← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

ICT14223 Future Bus System 2

Buyer: London Bus Services Limited →

BuyerLondon Bus Services Limited
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published26 Jan 2024

What is being bought

The source has not published a summary for this record.

Delivery location

UKI

Categories

Public-service buses 34121100Software package and information systems 48000000IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000Bus transport services (urban/regional) 05

Lot details

Lot 1

TfL has the responsibility for the London Bus Service, which includes planning routes, tendering routes to bus operators, specifying service levels and ensuring service quality. As part of the Future Bus System 2 (FBS2) project, TfL is currently considering its options for the procurement of a Bus Tenders and Bus Contracts Management system that can manage the end-to-end process and facilitate efficient communication between TfL and Bus Operators, all whilst maintaining alignment with the broader TfL technology strategy and creating operational efficiencies through the use of technology (for example, removing the need for multiple data entries). As part of this process, TfL also wants to consider how any potential solution could make use of open standards to allow for integration with other TfL platforms and how it may provide flexibility to adapt during the life of any contract to ensure that the system continually meets the operational needs of TfL. To assist with this, TfL is undertaking an early market engagement exercise and invites all interested parties to participate by expressing interest in response to this Prior Information Notice, reviewing the FBS2 Market Brochure and responding to the FBS2 Market Sounding Questionnaire (MSQ). Currently, TfL manages approximately 600 bus contracts with various Bus Operators, including contracts for school services and rail replacement services. TfL delivers its objective for "maintaining and enhancing a reliable, accessible and high-quality bus network across London" by planning and specifying the bus network and contracting out the operation of the bus services to private Bus Operator's through competitive tendering processes. As part of this, Quality Incentive Contracts (QIC's) were introduced by LBSL as a direct response to rising costs and declining performance under the previous contracting regime. The QIC's are a form of gross cost contract with a payment mechanism linked to reliability in terms of bus arrivals at stops. The arrivals at stops are measured either on Headway for High Frequency Routes or Scheduled for Low Frequency Routes. For each Route LBSL sets a performance standard based on the previous performance of the route, and the route characteristics. Based on the Bus Operator's actual performance, a bonus of up to 15% or a deduction of up to 10% of the contract price may be applied depending on the measure of reliability against the performance standard figure. This is just one example of a calculation that the new Bus Tenders and Bus Contracts Management system will need to be capable of undertaking. It will be required to have significant calculation capabilities, which are further defined alongside other system requirements within the Market Brochure. The Market Brochure has been designed to provide additional information on the FBS2 project objectives and requirements. If you are interested in taking part in the ICT4223 Future Bus Systems 2 (FBS2) market engagement exercise and would like to receive a copy of the Market Brochure, you can do so by sending an Expression of Interest (EOI) to SarahAnderson@tfl.gov.uk. Your EOI should include your organisation's full company name, company registration number and key contact name and email address. TfL will register your details in our SAP Ariba portal and all registered suppliers will be given access to the Market Brochure and the MSQ in due course. Unregistered suppliers will be prompted to sign up for an account.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 1 Jun 2025

