← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

ID 3391076 - DfE - LOBA Replacement Programme - Work Based Learning Strand

Buyer: Department for the Economy →

BuyerDepartment for the Economy
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published10 Mar 2021

What is being bought

Department for the Economy (DfE) are considering how best to procure an application / system to support the Department’s Work-Based Learning (WBL) programmes. Construction and procurement delivery (CPD) is running a pre-procurement engagement on behalf of DfE and is inviting suitably qualified and experienced suppliers who may have an interest in this project to complete a questionnaire via eTendersNI under ID 3391076, to assist DfE in gaining a better understanding of the feasibility of their requirements, the most appropriate approach, the capacity of the market to deliver and any possible risks or issues that may not have previously been considered. Any information provided in response to this market engagement exercise marked as commercially sensitive will be treated as such. Interested parties are requested to complete a questionnaire via eTendersNI under ID 3391076, which will be available within the next few days and return it via eTendersNI messaging function by 15.00 on Wednesday 31 March 2021. Please note detailed and lengthy submissions are not necessary at this stage. Nonetheless, we welcome any pertinent information on your company's capability and views on an approach to the provision of a range of required services. Respondents' views or submissions will not be individually identified or revealed to third parties.

Delivery location

UKN

Categories

Software programming and consultancy services 72200000Programming services of packaged software products 72210000Programming services of systems and user software 72211000Industry specific software development services 72212100Software-related services 72260000IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Department for the Economy (DfE) are considering how best to procure an application / system to support the Department’s Work-Based Learning (WBL) programmes. Construction and procurement delivery (CPD) is running a pre-procurement engagement on behalf of DfE and is inviting suitably qualified and experienced suppliers who may have an interest in this project to complete a questionnaire via eTendersNI under ID 3391076, to assist DfE in gaining a better understanding of the feasibility of their requirements, the most appropriate approach, the capacity of the market to deliver and any possible risks or issues that may not have previously been considered. Any information provided in response to this market engagement exercise marked as commercially sensitive will be treated as such. Interested parties are requested to complete a questionnaire via eTendersNI under ID 3391076, which will be available within the next few days and return it via eTendersNI messaging function by 15.00 on Wednesday 31 March 2021. Please note detailed and lengthy submissions are not necessary at this stage. Nonetheless, we welcome any pertinent information on your company's capability and views on an approach to the provision of a range of required services. Respondents' views or submissions will not be individually identified or revealed to third parties.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Software-related services, Software programming and consultancy services, Programming services of packaged software products, Industry specific software development services, Programming services of systems and user softwareNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Software programming and consultancy services (72200000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,163 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,055 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer5Not published1 average (2 of 5 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKN6061 median · 6.6 average (275 of 606 with a bid count)1.7 average (410 of 606 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-029a5d
Latest release ID004844-2021
Latest release timestampWed Mar 10 2021 14:48:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
10 Mar 2021planning004844-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "004844-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2021-03-10T14:48:02Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-029a5d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-8350",
    "name": "Department for the Economy"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-029a5d",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Department for the Economy (DfE) are considering how best to procure an application / system to support the Department’s Work-Based Learning (WBL) programmes. Construction and procurement delivery (CPD) is running a pre-procurement engagement on behalf of DfE and is inviting suitably qualified and experienced suppliers who may have an interest in this project to complete a questionnaire via eTendersNI under ID 3391076, to assist DfE in gaining a better understanding of the feasibility of their requirements, the most appropriate approach, the capacity of the market to deliver and any possible risks or issues that may not have previously been considered. Any information provided in response to this market engagement exercise marked as commercially sensitive will be treated as such. Interested parties are requested to complete a questionnaire via eTendersNI under ID 3391076, which will be available within the next few days and return it via eTendersNI messaging function by 15.00 on Wednesday 31 March 2021. Please note detailed and lengthy submissions are not necessary at this stage. Nonetheless, we welcome any pertinent information on your company's capability and views on an approach to the provision of a range of required services. Respondents' views or submissions will not be individually identified or revealed to third parties."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72260000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software-related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software programming and consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72210000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Programming services of packaged software products"
          },
          {
