise. External advisors are typically engaged for projects seeking more than £1m of support or where the work involves applied research at lower Technology Readiness Levels (TRLs). Consultants may also be asked to complete technical reviews at key points during the project i.e., midway and at the end of the project.\nFor the next framework period, Invest NI also intend to include the option for independent advisors to support Post Project Evaluations (PPEs), conducted 3-5 years after project completion. These evaluations assess outcomes, benefits, lessons learned and the counterfactual-what would have occurred in the absence of funding.\nTo deliver these commitments, IR&DD operates a four year framework of independent consultants. Our current framework expires in November 2026, and we are preparing to procure a new framework to run from November 2026 to November 2030. If you are interested in providing these services to Invest NI, we would appreciate your feedback to help us shape the new framework. Depending on the volume of responses we may also arrange follow-up discussions.\nIf you wish to participate in the Contracting Authority's (Invest NI) Preliminary Market Engagement for this requirement, a questionnaire for completion is available via the following Link (please copy and paste this to your browser for access):\nhttps://www.smartsurvey.co.uk/s/invest-ni-technical-advisory-framework/\nThe questionnaire must be completed and submitted via this link by the engagement deadline of 09/04/2026",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-11-01T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLTC-4224-XGDP",
      "name": "Invest Northern Ireland",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN06",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT2 7ES",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bedford Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-NIR",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLTC-4224-XGDP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "SSDAdmin.CPD@finance-ni.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVWG-8426-YWXV",
      "name": "CPD - Supplies & Services Division",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN06",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "BELFAST",
        "postalCode": "BT3 9ED",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Clare House, 303 Airport Road West"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.finance-ni.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVWG-8426-YWXV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "roleDetails": "Construction and Procurement Delivery - Supplies and Services Division, is a Centre of Procurement Expertise and provides a central procurement function for central government in Northern Ireland.",
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "SSDAdmin.CPD@finance-ni.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "027097-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/027097-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-03-25T08:09:28Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-04-09T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "If you wish to participate in the Contracting Authority's (Invest NI) Preliminary Market Engagement for this requirement, a questionnaire for completion is available via the following Link (please copy and paste this into your browser for access):\nhttps://www.smartsurvey.co.uk/s/invest-ni-technical-advisory-framework/\nThe questionnaire must be completed and submitted via this link by the engagement deadline date and time detailed above."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}