Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
ID 5093096 - DfE - Tourism NI - Evaluation of Tourism Northern Ireland Promotional Campaigns
Market and economic research; polling and statistics
Market research services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Tourism NI: "ID 5093096 - DfE - Tourism NI - Evaluation of Tourism Northern Ireland Promotional Campaigns". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Tourism NI | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Tourism NI
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Tourism NI. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
1Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 1 active published awards; 1 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityTourism NI | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published2 Jul 2024, 10:34 BST | Last source update2 Jul 2024, 10:34 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationMarket and economic research; polling and statistics, Market research services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0458bb | ||
What is being bought
Tourism Northern Ireland (Tourism NI) is responsible for marketing Northern Ireland as a tourist destination in the Northern Ireland (NI) and Republic of Ireland (ROI) markets. A key part of this marketing activity requires the implementation of a series of advertising campaigns in the Republic of Ireland and Northern Ireland. Tourism NI requires a suitably experienced research provider to evaluate its promotional campaigns over the next 3 years in the NI and ROI markets. Full details of requirements are set out in the Specification document (ID 5093096 - Mid-Tier Schedule 02 (Specification) v1.2).
What changed
From the official release history
- tender value changed
2 Jul 2024, 10:34 BST - Status changed to complete
2 Jul 2024, 10:34 BST - Official notice release published
2 Jul 2024, 10:34 BST - Submission deadline changed to published date
2 Jul 2024, 10:34 BST - Published value updated to £240,000
10 May 2024, 13:41 BST - Status changed to active
10 May 2024, 13:41 BST - Official notice release published
10 May 2024, 13:41 BST - Submission deadline changed to 10 Jun 2024, 15:00 BST
10 May 2024, 13:41 BST - Buyer information updated
10 May 2024, 13:41 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedTourism Northern Ireland (Tourism NI) is responsible for marketing Northern Ireland as a tourist destination in the Northern Ireland (NI) and Republic of Ireland (ROI) markets. A key part of this marketing activity requires the implementation of a series of advertising campaigns in the Republic of Ireland and Northern Ireland. Tourism NI requires a suitably experienced research provider to evaluate its promotional campaigns over the next 3 years in the NI and ROI markets. Full details of requirements are set out in the Specification document (ID 5093096 - Mid-Tier Schedule 02 (Specification) v1.2). Additional information: The figure indicated in Section II 1.5 represents an estimated contract value. This value reflects the potential scale of the contract and takes into account potential optional extension periods and the uptake of potential optional services as detailed in the tender documents. under this contract. The Contracting Authority does not bind itself to accept the lowest or any tender. Economic Operators remain responsible for all costs and expenses incurred by them or by any third party acting under instructions from the Economic Operator in connection with taking part in this procurement process regardless of whether such costs arise as a consequence, directly or indirectly of any amendments made to the procurement documents by the Contracting Authority at any time. No legally binding contract shall arise and an Economic Operator shall. have no legitimate expectation that a contract will be entered into until such time as entry into the Contract has been confirmed by the. Contracting Authority. Economic Operators should note that all dates, time periods and figures in relation to values and volumes specified. in this notice and the procurement documents are approximate only and the Contracting Authority reserves the right to change any or all of them.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
2 Jul 2024, 10:34 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 1 Jul 2024, 00:00 BST · £240,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards COGNISENSE LTD Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Contract £240,000 · signed 1 Jul 2024, 00:00 BST · active |
Bid statistics bids: 1 (lot 1) electronicBids: 1 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 1 (lot 1) smeBids: 1 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Tourism NI
Contracting authority GB-FTS-113394Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published