← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

ICT Infrastructure Cabling

Buyer: Telford & Wrekin Council →

BuyerTelford & Wrekin Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published6 Aug 2021

What is being bought

The design, supply, delivery, setting to work, installation and commissioning of the ICT infrastructure cabling associated with existing or new location works. The contract term is 3 years with the option to extend for a further 2 years.

Delivery location

UKG21

Categories

Installation of computer cabling 45314320

Lot details

Lot 1

The design, supply, delivery, setting to work, installation and commissioning of the ICT infrastructure cabling associated with the existing or new location works. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/883KYVS384

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Installation of computer cabling (45314320); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1314 median · 30.2 average (5,651 of 17,131 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,248 of 17,131 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer134 median · 3 average (7 of 13 with a bid count)1 average (7 of 13 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKG21204 median · 3.2 average (9 of 20 with a bid count)1 average (10 of 20 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

019116-2021-1

Statusactive
Value£200,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02a7ff
Latest release ID019116-2021
Latest release timestampFri Aug 06 2021 17:15:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
6 Aug 2021award, contract019116-2021
20 Apr 2021tender008334-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "019116-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 12,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-08-06T18:15:03+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02a7ff",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3010",
    "name": "Telford & Wrekin Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "019116-2021-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-24907",
          "name": "ICTn Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02a7ff",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The design, supply, delivery, setting to work, installation and commissioning of the ICT infrastructure cabling associated with the existing or new location works. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/883KYVS384",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Telford and Wrekin"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG21"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "ICT Infrastructure Cabling",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The design, supply, delivery, setting to work, installation and commissioning of the ICT infrastructure cabling associated with existing or new location works.\nThe contract term is 3 years with the option to extend for a further 2 years.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45314320",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Installation of computer cabling"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3010",
      "name": "Telford & Wrekin Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG21",
        "locality": "Telford",
        "postalCode": "TF3 4JA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Darby House, Lawn Central"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.telford.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Telford & Wrekin Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "karen.stevens@telford.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1952383307"
      },
      "additionalContactPoints": [
        {
          "telephone": "+44 1952383998"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-24907",
      "name": "ICTn Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG21",
        "locality": "Newcastle-Under-Lyme",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Porthill Lodge, High Street, Woolstanton"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07788868",
        "legalName": "ICTn Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-13250",
      "name": "Telford & Wrekin Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Telford",
        "postalCode": "TF3 4LF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Offices, Lawn Central"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Telford & Wrekin Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1952383998"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "019116-2021-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 200000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "019116-2021-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-07-07T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "To view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=617023149\n GO Reference: GO-202186-PRO-18698300",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
6 Aug 2021 · 019116-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "019116-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 12,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-08-06T18:15:03+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02a7ff",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3010",
    "name": "Telford & Wrekin Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "019116-2021-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-24907",
          "name": "ICTn Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02a7ff",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The design, supply, delivery, setting to work, installation and commissioning of the ICT infrastructure cabling associated with the existing or new location works. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/883KYVS384",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Telford and Wrekin"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG21"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "ICT Infrastructure Cabling",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The design, supply, delivery, setting to work, installation and commissioning of the ICT infrastructure cabling associated with existing or new location works.\nThe contract term is 3 years with the option to extend for a further 2 years.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45314320",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Installation of computer cabling"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3010",
      "name": "Telford & Wrekin Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG21",
        "locality": "Telford",
        "postalCode": "TF3 4JA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Darby House, Lawn Central"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.telford.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Telford & Wrekin Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "karen.stevens@telford.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1952383307"
      },
      "additionalContactPoints": [
        {
          "telephone": "+44 1952383998"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-24907",
      "name": "ICTn Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG21",
        "locality": "Newcastle-Under-Lyme",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Porthill Lodge, High Street, Woolstanton"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07788868",
        "legalName": "ICTn Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-13250",
      "name": "Telford & Wrekin Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Telford",
        "postalCode": "TF3 4LF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Offices, Lawn Central"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Telford & Wrekin Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1952383998"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "019116-2021-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 200000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "019116-2021-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-07-07T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "To view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=617023149\n GO Reference: GO-202186-PRO-18698300",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
20 Apr 2021 · 008334-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "008334-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-04-20T12:25:04+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02a7ff",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3010",
    "name": "Telford & Wrekin Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02a7ff",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The design, supply, delivery, setting to work, installation and commissioning of the ICT infrastructure cabling associated with the existing or new location works. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/883KYVS384",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Telford and Wrekin"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG21"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "ICT Infrastructure Cabling",
    "value": {
      "amount": 200000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-05-18T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-05-18T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The design, supply, delivery, setting to work, installation and commissioning of the ICT infrastructure cabling associated with existing or new location works.\nThe contract term is 3 years with the option to extend for a further 2 years.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-05-18T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "45314320",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Installation of computer cabling"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3010",
      "name": "Telford & Wrekin Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG21",
        "locality": "Telford",
        "postalCode": "TF3 4JA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Darby House, Lawn Central"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.telford.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Telford & Wrekin Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Telford:-Installation-of-computer-cabling./883KYVS384",
        "email": "karen.stevens@telford.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1952383307"
      },
      "additionalContactPoints": [
        {
          "telephone": "+44 1952383998"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-13250",
      "name": "Telford & Wrekin Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Telford",
        "postalCode": "TF3 4LF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Offices, Lawn Central"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Telford & Wrekin Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1952383998"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nThe documents are available on https://www.delta-esourcing.com  and you must register on the site to respond.  Bidders must log in and add the Tender Access Code 883KYVS384 following any instructions provided.  Please ensure that you allow yourself at least 2 hours when responding prior to the closing date and time, especially if you have been asked to upload documents.  No other format will be accepted.  If you experience any technical difficulties please contact the Delta eSourcing Helpdesk on 0845 2707050 or email helpdesk@delta-esourcing.com\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Telford:-Installation-of-computer-cabling./883KYVS384\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/883KYVS384\n GO Reference: GO-2021420-PRO-18110616",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}