            "id": "72212100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Industry specific software development services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72211000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Programming services of systems and user software"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "ID 3391076 - DfE - LOBA Replacement Programme - Work Based Learning Strand",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Department for the Economy (DfE) are considering how best to procure an application / system to support the Department’s Work-Based Learning (WBL) programmes. Construction and procurement delivery (CPD) is running a pre-procurement engagement on behalf of DfE and is inviting suitably qualified and experienced suppliers who may have an interest in this project to complete a questionnaire via eTendersNI under ID 3391076, to assist DfE in gaining a better understanding of the feasibility of their requirements, the most appropriate approach, the capacity of the market to deliver and any possible risks or issues that may not have previously been considered. Any information provided in response to this market engagement exercise marked as commercially sensitive will be treated as such. Interested parties are requested to complete a questionnaire via eTendersNI under ID 3391076, which will be available within the next few days and return it via eTendersNI messaging function by 15.00 on Wednesday 31 March 2021. Please note detailed and lengthy submissions are not necessary at this stage. Nonetheless, we welcome any pertinent information on your company's capability and views on an approach to the provision of a range of required services. Respondents' views or submissions will not be individually identified or revealed to third parties.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2021-08-31T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8350",
      "name": "Department for the Economy",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "BELFAST",
        "postalCode": "BT4 2JP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Netherleigh, Massey Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department for the Economy"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ssdadmin.cpd@finance-ni.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
10 Mar 2021 · 004844-2021 · planning
{
  "id": "004844-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2021-03-10T14:48:02Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-029a5d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-8350",
    "name": "Department for the Economy"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-029a5d",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Department for the Economy (DfE) are considering how best to procure an application / system to support the Department’s Work-Based Learning (WBL) programmes. Construction and procurement delivery (CPD) is running a pre-procurement engagement on behalf of DfE and is inviting suitably qualified and experienced suppliers who may have an interest in this project to complete a questionnaire via eTendersNI under ID 3391076, to assist DfE in gaining a better understanding of the feasibility of their requirements, the most appropriate approach, the capacity of the market to deliver and any possible risks or issues that may not have previously been considered. Any information provided in response to this market engagement exercise marked as commercially sensitive will be treated as such. Interested parties are requested to complete a questionnaire via eTendersNI under ID 3391076, which will be available within the next few days and return it via eTendersNI messaging function by 15.00 on Wednesday 31 March 2021. Please note detailed and lengthy submissions are not necessary at this stage. Nonetheless, we welcome any pertinent information on your company's capability and views on an approach to the provision of a range of required services. Respondents' views or submissions will not be individually identified or revealed to third parties."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72260000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software-related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software programming and consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72210000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Programming services of packaged software products"
          },
          {
            "id": "72212100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Industry specific software development services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72211000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Programming services of systems and user software"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "ID 3391076 - DfE - LOBA Replacement Programme - Work Based Learning Strand",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Department for the Economy (DfE) are considering how best to procure an application / system to support the Department’s Work-Based Learning (WBL) programmes. Construction and procurement delivery (CPD) is running a pre-procurement engagement on behalf of DfE and is inviting suitably qualified and experienced suppliers who may have an interest in this project to complete a questionnaire via eTendersNI under ID 3391076, to assist DfE in gaining a better understanding of the feasibility of their requirements, the most appropriate approach, the capacity of the market to deliver and any possible risks or issues that may not have previously been considered. Any information provided in response to this market engagement exercise marked as commercially sensitive will be treated as such. Interested parties are requested to complete a questionnaire via eTendersNI under ID 3391076, which will be available within the next few days and return it via eTendersNI messaging function by 15.00 on Wednesday 31 March 2021. Please note detailed and lengthy submissions are not necessary at this stage. Nonetheless, we welcome any pertinent information on your company's capability and views on an approach to the provision of a range of required services. Respondents' views or submissions will not be individually identified or revealed to third parties.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2021-08-31T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8350",
      "name": "Department for the Economy",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "BELFAST",
        "postalCode": "BT4 2JP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Netherleigh, Massey Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department for the Economy"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ssdadmin.cpd@finance-ni.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}