← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

ICT-20-025 Printer Cartridges

Buyer: the Education Authority →

Buyerthe Education Authority
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published13 Dec 2024

What is being bought

Supply and delivery of Printer Catridges to the Education Authority via further competition under CCS framework RM6059 - Lot 2 Office Supplies

Delivery location

UKN

Categories

Office and computing machinery, equipment and supplies except furniture and software packages 30000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Supply and delivery of printer cartridges to various locations across EA including schools. Additional information: This notice is to extend the current contractual arrangement by 2 months (up to 28th February 2025) to allow time to facilitate a new procurement..

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 30. The category anchor is Office and computing machinery, equipment and supplies except furniture and software packages (30000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 301,5804 median · 36.1 average (676 of 1,580 with a bid count)3.9 average (753 of 1,580 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer93 median · 3 average (1 of 9 with a bid count)2 average (7 of 9 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKN712 median · 10.7 average (40 of 71 with a bid count)2.6 average (52 of 71 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis modification is in accordance with Regulation 72 (1) (e): It meets each of the following conditions: (e) where the modifications, irrespective of their value, are not substantial within the meaning of paragraph (8); Paragrah (8) states: A modification of a contract or a framework agreement during its term shall be considered substantial for the purposes of paragraph (1) (e) where one or more of the following conditions is met: — (a) the modification renders the contract or the framework agreement materially different in character from the one initially concluded; (b) the modification introduces conditions which, had they been part of the initial procurement procedure, would have— (i) allowed for the admission of other candidates than those initially selected, (ii) allowed for the acceptance of a tender other than that originally accepted, or (iii) attracted additional participants in the procurement procedure; (c) the modification changes the economic balance of the contract or the framework agreement in favour of the contractor in a manner which was not provided for in the initial contract or framework agreement; (d) the modification extends the scope of the contract or framework agreement considerably; (e) a new contractor replaces the one to which the contracting authority had initially awarded the contract in cases other than those provided for in paragraph (1)(d). This proposed modification: (a) Does not render the contract materially different in character. It is the exact same service being provided for an additional 2 months only. (b) Does not introduce conditions that; (i) Would have allowed for admission of other candidates than those initially selected. (ii)Would have allowed for the acceptance of a tender other than that originally accepted, and (iii)Would have attracted additional participants to the procurement procedure. (c) Does not change the economic balance of the contract as no additional value is being added to the original contract value. There is sufficient value remaining on the contract for a 2 month extension; (d) Does not extend the scope of the contract considerably. This is for an additional 2 months only; and (e) Does not introduce a new or replacement contractor
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

