ICS Pathology Managed Service
What is being bought
This notice is published for the purpose of early market engagement only. The Pathology Services Departments at Oxford University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust, Buckinghamshire Healthcare NHS Trust, Milton Keynes NHS Foundation Trust and Great Western Hospital (the ‘Organisations’) are seeking to engage with interested parties (‘Service Providers’) to discuss the latest developments in Managed Equipment Service (‘MES’) models and to explore further opportunities to help shape and drive benefit across a number of key deliverables
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Pathology services (85111800); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 38,373 | 1 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,373 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (24,592 of 38,373 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 3 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-033768 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 013863-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon May 23 2022 13:56:00 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 23 May 2022 | tenderUpdate | 013863-2022 |
| 13 May 2022 | planning | 012490-2022 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "013863-2022",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2022-05-23T14:56:00+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-033768",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-121",
"name": "Oxford University Hospitals NHS Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN612135",
"title": "ICS Pathology Managed Service",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": ": £350,000,000",
"section": "II.1.5"
},
"newValue": {
"text": ""
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "Value excluding VAT: £100,000,000 - £150,000,000"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This notice is published for the purpose of early market engagement only.\nThe Pathology Services Departments at Oxford University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust,\nBuckinghamshire Healthcare NHS Trust, Milton Keynes NHS Foundation Trust and Great\nWestern Hospital (the ‘Organisations’) are seeking to engage with interested parties\n(‘Service Providers’) to discuss the latest developments in Managed Equipment Service\n(‘MES’) models and to explore further opportunities to help shape and drive benefit across a\nnumber of key deliverables",
"classification": {
"id": "85111800",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pathology services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-121",
"name": "Oxford University Hospitals NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ1",
"locality": "Oxford",
"postalCode": "OX4 2PG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unipart House, Garsington Road,Cowley"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ouh.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.ouh.nhs.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Oxford University Hospitals NHS Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mr David Coley",
"email": "david.coley@ouh.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
23 May 2022 · 013863-2022 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "013863-2022",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2022-05-23T14:56:00+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-033768",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-121",
"name": "Oxford University Hospitals NHS Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN612135",
"title": "ICS Pathology Managed Service",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": ": £350,000,000",
"section": "II.1.5"
},
"newValue": {
"text": ""
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "Value excluding VAT: £100,000,000 - £150,000,000"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This notice is published for the purpose of early market engagement only.\nThe Pathology Services Departments at Oxford University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust,\nBuckinghamshire Healthcare NHS Trust, Milton Keynes NHS Foundation Trust and Great\nWestern Hospital (the ‘Organisations’) are seeking to engage with interested parties\n(‘Service Providers’) to discuss the latest developments in Managed Equipment Service\n(‘MES’) models and to explore further opportunities to help shape and drive benefit across a\nnumber of key deliverables",
"classification": {
"id": "85111800",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pathology services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-121",
"name": "Oxford University Hospitals NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ1",
"locality": "Oxford",
"postalCode": "OX4 2PG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unipart House, Garsington Road,Cowley"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ouh.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.ouh.nhs.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Oxford University Hospitals NHS Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mr David Coley",
"email": "david.coley@ouh.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}13 May 2022 · 012490-2022 · planning
{
"id": "012490-2022",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2022-05-13T13:56:25+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-033768",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-121",
"name": "Oxford University Hospitals NHS Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN612135",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "his notice is published for the purpose of early market engagement only. For the avoidance of\ndoubt, this market consultation exercise implies no commercial commitment and is not a formal\ntender process.\nThe Organisations intend to undertake such market consultation exercise to inform a formal competitive tender process for a Pathology MES, which is planned to be undertaken during Autumn 2022.\nA Memorandum of Information and a Market Sounding Questionnaire (‘Questionnaire’) can be accessed via the procurement portal.\nInterested Service Providers are required to complete the Market Sounding Questionnaire and return it to via the Proactis portal. Also a Market Consultation Event (‘Event’) is being planned with dates to be confirmed."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ1"
},
{
"region": "UKK14"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical equipments"
},
{
"id": "33696300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Chemical reagents"
},
{
"id": "33696500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory reagents"
},
{
"id": "38434000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Analysers"
},
{
"id": "50421000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of medical equipment"
},
{
"id": "50430000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of precision equipment"
},
{
"id": "51430000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services of laboratory equipment"
},
{
"id": "71900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory services"
},
{
"id": "85111810",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Blood analysis services"
},
{
"id": "85111820",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Bacteriological analysis services"
},
{
"id": "85145000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Services provided by medical laboratories"
}
]
}
],
"title": "ICS Pathology Managed Equipment Services",
"value": {
"amount": 350000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This notice is published for the purpose of early market engagement only.\nThe Pathology Services Departments at Oxford University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust, Buckinghamshire Healthcare NHS Trust, Milton Keynes NHS Foundation Trust and Great Western Hospital (the ‘Organisations’) are seeking to engage with interested parties (‘Service Providers’) to discuss the latest developments in Managed Equipment Service (‘MES’) models and to explore further opportunities to help shape and drive benefit across a number of key deliverables",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2022-09-14T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"classification": {
"id": "85111800",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pathology services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-121",
"name": "Oxford University Hospitals NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ1",
"locality": "Oxford",
"postalCode": "OX4 2PG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unipart House, Garsington Road,Cowley"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ouh.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.ouh.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Oxford University Hospitals NHS Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mr David Coley",
"email": "david.coley@ouh.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "The market consultation exercise will be conducted in an open and transparent manner.\nThe advice and information gathered will be used in the planning and conduct of any future procurement procedure, as well as developing the scope and specification of the requirement. It is anticipated that the sharing and development of ideas will equally benefit both the Organisations and the potential Service Providers.\nAs outlined in the Memorandum of Information, this market consultation exercise is designed to inform options around managed service solutions and service provider's ability to deliver cost and service improvements whilst reducing risk to the Organisations through appropriate risk transfer.\nRelevant documentation can be accessed via the procurement portal these being:\nMemorandum of Information and Market Sounding Questionnaire.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}