Lot 1
ICT Managed Services. MFRA requires a Supplier that has relevant expertise to deliver emergency service-specific and/or other risk critical applications.
Award criteria
price
MFRA requires a Supplier that has relevant expertise to deliver emergency service-specific and/or other risk critical applications.
UKD7
ICT Managed Services. MFRA requires a Supplier that has relevant expertise to deliver emergency service-specific and/or other risk critical applications.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Local area network, Network equipment, Software package and information systems | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 32. The category anchor is Local area network (32410000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 32 | 1,216 | 3 median · 40.7 average (419 of 1,216 with a bid count) | 4.3 average (470 of 1,216 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | 1 median · 1 average (1 of 1 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD7 | 6 | 10 median · 10 average (2 of 6 with a bid count) | 1 average (3 of 6 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-065875 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 015372-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Feb 19 2026 15:43:14 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 19 Feb 2026 | award, contract | 015372-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "015372-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-02-19T15:43:14Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065875",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-143018",
"name": "Merseyside Fire and Rescue Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "015372-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00703317",
"name": "Telent Technology Services Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-065875",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "ICT Managed Services. MFRA requires a Supplier that has relevant expertise to deliver emergency service-specific and/or other risk critical applications.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD7"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "32410000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Local area network"
},
{
"id": "32420000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Network equipment"
},
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "ICT Managed Services",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "MFRA requires a Supplier that has relevant expertise to deliver emergency service-specific and/or other risk critical applications.",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Awarded via CCS Framework RM6100 following a further competition.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-143018",
"name": "Merseyside Fire and Rescue Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD7",
"locality": "Bootle",
"postalCode": "L304YD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Merseyside Fire and Rescue Service Headquarters, Bridle Road,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.merseyfire.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Fire protection and rescue services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Merseyside Fire and Rescue Authority",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurementmfrs@merseyfire.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1512964000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00703317",
"name": "Telent Technology Services Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD7",
"locality": "Stevenage",
"postalCode": "SG1 2ST",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Abel Smith House, Gunnels Wood Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00703317",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Telent Technology Services Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-125054",
"name": "Merseyside Fire & Rescue Authority",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L30 4YD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Service Headquarters, Bridle Road, Bootle"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Merseyside Fire & Rescue Authority"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1512964000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "015372-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 13834131,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "015372-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-02-17T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "015372-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-02-19T15:43:14Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065875",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-143018",
"name": "Merseyside Fire and Rescue Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "015372-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00703317",
"name": "Telent Technology Services Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-065875",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "ICT Managed Services. MFRA requires a Supplier that has relevant expertise to deliver emergency service-specific and/or other risk critical applications.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD7"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "32410000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Local area network"
},
{
"id": "32420000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Network equipment"
},
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "ICT Managed Services",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "MFRA requires a Supplier that has relevant expertise to deliver emergency service-specific and/or other risk critical applications.",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Awarded via CCS Framework RM6100 following a further competition.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-143018",
"name": "Merseyside Fire and Rescue Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD7",
"locality": "Bootle",
"postalCode": "L304YD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Merseyside Fire and Rescue Service Headquarters, Bridle Road,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.merseyfire.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Fire protection and rescue services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Merseyside Fire and Rescue Authority",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurementmfrs@merseyfire.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1512964000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00703317",
"name": "Telent Technology Services Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD7",
"locality": "Stevenage",
"postalCode": "SG1 2ST",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Abel Smith House, Gunnels Wood Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00703317",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Telent Technology Services Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-125054",
"name": "Merseyside Fire & Rescue Authority",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L30 4YD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Service Headquarters, Bridle Road, Bootle"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Merseyside Fire & Rescue Authority"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1512964000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "015372-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 13834131,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "015372-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-02-17T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}