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Public-service buses, Software package and information systems, IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and supportNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Public-service buses (34121100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 344,5603 median · 24 average (1,842 of 4,560 with a bid count)3.7 average (2,058 of 4,560 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKI2465 median · 22 average (69 of 246 with a bid count)4.6 average (84 of 246 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-043508
Latest release ID002777-2024
Latest release timestampFri Jan 26 2024 15:06:30 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsCompetitive tendering procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32007R1370
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
26 Jan 2024planning002777-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "002777-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-01-26T15:06:30Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-043508",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-03914787",
    "name": "London Bus Services Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-043508",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "TfL has the responsibility for the London Bus Service, which includes planning routes, tendering routes to bus operators, specifying service levels and ensuring service quality.\nAs part of the Future Bus System 2 (FBS2) project, TfL is currently considering its options for the procurement of a Bus Tenders and Bus Contracts Management system that can manage the end-to-end process and facilitate efficient communication between TfL and Bus Operators, all whilst maintaining alignment with the broader TfL technology strategy and creating operational efficiencies through the use of technology (for example, removing the need for multiple data entries). As part of this process, TfL also wants to consider how any potential solution could make use of open standards to allow for integration with other TfL platforms and how it may provide flexibility to adapt during the life of any contract to ensure that the system continually meets the operational needs of TfL.\nTo assist with this, TfL is undertaking an early market engagement exercise and invites all interested parties to participate by expressing interest in response to this Prior Information Notice, reviewing the FBS2 Market Brochure and responding to the FBS2 Market Sounding Questionnaire (MSQ).\nCurrently, TfL manages approximately 600 bus contracts with various Bus Operators, including contracts for school services and rail replacement services.\nTfL delivers its objective for \"maintaining and enhancing a reliable, accessible and high-quality bus network across London\" by planning and specifying the bus network and contracting out the operation of the bus services to private Bus Operator's through competitive tendering processes.\nAs part of this, Quality Incentive Contracts (QIC's) were introduced by LBSL as a direct response to rising costs and declining performance under the previous contracting regime. \nThe QIC's are a form of gross cost contract with a payment mechanism linked to reliability in terms of bus arrivals at stops. The arrivals at stops are measured either on Headway for High Frequency Routes or Scheduled for Low Frequency Routes. For each Route LBSL sets a performance standard based on the previous performance of the route, and the route characteristics. Based on the Bus Operator's actual performance, a bonus of up to 15% or a deduction of up to 10% of the contract price may be applied depending on the measure of reliability against the performance standard figure. This is just one example of a calculation that the new Bus Tenders and Bus Contracts Management system will need to be capable of undertaking. It will be required to have significant calculation capabilities, which are further defined alongside other system requirements within the Market Brochure.\nThe Market Brochure has been designed to provide additional information on the FBS2 project objectives and requirements. If you are interested in taking part in the ICT4223 Future Bus Systems 2 (FBS2) market engagement exercise and would like to receive a copy of the Market Brochure, you can do so by sending an Expression of Interest (EOI) to SarahAnderson@tfl.gov.uk. Your EOI should include your organisation's full company name, company registration number and key contact name and email address. TfL will register your details in our SAP Ariba portal and all registered suppliers will be given access to the Market Brochure and the MSQ in due course. Unregistered suppliers will be prompted to sign up for an account.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "startDate": "2025-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "durationInDays": 1800
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "The London Bus Services network"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "34121100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Public-service buses"
          },
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "ICT14223 Future Bus System 2",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32007R1370",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive tendering procedure",
    "additionalClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "05",
        "scheme": "TED_CATEGORY",
        "description": "Bus transport services (urban/regional)"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03914787",
      "name": "London Bus Services Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "E201JN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5 ENDEAVOUR SQUARE"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://tfl.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03914787",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "London Bus Services Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sarah Anderson",
        "email": "sarahanderson@tfl.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Additional information can be found in the Market Brochure, please email SarahAnderson@tfl.gov.uk to request a copy.\nThis Prior Information Notice is issued solely for the purpose of conducting a market engagement exercise and does not constitute any commitment by TfL to undertake any public procurement exercise in the future.\nTfL will manage the early market engagement process in an open and transparent manner to maximise the possible benefits. Direct or indirect canvassing of any Transport for London employee or agent by any supplier concerning this requirement, or any attempt to procure information from any TfL employee or agent concerning this PIN outside of the formal process described in this document may result in the disqualification of the supplier from consideration of any future procurement activity.\nTfL will not enter into a contract based solely on the responses to this PIN and no information contained in this document or in any communication made between TfL and any supplier in connection with this shall be relied upon as constituting a contract, agreement or representation that any contract shall be offered in accordance with this PIN.\nTfL is under no obligation to follow up this market engagement exercise in any way or with any interested parties. TfL is not liable for any costs, fees or expenses incurred by any party participating in this market engagement exercise. TfL cannot guarantee it will incorporate all or any feedback received into any subsequent procurement.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
