Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
ICT-22-015 - EANI- Manhattan Information System - Software Licencing and Support
Computer support services
Computer-related services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Education Authority NI: "ICT-22-015 - EANI- Manhattan Information System - Software Licencing and Support". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Education Authority NI | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Education Authority NI
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Education Authority NI. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
12.4Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 173 active published awards; 91 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityEducation Authority NI | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published18 Jul 2024, 16:12 BST | Last source update18 Jul 2024, 16:12 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationComputer support services, Computer-related services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-034fbb | ||
What is being bought
The Education Authority in Northern Ireland (EANI) requires Software Licencing and Support for it's existing Manhattan Information System for on-going maintenance services for a period of 2 years with the option to extend for a further period of 1 year.
What changed
From the official release history
- Official notice release published
18 Jul 2024, 16:12 BST - Official notice release published
17 Aug 2022, 09:25 BST - Buyer information updated
17 Aug 2022, 09:25 BST - Status changed to complete
8 Jul 2022, 10:01 BST - Official notice release published
8 Jul 2022, 10:01 BST - Buyer information updated
8 Jul 2022, 10:01 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedStatus not publishedPublished valueNot publishedThe Education Authority in Northern Ireland (EANI) requires Software Licencing and Support for it's existing Manhattan Information System for on-going maintenance services for a period of 2 years with the option to extend for a further period of 1 year. Additional information: Start date 01/04/22. Duration 2 years with optional 1 year extension. Contract Award Notice 2022/S 000-022733 published on 17 August 2022 for a value of £331,951.95 Contract has been previously modified under Reg 72(1)(e) increasing contract value to £365,406.03 allowing for additional expenditure incurred to develop an API specification and mark up of annual licensing fee.. Current modification under Reg 72(1)(b) extends the period of the current DAC by additional year to 31 March 2026 to facilitate an ongoing procurement exercise and increases contract value by 50% of original value to £531,382.01 ex VAT.. EA is currently conducting PME and plan to procure a replacement solution that may potentially have greater scale and scope than the current solution. The additional contract duration will provide continuity of service delivery, as well as reasonable time to go to market with a procurement, award a new contract/s and then implement any replacement solution/s.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
18 Jul 2024, 16:12 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 16 Aug 2022, 00:00 BST · £531,382
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards MacMunnis Limited Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Contract £531,382 · signed 16 Aug 2022, 00:00 BST · active |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Education Authority NI
Contracting authority GB-FTS-1727Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationaleAs a proprietary system, the software cannot be maintained by another supplier. |