← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

ICT System Integration

Buyer: Shettleston Housing Association Ltd →

BuyerShettleston Housing Association Ltd
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published9 Feb 2024

What is being bought

This is an award after a Voluntary Ex Ante Transparency (VEAT) notice awarding a contract using Negotiated procedure without prior publication/call for competition using Regulation 33 (1)(b) (ii) "competition is absent for technical reasons". Shettleston Housing Association is entering into an agreement with MRI (the supplier) to provide enhanced capabilities to our existing finance software, Advanced Open Accounts.

Delivery location

UKM82

Categories

Software package and information systems 48000000System maintenance services 50324100

Lot details

Lot 1

Shettleston Housing Association is entering into an agreement with MRI (the supplier) to provide enhanced capabilities to our existing finance software, Advanced Open Accounts. Additional information: 3 year contract with the option to extend for a maximum of 7 x 12 month periods to a 10 year contract.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Software package and information systemsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8361 median · 9.6 average (2,487 of 6,836 with a bid count)1.7 average (2,926 of 6,836 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer11 median · 1 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM82641 median · 2.9 average (36 of 64 with a bid count)2 average (39 of 64 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleShettleston Housing Association is entering into an agreement with MRI (the supplier) to provide enhanced capabilities to our existing finance software, Advanced Open Accounts. The Association currently uses Advanced Open Housing as its housing management system and both these software packages provide essential integration between our housing and finance teams. For this reason, it is a key requirement of our current needs to enhance our existing configuration without replacing either software component. The Association's current operational requirements rely on this integration to provide reports to a varying degree of users across the organisation. Appointing MRI will ensure that the Association can continue to benefit from the integration Open Accounts provides, whilst enhancing our software capabilities with the introduction of eBIS and V1, whilst receiving the specialist technical support required. The Association has considered the current suppliers of Open Accounts who also offer eBIS and V1, along with the implementation and ongoing support needs that the Association has, and based on the limited choice of suppliers, has concluded that MRI is the only supplier that meets our needs. For this reason, the Association has opted to Direct Award based on Regulation 33 (1)(b) (ii) competition is absent for technical reasons.
Rationale classificationsThe works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