26 Jan 2024 · 002777-2024 · planning
{
  "id": "002777-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-01-26T15:06:30Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-043508",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-03914787",
    "name": "London Bus Services Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-043508",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "TfL has the responsibility for the London Bus Service, which includes planning routes, tendering routes to bus operators, specifying service levels and ensuring service quality.\nAs part of the Future Bus System 2 (FBS2) project, TfL is currently considering its options for the procurement of a Bus Tenders and Bus Contracts Management system that can manage the end-to-end process and facilitate efficient communication between TfL and Bus Operators, all whilst maintaining alignment with the broader TfL technology strategy and creating operational efficiencies through the use of technology (for example, removing the need for multiple data entries). As part of this process, TfL also wants to consider how any potential solution could make use of open standards to allow for integration with other TfL platforms and how it may provide flexibility to adapt during the life of any contract to ensure that the system continually meets the operational needs of TfL.\nTo assist with this, TfL is undertaking an early market engagement exercise and invites all interested parties to participate by expressing interest in response to this Prior Information Notice, reviewing the FBS2 Market Brochure and responding to the FBS2 Market Sounding Questionnaire (MSQ).\nCurrently, TfL manages approximately 600 bus contracts with various Bus Operators, including contracts for school services and rail replacement services.\nTfL delivers its objective for \"maintaining and enhancing a reliable, accessible and high-quality bus network across London\" by planning and specifying the bus network and contracting out the operation of the bus services to private Bus Operator's through competitive tendering processes.\nAs part of this, Quality Incentive Contracts (QIC's) were introduced by LBSL as a direct response to rising costs and declining performance under the previous contracting regime. \nThe QIC's are a form of gross cost contract with a payment mechanism linked to reliability in terms of bus arrivals at stops. The arrivals at stops are measured either on Headway for High Frequency Routes or Scheduled for Low Frequency Routes. For each Route LBSL sets a performance standard based on the previous performance of the route, and the route characteristics. Based on the Bus Operator's actual performance, a bonus of up to 15% or a deduction of up to 10% of the contract price may be applied depending on the measure of reliability against the performance standard figure. This is just one example of a calculation that the new Bus Tenders and Bus Contracts Management system will need to be capable of undertaking. It will be required to have significant calculation capabilities, which are further defined alongside other system requirements within the Market Brochure.\nThe Market Brochure has been designed to provide additional information on the FBS2 project objectives and requirements. If you are interested in taking part in the ICT4223 Future Bus Systems 2 (FBS2) market engagement exercise and would like to receive a copy of the Market Brochure, you can do so by sending an Expression of Interest (EOI) to SarahAnderson@tfl.gov.uk. Your EOI should include your organisation's full company name, company registration number and key contact name and email address. TfL will register your details in our SAP Ariba portal and all registered suppliers will be given access to the Market Brochure and the MSQ in due course. Unregistered suppliers will be prompted to sign up for an account.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "startDate": "2025-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "durationInDays": 1800
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "The London Bus Services network"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "34121100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Public-service buses"
          },
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "ICT14223 Future Bus System 2",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32007R1370",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive tendering procedure",
    "additionalClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "05",
        "scheme": "TED_CATEGORY",
        "description": "Bus transport services (urban/regional)"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03914787",
      "name": "London Bus Services Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "E201JN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5 ENDEAVOUR SQUARE"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://tfl.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03914787",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "London Bus Services Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sarah Anderson",
        "email": "sarahanderson@tfl.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Additional information can be found in the Market Brochure, please email SarahAnderson@tfl.gov.uk to request a copy.\nThis Prior Information Notice is issued solely for the purpose of conducting a market engagement exercise and does not constitute any commitment by TfL to undertake any public procurement exercise in the future.\nTfL will manage the early market engagement process in an open and transparent manner to maximise the possible benefits. Direct or indirect canvassing of any Transport for London employee or agent by any supplier concerning this requirement, or any attempt to procure information from any TfL employee or agent concerning this PIN outside of the formal process described in this document may result in the disqualification of the supplier from consideration of any future procurement activity.\nTfL will not enter into a contract based solely on the responses to this PIN and no information contained in this document or in any communication made between TfL and any supplier in connection with this shall be relied upon as constituting a contract, agreement or representation that any contract shall be offered in accordance with this PIN.\nTfL is under no obligation to follow up this market engagement exercise in any way or with any interested parties. TfL is not liable for any costs, fees or expenses incurred by any party participating in this market engagement exercise. TfL cannot guarantee it will incorporate all or any feedback received into any subsequent procurement.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}