Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "049536-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-08-18T14:37:02+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0589de",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-129204",
"name": "Canterbury City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN787417",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "May be extended up to 31 January 2029, subject to the satisfactory performance of the Services and at CEC’s entire discretion."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Canterbury City Council on behalf of Canterbury Environment Company (“CEC”) wishes to select and appoint a suitable supplier for the provision of ICT Managed Services and invites tenderers to submit a tender to meet this requirement.\nThe specific requirements for the above are detailed in the Suite of Documents. It should be noted that by submitting a tender, you confirm that you understand and can meet these requirements.\nThe Contract is anticipated to commence Mid October / November 2025 and will continue for a period of 3 years, (unless terminated early in accordance with the terms and conditions of the Contract) and may be extended up to 31 January 2029, subject to the satisfactory performance of the Services and at CEC’s entire discretion. Any such extension shall be on the same terms and conditions of this Contract and shall be subject to mutual agreement in writing.\nFull details and requirements are included within the Invitation to Tender Documentation.\nImportant Notice:\nSuppliers should in the first instance register themselves on the Kent Business Portal by following registration instructions. After registering suppliers are asked to express their interest in this opportunity, after which suppliers will be able to access and download all the required documents attached to this notice. Please ensure you download all documents and complete according to instructions contained.\nAttachments:\nInstructions to Suppliers: Expressions of interest will only be accepted via the Kent Business Portal (www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk).\nNote that in order to successfully submit your interest you will first need to register for an account on the portal. After registration is complete and you've received your login details you should return to the advert for the opportunity and express your interest.\nYou will then receive an email giving you a link to the documentation provided and be able to access the tender documents. The tender documents are required to be completed and submitted electronically via the Kent Business Portal by no later than 12:00 on 18 September 2025\nQuestions and Communication:\nPlease direct all questions and communication through the Kent Business Portal via the message facility (once registered).",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "On the basis of the most advantageous tender (MAT)",
"type": "cost",
"description": "60"
},
{
"name": "On the basis of the most advantageous tender (MAT)",
"type": "cost",
"description": "40"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ4"
}
]
}
],
"title": "ICT Managed Services",
"status": "active",
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2025-09-18T12:05:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2025-09-18T12:05:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Canterbury City Council on behalf of Canterbury Environment Company (“CEC”) wishes to select and appoint a suitable supplier for the provision of ICT Managed Services and invites tenderers to submit a tender to meet this requirement.\nThe specific requirements for the above are detailed in the Suite of Documents. It should be noted that by submitting a tender, you confirm that you understand and can meet these requirements.\nThe Contract is anticipated to commence Mid October / November 2025 and will continue for a period of 3 years, (unless terminated early in accordance with the terms and conditions of the Contract) and may be extended up to 31 January 2029, subject to the satisfactory performance of the Services and at CEC’s entire discretion. Any such extension shall be on the same terms and conditions of this Contract and shall be subject to mutual agreement in writing.\nFull details and requirements are included within the Invitation to Tender Documentation.\nImportant Notice:\nSuppliers should in the first instance register themselves on the Kent Business Portal by following registration instructions. After registering suppliers are asked to express their interest in this opportunity, after which suppliers will be able to access and download all the required documents attached to this notice. Please ensure you download all documents and complete according to instructions contained.\nAttachments:\nInstructions to Suppliers: Expressions of interest will only be accepted via the Kent Business Portal (www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk).\nNote that in order to successfully submit your interest you will first need to register for an account on the portal. After registration is complete and you've received your login details you should return to the advert for the opportunity and express your interest.\nYou will then receive an email giving you a link to the documentation provided and be able to access the tender documents. The tender documents are required to be completed and submitted electronically via the Kent Business Portal by no later than 12:00 on 18 September 2025\nQuestions and Communication:\nPlease direct all questions and communication through the Kent Business Portal via the message facility (once registered).",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-18T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-129204",
"name": "Canterbury City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ4",
"locality": "Canterbury",
"postalCode": "CT1 2UR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "14 Rose Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.canterbury.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.canterbury.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Canterbury City Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/",
"name": "Mrs Manu Chapman",
"email": "procurement@canterbury.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1227000000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-110119",
"name": "Canterbury City Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Canterbury",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Canterbury City Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
