← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

ICT-24-009 - Provision of Web Hosting, Maintenance, Support and Development Services for EA Corporate Website, Microsites and Sub Domains

Buyer: the Education Authority →

Buyerthe Education Authority
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published22 Oct 2024

What is being bought

The Education Authority in Northern Ireland (hereinafter referred to as the EA) invites tenders for the provision of web hosting, maintenance, support and development of the EA corporate website and all EA microsites/sub domains on the content management system Drupal platform. The contract is for a period of two years, with option for 1 x 13-month period extension (subject to internal EA budget and approval processes).

Delivery location

UKN

Categories

Software package and information systems 48000000Internet and intranet software development services 72212220Web server software development services 72212222Miscellaneous software development services and computer systems 72212900IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Education Authority in Northern Ireland (hereinafter referred to as the EA) invites tenders for the provision of web hosting, maintenance, support and development of the EA corporate website and all EA microsites/sub domains on the content management system Drupal platform. The contract is for a period of two years, with option for 1 x 13-month period extension (subject to internal EA budget and approval processes).

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Qualitative Award Criteria — 40
Quantitative Award Criteria — 60

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Internet and intranet software development services, Web server software development services, Miscellaneous software development services and computer systems, Software package and information systemsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8361 median · 9.6 average (2,487 of 6,836 with a bid count)1.7 average (2,926 of 6,836 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer95 median · 5 average (1 of 9 with a bid count)1 average (6 of 9 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKN2462 median · 3.2 average (103 of 246 with a bid count)1.2 average (140 of 246 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Contract

Statusactive
Value£314,336

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-047a69
Latest release ID034130-2024
Latest release timestampTue Oct 22 2024 11:26:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 Oct 2024award, contract034130-2024
3 Jul 2024tender020360-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "034130-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 13,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 13,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-10-22T12:26:05+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047a69",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-84187",
    "name": "the Education Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "034130-2024-1-1",
      "title": "Contract",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-30330",
          "name": "BT48.COM LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-047a69",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Initial contract period of 2 years with an optional extension period of up to 13 months."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The Education Authority in Northern Ireland (hereinafter referred to as the EA) invites tenders for the provision of web hosting, maintenance, support and development of the EA corporate website and all EA microsites/sub domains on the content management system Drupal platform. The contract is for a period of two years, with option for 1 x 13-month period extension (subject to internal EA budget and approval processes).",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Qualitative Award Criteria",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quantitative Award Criteria",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72212220",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Internet and intranet software development services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72212222",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Web server software development services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72212900",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous software development services and computer systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "ICT-24-009 - Provision of Web Hosting, Maintenance, Support and Development Services for EA Corporate Website, Microsites and Sub Domains",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Education Authority in Northern Ireland (hereinafter referred to as the EA) invites tenders for the provision of web hosting, maintenance, support and development of the EA corporate website and all EA microsites/sub domains on the content management system Drupal platform. The contract is for a period of two years, with option for 1 x 13-month period extension (subject to internal EA budget and approval processes).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-84187",
      "name": "the Education Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT1 2NQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "40 Academy Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "the Education Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ict.procure@eani.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-30330",
      "name": "BT48.COM LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "LONDONDERRY",
        "postalCode": "BT48 6HJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4/6 MAGAZINE STREET"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "BT48.COM LTD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "feargal@bt48.com",
        "telephone": "+44 7813917655"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3716",
      "name": "The UK does not currently have any such bodies with responsibilities for appeal/mediation procedures.",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The UK does not currently have any such bodies with responsibilities for appeal/mediation procedures."
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "034130-2024-1-1",
      "title": "Contract",
      "value": {
        "amount": 314336.25,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "034130-2024-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-10-22T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
22 Oct 2024 · 034130-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "034130-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 13,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 13,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-10-22T12:26:05+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047a69",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-84187",
    "name": "the Education Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "034130-2024-1-1",
      "title": "Contract",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-30330",
          "name": "BT48.COM LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-047a69",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Initial contract period of 2 years with an optional extension period of up to 13 months."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The Education Authority in Northern Ireland (hereinafter referred to as the EA) invites tenders for the provision of web hosting, maintenance, support and development of the EA corporate website and all EA microsites/sub domains on the content management system Drupal platform. The contract is for a period of two years, with option for 1 x 13-month period extension (subject to internal EA budget and approval processes).",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Qualitative Award Criteria",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quantitative Award Criteria",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72212220",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Internet and intranet software development services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72212222",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Web server software development services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72212900",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous software development services and computer systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "ICT-24-009 - Provision of Web Hosting, Maintenance, Support and Development Services for EA Corporate Website, Microsites and Sub Domains",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Education Authority in Northern Ireland (hereinafter referred to as the EA) invites tenders for the provision of web hosting, maintenance, support and development of the EA corporate website and all EA microsites/sub domains on the content management system Drupal platform. The contract is for a period of two years, with option for 1 x 13-month period extension (subject to internal EA budget and approval processes).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-84187",
      "name": "the Education Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT1 2NQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "40 Academy Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "the Education Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ict.procure@eani.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-30330",
      "name": "BT48.COM LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "LONDONDERRY",
        "postalCode": "BT48 6HJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4/6 MAGAZINE STREET"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "BT48.COM LTD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "feargal@bt48.com",
        "telephone": "+44 7813917655"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3716",
      "name": "The UK does not currently have any such bodies with responsibilities for appeal/mediation procedures.",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The UK does not currently have any such bodies with responsibilities for appeal/mediation procedures."
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "034130-2024-1-1",
      "title": "Contract",
      "value": {
        "amount": 314336.25,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "034130-2024-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-10-22T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
3 Jul 2024 · 020360-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "020360-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-07-03T17:27:26+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047a69",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5389",
    "name": "Education Authority"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-047a69",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 480000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "Optional extension period of up to 13 months available following the initial period."
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Ongoing requirement so will be renewed via separate procurement exercise"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The Education Authority in Northern Ireland (hereinafter referred to as the EA) invites tenders for the provision of web hosting, maintenance, support and development of the EA corporate website and all EA microsites/sub domains on the content management system Drupal platform. The contract is for a period of two years, with option for 1 x 12-month period extension (subject to internal EA budget and approval processes).",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Qualitative criteria",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quantitative criteria",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72212220",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Internet and intranet software development services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72212222",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Web server software development services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72212900",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous software development services and computer systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "ICT-24-009 - Provision of Web Hosting, Maintenance, Support and Development Services for EA Corporate Website, Microsites and Sub Domains",
    "value": {
      "amount": 480000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-08-05T15:30:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-08-05T15:30:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The Education Authority in Northern Ireland (hereinafter referred to as the EA) invites tenders for the provision of web hosting, maintenance, support and development of the EA corporate website and all EA microsites/sub domains on the content management system Drupal platform. The contract is for a period of two years, with option for 1 x 12-month period extension (subject to internal EA budget and approval processes).",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-08-05T15:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2024-11-03T23:59:59Z"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5389",
      "name": "Education Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT1 2NQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "40 Academy Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Education Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "name": "ict.procureeani.org.uk",
        "email": "ict.procure@eani.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3716",
      "name": "The UK does not currently have any such bodies with responsibilities for appeal/mediation procedures.",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The UK does not currently have any such bodies with responsibilities for appeal/mediation procedures."
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}