ICT Infrastructure Cabling
Buyer: Telford and Wrekin Counicl →
What is being bought
ICT Infrastructure Cabling
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 32. The category anchor is Network cabling (32421000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 32 | 2,036 | 4 median · 34.3 average (746 of 2,036 with a bid count) | 3.9 average (861 of 2,036 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04cfe5 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 005536-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Feb 18 2025 11:00:46 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 18 Feb 2025 | tenderUpdate | 005536-2025 |
| 14 Jan 2025 | tender | 001192-2025 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "005536-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-02-18T11:00:46Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04cfe5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-125149",
"name": "Telford and Wrekin Counicl"
},
"tender": {
"id": "2025/S 000-001192",
"title": "ICT Infrastructure Cabling",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "2",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "IV.2.2) Time limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate",
"section": "IV.2.2)"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2025-03-07T17:00:00Z"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2025-02-14T17:00:00Z"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "ICT Infrastructure Cabling",
"classification": {
"id": "32421000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Network cabling"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-125149",
"name": "Telford and Wrekin Counicl",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG21",
"locality": "Telford",
"postalCode": "TF3 4JA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Darby House, Lawn Central"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.telford.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/telford/aspx/home"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Telford and Wrekin Counicl"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Karen Stevens",
"email": "karen.stevens@telford.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
18 Feb 2025 · 005536-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "005536-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-02-18T11:00:46Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04cfe5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-125149",
"name": "Telford and Wrekin Counicl"
},
"tender": {
"id": "2025/S 000-001192",
"title": "ICT Infrastructure Cabling",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "2",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "IV.2.2) Time limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate",
"section": "IV.2.2)"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2025-03-07T17:00:00Z"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2025-02-14T17:00:00Z"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "ICT Infrastructure Cabling",
"classification": {
"id": "32421000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Network cabling"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-125149",
"name": "Telford and Wrekin Counicl",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG21",
"locality": "Telford",
"postalCode": "TF3 4JA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Darby House, Lawn Central"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.telford.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/telford/aspx/home"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Telford and Wrekin Counicl"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Karen Stevens",
"email": "karen.stevens@telford.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}14 Jan 2025 · 001192-2025 · tender
{
"id": "001192-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-01-14T14:17:11Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04cfe5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-125149",
"name": "Telford and Wrekin Counicl"
},
"tender": {
"id": "TWC000695",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 250000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract is for 2 years with the option to extend for a further 1 + 1 years. The approximate value of the contract (£250,000) is for a 4 year term"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "You have been invited to bid for the design, supply, delivery, setting to work, installation and commissioning of the ICT infrastructure cabling associated with the existing or new location works as and when requirements arise",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG21"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "32421000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Network cabling"
}
]
}
],
"title": "ICT Infrastructure Cabling",
"value": {
"amount": 250000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2025-02-14T17:00:00Z",
"address": {
"streetAddress": "Telford & Wrekin Council"
}
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2025-02-14T17:00:00Z"
},
"description": "ICT Infrastructure Cabling",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-02-14T17:00:00Z"
},
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/telford/aspx/home"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"reviewDetails": "Telford & Wrekin Council",
"classification": {
"id": "32421000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Network cabling"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/telford/aspx/home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-125149",
"name": "Telford and Wrekin Counicl",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG21",
"locality": "Telford",
"postalCode": "TF3 4JA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Darby House, Lawn Central"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.telford.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/telford/aspx/home",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Telford and Wrekin Counicl"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/telford/aspx/home",
"name": "Karen Stevens",
"email": "karen.stevens@telford.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-35554",
"name": "Telford & Wrekin Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Telford",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Telford & Wrekin Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "You have been invited to bid for the design, supply, delivery, setting to work, installation and commissioning of the ICT infrastructure cabling associated with the existing or new location works as and when requirements arise.The estimated tender value is based on a term of 2 years plus the option to extend for 1 + 1 years",
"initiationType": "tender"
}