004380-2024-1

Statusactive
Value£140,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04253f
Latest release ID004380-2024
Latest release timestampFri Feb 09 2024 11:03:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
9 Feb 2024award, contract004380-2024
13 Dec 2023award, contract036643-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "004380-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-02-09T11:03:06Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04253f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-28115",
    "name": "Shettleston Housing Association Ltd"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000752750"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "004380-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-22547",
          "name": "MRI Software Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04253f",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Shettleston Housing Association is entering into an agreement with MRI (the supplier) to provide enhanced capabilities to our existing finance software, Advanced Open Accounts. Additional information: 3 year contract with the option to extend for a maximum of 7 x 12 month periods to a 10 year contract.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Head Office"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM82"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "ICT System Integration",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This is an award after a Voluntary Ex Ante Transparency (VEAT) notice awarding a contract using Negotiated procedure without prior publication/call for competition using Regulation 33 (1)(b) (ii) \"competition is absent for technical reasons\".\nShettleston Housing Association is entering into an agreement with MRI (the supplier) to provide enhanced capabilities to our existing finance software, Advanced Open Accounts.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50324100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "System maintenance services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Shettleston Housing Association is entering into an agreement with MRI (the supplier) to provide enhanced capabilities to our existing finance software, Advanced Open Accounts. The Association currently uses Advanced Open Housing as its housing management system and both these software packages provide essential integration between our housing and finance teams. For this reason, it is a key requirement of our current needs to enhance our existing configuration without replacing either software component. The Association's current operational requirements rely on this integration to provide reports to a varying degree of users across the organisation. Appointing MRI will ensure that the Association can continue to benefit from the integration Open Accounts provides, whilst enhancing our software capabilities with the introduction of eBIS and V1, whilst receiving the specialist technical support required. The Association has considered the current suppliers of Open Accounts who also offer eBIS and V1, along with the implementation and ongoing support needs that the Association has, and based on the limited choice of suppliers, has concluded that MRI is the only supplier that meets our needs. For this reason, the Association has opted to Direct Award based on Regulation 33 (1)(b) (ii) competition is absent for technical reasons.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-28115",
      "name": "Shettleston Housing Association Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G32 7XR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Helen McGregor House, 65 Pettigrew Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.shettleston.co.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA12142",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Shettleston Housing Association Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Lhyam.Sumal@shettleston.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1417630511"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-22547",
      "name": "MRI Software Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC2V 8EA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "9 King Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "MRI Software Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2271",
      "name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G5 9TW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Carlton Place"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "004380-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 140000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "004380-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-12-29T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:757295)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
9 Feb 2024 · 004380-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "004380-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-02-09T11:03:06Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04253f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-28115",
    "name": "Shettleston Housing Association Ltd"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000752750"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "004380-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-22547",
          "name": "MRI Software Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04253f",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Shettleston Housing Association is entering into an agreement with MRI (the supplier) to provide enhanced capabilities to our existing finance software, Advanced Open Accounts. Additional information: 3 year contract with the option to extend for a maximum of 7 x 12 month periods to a 10 year contract.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Head Office"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM82"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "ICT System Integration",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This is an award after a Voluntary Ex Ante Transparency (VEAT) notice awarding a contract using Negotiated procedure without prior publication/call for competition using Regulation 33 (1)(b) (ii) \"competition is absent for technical reasons\".\nShettleston Housing Association is entering into an agreement with MRI (the supplier) to provide enhanced capabilities to our existing finance software, Advanced Open Accounts.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50324100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "System maintenance services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Shettleston Housing Association is entering into an agreement with MRI (the supplier) to provide enhanced capabilities to our existing finance software, Advanced Open Accounts. The Association currently uses Advanced Open Housing as its housing management system and both these software packages provide essential integration between our housing and finance teams. For this reason, it is a key requirement of our current needs to enhance our existing configuration without replacing either software component. The Association's current operational requirements rely on this integration to provide reports to a varying degree of users across the organisation. Appointing MRI will ensure that the Association can continue to benefit from the integration Open Accounts provides, whilst enhancing our software capabilities with the introduction of eBIS and V1, whilst receiving the specialist technical support required. The Association has considered the current suppliers of Open Accounts who also offer eBIS and V1, along with the implementation and ongoing support needs that the Association has, and based on the limited choice of suppliers, has concluded that MRI is the only supplier that meets our needs. For this reason, the Association has opted to Direct Award based on Regulation 33 (1)(b) (ii) competition is absent for technical reasons.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-28115",
      "name": "Shettleston Housing Association Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G32 7XR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Helen McGregor House, 65 Pettigrew Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.shettleston.co.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA12142",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Shettleston Housing Association Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Lhyam.Sumal@shettleston.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1417630511"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-22547",
      "name": "MRI Software Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC2V 8EA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "9 King Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "MRI Software Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2271",
      "name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G5 9TW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Carlton Place"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "004380-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 140000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "004380-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-12-29T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:757295)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
13 Dec 2023 · 036643-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "036643-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2023-12-13T13:00:54Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04253f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-28115",
    "name": "Shettleston Housing Association Ltd"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000752750"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "036643-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-22547",
          "name": "MRI Software Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04253f",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Shettleston Housing Association is entering into an agreement with MRI (the supplier) to provide enhanced capabilities to our existing finance software, Advanced Open Accounts."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Head Office"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM82"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "ICT System Integration",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This is a Voluntary Ex Ante Transparency (VEAT) notice awarding a contract using Negotiated procedure without prior publication/call for competition using Regulation 33 (1)(b) (ii) competition is absent for technical reasons\nShettleston Housing Association is entering into an agreement with MRI (the supplier) to provide enhanced capabilities to our existing finance software, Advanced Open Accounts",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50324100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "System maintenance services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Shettleston Housing Association is entering into an agreement with MRI (the supplier) to provide enhanced capabilities to our existing finance software, Advanced Open Accounts. The Association currently uses Advanced Open Housing as its housing management system and both these software packages provide essential integration between our housing and finance teams. For this reason, it is a key requirement of our current needs to enhance our existing configuration without replacing either software component. The Association's current operational requirements rely on this integration to provide reports to a varying degree of users across the organisation. Appointing MRI will ensure that the Association can continue to benefit from the integration Open Accounts provides, whilst enhancing our software capabilities with the introduction of eBIS and V1, whilst receiving the specialist technical support required. The Association has considered the current suppliers of Open Accounts who also offer eBIS and V1, along with the implementation and ongoing support needs that the Association has, and based on the limited choice of suppliers, has concluded that MRI is the only supplier that meets our needs. For this reason, the Association has opted to Direct Award based on Regulation 33 (1)(b) (ii) competition is absent for technical reasons.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-28115",
      "name": "Shettleston Housing Association Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G32 7XR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Helen McGregor House, 65 Pettigrew Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.shettleston.co.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA12142",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Shettleston Housing Association Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Lhyam.Sumal@shettleston.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1417630511"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-22547",
      "name": "MRI Software Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC2V 8EA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "9 King Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "MRI Software Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2271",
      "name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G5 9TW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Carlton Place"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "036643-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 140000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "036643-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-12-12T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=752750.\n(SC Ref:752750)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}