040346-2024-1

Statusactive
SupplierXMA Ltd

Contracts

040346-2024-1

Statusactive
Value£4,000,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04c825
Latest release ID040346-2024
Latest release timestampFri Dec 13 2024 17:06:57 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
13 Dec 2024award, contract040346-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "040346-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2024-12-13T17:06:57Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c825",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-84187",
    "name": "the Education Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "040346-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-122733",
          "name": "XMA Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c825",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Supply and delivery of printer cartridges to various locations across EA including schools. Additional information: This notice is to extend the current contractual arrangement by 2 months (up to 28th February 2025) to allow time to facilitate a new procurement.."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "ICT-20-025 Printer Cartridges",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Supply and delivery of Printer Catridges to the Education Authority via further competition under CCS\nframework RM6059 - Lot 2 Office Supplies",
    "classification": {
      "id": "30000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Office and computing machinery, equipment and supplies except furniture and software packages"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This modification is in accordance with Regulation 72 (1) (e):\nIt meets each of the following conditions:\n(e) where the modifications, irrespective of their value, are not substantial within the meaning of paragraph (8);\nParagrah (8) states:\nA modification of a contract or a framework agreement during its term shall be considered substantial for the purposes of paragraph (1)\n(e) where one or more of the following conditions is met: —\n(a) the modification renders the contract or the framework agreement materially different in character from the one initially concluded;\n(b) the modification introduces conditions which, had they been part of the initial procurement procedure, would have—\n(i) allowed for the admission of other candidates than those initially selected,\n(ii) allowed for the acceptance of a tender other than that originally accepted, or\n(iii) attracted additional participants in the procurement procedure;\n(c) the modification changes the economic balance of the contract or the framework agreement in favour of the contractor in a manner\nwhich was not provided for in the initial contract or framework agreement;\n(d) the modification extends the scope of the contract or framework agreement considerably;\n(e) a new contractor replaces the one to which the contracting authority had initially awarded the contract in cases other than those\nprovided for in paragraph (1)(d).\nThis proposed modification:\n(a) Does not render the contract materially different in character. It is the exact same service being provided for an additional 2 months\nonly.\n(b) Does not introduce conditions that;\n(i) Would have allowed for admission of other candidates than those initially selected.\n(ii)Would have allowed for the acceptance of a tender other than that originally accepted, and\n(iii)Would have attracted additional participants to the procurement procedure.\n(c) Does not change the economic balance of the contract as no additional value is being added to the original contract value. There is\nsufficient value remaining on the contract for a 2 month extension;\n(d) Does not extend the scope of the contract considerably. This is for an additional 2 months only; and\n(e) Does not introduce a new or replacement contractor",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-84187",
      "name": "the Education Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT1 2NQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "40 Academy Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "the Education Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ict.procure@eani.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-122733",
      "name": "XMA Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "St Albans",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "7 Handley Page Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.xma.co.uk/",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "XMA Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@xma.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3185",
      "name": "The UK does not currently have any such bodies with responsibilities for appeal/mediation procedures",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The UK does not currently have any such bodies with responsibilities for appeal/mediation procedures"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "040346-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 4000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "040346-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-12-13T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
13 Dec 2024 · 040346-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "040346-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2024-12-13T17:06:57Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c825",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-84187",
    "name": "the Education Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "040346-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-122733",
          "name": "XMA Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c825",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Supply and delivery of printer cartridges to various locations across EA including schools. Additional information: This notice is to extend the current contractual arrangement by 2 months (up to 28th February 2025) to allow time to facilitate a new procurement.."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "ICT-20-025 Printer Cartridges",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Supply and delivery of Printer Catridges to the Education Authority via further competition under CCS\nframework RM6059 - Lot 2 Office Supplies",
    "classification": {
      "id": "30000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Office and computing machinery, equipment and supplies except furniture and software packages"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This modification is in accordance with Regulation 72 (1) (e):\nIt meets each of the following conditions:\n(e) where the modifications, irrespective of their value, are not substantial within the meaning of paragraph (8);\nParagrah (8) states:\nA modification of a contract or a framework agreement during its term shall be considered substantial for the purposes of paragraph (1)\n(e) where one or more of the following conditions is met: —\n(a) the modification renders the contract or the framework agreement materially different in character from the one initially concluded;\n(b) the modification introduces conditions which, had they been part of the initial procurement procedure, would have—\n(i) allowed for the admission of other candidates than those initially selected,\n(ii) allowed for the acceptance of a tender other than that originally accepted, or\n(iii) attracted additional participants in the procurement procedure;\n(c) the modification changes the economic balance of the contract or the framework agreement in favour of the contractor in a manner\nwhich was not provided for in the initial contract or framework agreement;\n(d) the modification extends the scope of the contract or framework agreement considerably;\n(e) a new contractor replaces the one to which the contracting authority had initially awarded the contract in cases other than those\nprovided for in paragraph (1)(d).\nThis proposed modification:\n(a) Does not render the contract materially different in character. It is the exact same service being provided for an additional 2 months\nonly.\n(b) Does not introduce conditions that;\n(i) Would have allowed for admission of other candidates than those initially selected.\n(ii)Would have allowed for the acceptance of a tender other than that originally accepted, and\n(iii)Would have attracted additional participants to the procurement procedure.\n(c) Does not change the economic balance of the contract as no additional value is being added to the original contract value. There is\nsufficient value remaining on the contract for a 2 month extension;\n(d) Does not extend the scope of the contract considerably. This is for an additional 2 months only; and\n(e) Does not introduce a new or replacement contractor",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-84187",
      "name": "the Education Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT1 2NQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "40 Academy Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "the Education Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ict.procure@eani.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-122733",
      "name": "XMA Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "St Albans",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "7 Handley Page Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.xma.co.uk/",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "XMA Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@xma.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3185",
      "name": "The UK does not currently have any such bodies with responsibilities for appeal/mediation procedures",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The UK does not currently have any such bodies with responsibilities for appeal/mediation procedures"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "040346-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 4000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "040346-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-12-13T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}