18 Aug 2025 · 049536-2025 · tender
{
"id": "049536-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-08-18T14:37:02+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0589de",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-129204",
"name": "Canterbury City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN787417",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "May be extended up to 31 January 2029, subject to the satisfactory performance of the Services and at CEC’s entire discretion."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Canterbury City Council on behalf of Canterbury Environment Company (“CEC”) wishes to select and appoint a suitable supplier for the provision of ICT Managed Services and invites tenderers to submit a tender to meet this requirement.\nThe specific requirements for the above are detailed in the Suite of Documents. It should be noted that by submitting a tender, you confirm that you understand and can meet these requirements.\nThe Contract is anticipated to commence Mid October / November 2025 and will continue for a period of 3 years, (unless terminated early in accordance with the terms and conditions of the Contract) and may be extended up to 31 January 2029, subject to the satisfactory performance of the Services and at CEC’s entire discretion. Any such extension shall be on the same terms and conditions of this Contract and shall be subject to mutual agreement in writing.\nFull details and requirements are included within the Invitation to Tender Documentation.\nImportant Notice:\nSuppliers should in the first instance register themselves on the Kent Business Portal by following registration instructions. After registering suppliers are asked to express their interest in this opportunity, after which suppliers will be able to access and download all the required documents attached to this notice. Please ensure you download all documents and complete according to instructions contained.\nAttachments:\nInstructions to Suppliers: Expressions of interest will only be accepted via the Kent Business Portal (www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk).\nNote that in order to successfully submit your interest you will first need to register for an account on the portal. After registration is complete and you've received your login details you should return to the advert for the opportunity and express your interest.\nYou will then receive an email giving you a link to the documentation provided and be able to access the tender documents. The tender documents are required to be completed and submitted electronically via the Kent Business Portal by no later than 12:00 on 18 September 2025\nQuestions and Communication:\nPlease direct all questions and communication through the Kent Business Portal via the message facility (once registered).",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "On the basis of the most advantageous tender (MAT)",
"type": "cost",
"description": "60"
},
{
"name": "On the basis of the most advantageous tender (MAT)",
"type": "cost",
"description": "40"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ4"
}
]
}
],
"title": "ICT Managed Services",
"status": "active",
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2025-09-18T12:05:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2025-09-18T12:05:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Canterbury City Council on behalf of Canterbury Environment Company (“CEC”) wishes to select and appoint a suitable supplier for the provision of ICT Managed Services and invites tenderers to submit a tender to meet this requirement.\nThe specific requirements for the above are detailed in the Suite of Documents. It should be noted that by submitting a tender, you confirm that you understand and can meet these requirements.\nThe Contract is anticipated to commence Mid October / November 2025 and will continue for a period of 3 years, (unless terminated early in accordance with the terms and conditions of the Contract) and may be extended up to 31 January 2029, subject to the satisfactory performance of the Services and at CEC’s entire discretion. Any such extension shall be on the same terms and conditions of this Contract and shall be subject to mutual agreement in writing.\nFull details and requirements are included within the Invitation to Tender Documentation.\nImportant Notice:\nSuppliers should in the first instance register themselves on the Kent Business Portal by following registration instructions. After registering suppliers are asked to express their interest in this opportunity, after which suppliers will be able to access and download all the required documents attached to this notice. Please ensure you download all documents and complete according to instructions contained.\nAttachments:\nInstructions to Suppliers: Expressions of interest will only be accepted via the Kent Business Portal (www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk).\nNote that in order to successfully submit your interest you will first need to register for an account on the portal. After registration is complete and you've received your login details you should return to the advert for the opportunity and express your interest.\nYou will then receive an email giving you a link to the documentation provided and be able to access the tender documents. The tender documents are required to be completed and submitted electronically via the Kent Business Portal by no later than 12:00 on 18 September 2025\nQuestions and Communication:\nPlease direct all questions and communication through the Kent Business Portal via the message facility (once registered).",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-18T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-129204",
"name": "Canterbury City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ4",
"locality": "Canterbury",
"postalCode": "CT1 2UR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "14 Rose Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.canterbury.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.canterbury.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Canterbury City Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/",
"name": "Mrs Manu Chapman",
"email": "procurement@canterbury.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1227000000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-110119",
"name": "Canterbury City Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Canterbury",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Canterbury City Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}