← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

ICT13144 ATS Booking and Scheduling Solution

Buyer: Transport for London →

BuyerTransport for London
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published15 Dec 2022

What is being bought

Contract for ATS Booking and Scheduling solution for Dial-a-Ride and other transportation.

Delivery location

UKI

Categories

Public road transport services 60112000

Lot details

Lot 1

Deliver a booking and scheduling solution which maintains key functionalities such as ; Trip Booking, Trip Scheduling, Customer Account and Registration, Fleet Management, Driver Rostering, Trip Delivery, Operational Reporting and Business Intelligence, Data Migrations and Workflows, General Administration. Deliver a new single technological platform with additional functionality to meet the goals of the ATS Roadmap. Additional functionality includes but not limited to: A responsive customer-facing website (as minimum - app interface desirable) which is compliant with TfL accessibility design guidelines. A scalable solution for multiple customers and multiple service providers. Include a responsive scheduling system which can respond to real-time situations (e.g. delays, breakdowns etc.)

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Solution Design — 70
Mobilisation & Transition — 16
Service Management — 14
Privacy Data Protection — Pass/Fail
Cyber Security — Pass/Fail
price — Price Per Quality Point.

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 60. The category anchor is Public road transport services (60112000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 6015,3158 median · 20.1 average (13,609 of 15,315 with a bid count)1.3 average (13,747 of 15,315 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer109.5 median · 9.5 average (2 of 10 with a bid count)2 average (2 of 10 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKI3352 median · 18.4 average (231 of 335 with a bid count)1.3 average (235 of 335 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

ICT13144 Booking and Scheduling Solution for Assisted Transport Services (ATS)

Statusactive
Value£3,600,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-038da1
Latest release ID035464-2022
Latest release timestampThu Dec 15 2022 10:23:19 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsCompetitive procedure with negotiation
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
15 Dec 2022award, contract035464-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "035464-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-12-15T10:23:19Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-038da1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-14777",
    "name": "Transport for London"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:124597-2019:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "035464-2022-1",
      "title": "ICT13144 Booking and Scheduling Solution for Assisted Transport Services (ATS)",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-70984",
          "name": "Via Technologies Europe B.V Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ICT13144",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Option to extend of up to 3 years (1+1+1)."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Deliver a booking and scheduling solution which maintains key functionalities such as ; Trip Booking, Trip Scheduling, Customer Account and Registration, Fleet Management, Driver Rostering,\tTrip Delivery, Operational Reporting and Business Intelligence, Data Migrations and Workflows, General Administration.\nDeliver a new single technological platform with additional functionality to meet the goals of the ATS Roadmap. Additional functionality includes but not limited to: A responsive customer-facing website (as minimum - app interface desirable) which is compliant with TfL accessibility design guidelines. A scalable solution for multiple customers and multiple service providers.\tInclude a responsive scheduling system which can respond to real-time situations (e.g. delays, breakdowns etc.)",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Solution Design",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "name": "Mobilisation & Transition",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "16"
            },
            {
              "name": "Service Management",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "14"
            },
            {
              "name": "Privacy Data Protection",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "Pass/Fail"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cyber Security",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "Pass/Fail"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "Price Per Quality Point."
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "London and surrounding area's."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "ICT13144 ATS Booking and Scheduling Solution",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Contract for ATS Booking and Scheduling solution for Dial-a-Ride and other transportation.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "60112000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Public road transport services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-14777",
      "name": "Transport for London",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "E201JN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5 ENDEAVOUR SQUARE"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://tfl.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Transport for London",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Billy Simson",
        "email": "billysimson@tfl.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3432221234"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-70984",
      "name": "Via Technologies Europe B.V Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC1R 4BH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Dog and Duck Yard, Princeton Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "492364037",
        "legalName": "Via Technologies Europe B.V Limited",
        "schemeEntered": "Dun & Bradstreet"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "035464-2022-1",
      "title": "ICT13144 Booking and Scheduling Solution for Assisted Transport Services (ATS)",
      "value": {
        "amount": 3600000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "035464-2022-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-11-25T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
15 Dec 2022 · 035464-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "035464-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-12-15T10:23:19Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-038da1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-14777",
    "name": "Transport for London"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:124597-2019:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "035464-2022-1",
      "title": "ICT13144 Booking and Scheduling Solution for Assisted Transport Services (ATS)",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-70984",
          "name": "Via Technologies Europe B.V Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ICT13144",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Option to extend of up to 3 years (1+1+1)."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Deliver a booking and scheduling solution which maintains key functionalities such as ; Trip Booking, Trip Scheduling, Customer Account and Registration, Fleet Management, Driver Rostering,\tTrip Delivery, Operational Reporting and Business Intelligence, Data Migrations and Workflows, General Administration.\nDeliver a new single technological platform with additional functionality to meet the goals of the ATS Roadmap. Additional functionality includes but not limited to: A responsive customer-facing website (as minimum - app interface desirable) which is compliant with TfL accessibility design guidelines. A scalable solution for multiple customers and multiple service providers.\tInclude a responsive scheduling system which can respond to real-time situations (e.g. delays, breakdowns etc.)",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Solution Design",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "name": "Mobilisation & Transition",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "16"
            },
            {
              "name": "Service Management",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "14"
            },
            {
              "name": "Privacy Data Protection",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "Pass/Fail"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cyber Security",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "Pass/Fail"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "Price Per Quality Point."
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "London and surrounding area's."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "ICT13144 ATS Booking and Scheduling Solution",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Contract for ATS Booking and Scheduling solution for Dial-a-Ride and other transportation.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "60112000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Public road transport services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-14777",
      "name": "Transport for London",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "E201JN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5 ENDEAVOUR SQUARE"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://tfl.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Transport for London",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Billy Simson",
        "email": "billysimson@tfl.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3432221234"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-70984",
      "name": "Via Technologies Europe B.V Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC1R 4BH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Dog and Duck Yard, Princeton Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "492364037",
        "legalName": "Via Technologies Europe B.V Limited",
        "schemeEntered": "Dun & Bradstreet"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "035464-2022-1",
      "title": "ICT13144 Booking and Scheduling Solution for Assisted Transport Services (ATS)",
      "value": {
        "amount": 3600000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "035464-2022-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-11-25T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}