← Back to search results

tenderUpdateFind a Tender · tender Update

ICT - Microsoft Licences

Buyer: Isle of Wight Council →

BuyerIsle of Wight Council
StatustenderUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published6 Nov 2025

What is being bought

Procurement of the Microsoft licences used by the Isle of Wight Council under a three-year agreement. Via CCS Aggregation via RM6068 Lot 3.

Categories

Software package and information systems 48000000

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 483,4461 median · 6.2 average (1,147 of 3,446 with a bid count)1.5 average (1,311 of 3,446 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer121 median · 1 average (3 of 12 with a bid count)1 average (8 of 12 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03e010
Latest release ID071515-2025
Latest release timestampThu Nov 06 2025 10:23:36 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
6 Nov 2025tenderUpdate071515-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "071515-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-06T10:23:36Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e010",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-67",
    "name": "Isle of Wight Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN672073",
    "title": "ICT - Microsoft Licences",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "section": "II.1.7"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "Value Excluding VAT £1,707,052.22 due to add-on of AI licences at an additional value of £112,489.74"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "Value Excluding VAT £1,594,562.48"
            },
            "relatedLot": "1"
          },
          {
            "where": {
              "section": "V.2.4"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "Total value of the contract/lot excluding VAT £1,707,052.22 due to add-on of AI licences at an additional value of £112,489.74"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "Total value of the contract/lot: £1,594,562.48"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Procurement of the Microsoft licences used by the Isle of Wight Council under a three-year agreement. Via CCS Aggregation via RM6068 Lot 3.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-67",
      "name": "Isle of Wight Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ34",
        "locality": "Newport",
        "postalCode": "PO30 1UD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, High Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.iow.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.iow.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Isle of Wight Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mrs Lucy Chandler",
        "email": "lucy.chandler@iow.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1983821000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
6 Nov 2025 · 071515-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "071515-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-06T10:23:36Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e010",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-67",
    "name": "Isle of Wight Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN672073",
    "title": "ICT - Microsoft Licences",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "section": "II.1.7"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "Value Excluding VAT £1,707,052.22 due to add-on of AI licences at an additional value of £112,489.74"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "Value Excluding VAT £1,594,562.48"
            },
            "relatedLot": "1"
          },
          {
            "where": {
              "section": "V.2.4"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "Total value of the contract/lot excluding VAT £1,707,052.22 due to add-on of AI licences at an additional value of £112,489.74"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "Total value of the contract/lot: £1,594,562.48"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Procurement of the Microsoft licences used by the Isle of Wight Council under a three-year agreement. Via CCS Aggregation via RM6068 Lot 3.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-67",
      "name": "Isle of Wight Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ34",
        "locality": "Newport",
        "postalCode": "PO30 1UD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, High Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.iow.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.iow.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Isle of Wight Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mrs Lucy Chandler",
        "email": "lucy.chandler@iow.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1983821000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}