← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

ICR Support and Maintenance STA

Buyer: NHS Business Services Authority →

BuyerNHS Business Services Authority
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published31 Mar 2026

What is being bought

The NHSBSA has previously purchased a perpetual license for the Tungsten (formerly known as Kofax) ICR Solution made up of a product suite including KTT. This contract is for the support and maintenance of the Kofax ICR Solution previously procured by the NHSBSA. This contract will be for 5 years, covering support of the product until it is end of life. The contract will commence on 1 March 2026 and run until the 28 February 2031. The contract was signed on the 17 March 2026 following completion of the standstill period.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleSection 41 and Schedule 5.6 of the Procurement Act 23 allows a direct award on the basis that competition is absent for technical reasons. NHSBSA holds a perpetual license and the supplier is the only provider that can provide support for the legacy bespoke system. Supplier has confirmed its resellers can not provide the services.
Rationale classificationssingleSuppliersTechnicalReasons
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

ICR Support and Maintenance

Statusactive
Value£284,304

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-065ef0
Latest release ID029630-2026
Latest release timestampTue Mar 31 2026 12:09:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
31 Mar 2026award, contract029630-2026
2 Mar 2026award, contract018588-2026
2 Mar 2026award, contract018192-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "029630-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-31T13:09:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065ef0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PRLZ-1599-JGTT",
    "name": "NHS Business Services Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72261000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Software support services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03006365",
          "name": "Tungsten Automation UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "W178544",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "ICR Support and Maintenance STA",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The NHSBSA has previously purchased a perpetual license for the Tungsten (formerly known as Kofax) ICR Solution made up of a product suite including KTT.  This contract is for the support and maintenance of the Kofax ICR Solution previously procured by the NHSBSA.\nThis contract will be for 5 years, covering support of the product until it is end of life. \nThe contract will commence on 1 March 2026 and run until the 28 February 2031.\nThe contract was signed on the 17 March 2026 following completion of the standstill period.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Section 41 and Schedule 5.6 of the Procurement Act 23 allows a direct award on the basis that competition is absent for technical reasons.\nNHSBSA holds a perpetual license and the supplier is the only provider that can provide support for the legacy bespoke system. Supplier has confirmed its resellers can not provide the services.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PRLZ-1599-JGTT",
      "name": "NHS Business Services Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE15 8NY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Stella House, Goldcrest Way, Newburn Riverside"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nhsbsa.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PRLZ-1599-JGTT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nhsbsa.commercialservicesteam@nhsbsa.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03006365",
      "name": "Tungsten Automation UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4R 0BL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Pountney Hill House, 6 Laurence Pountney Hill"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03006365",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "barbara.kaizer@tungstenautomation.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "ICR Support and Maintenance",
      "value": {
        "amount": 284304.08,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 341164.9
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2031-02-28T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-03-17T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "029630-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/029630-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-31T13:09:02+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-17T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "noAgreedMetricsRationale": "This contract is for the support and maintenance of the Kofax ICR Solution previously procured by the NHSBSA, the contract terms are the suppliers license agreement."
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
31 Mar 2026 · 029630-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "029630-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-31T13:09:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065ef0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PRLZ-1599-JGTT",
    "name": "NHS Business Services Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72261000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Software support services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03006365",
          "name": "Tungsten Automation UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "W178544",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "ICR Support and Maintenance STA",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The NHSBSA has previously purchased a perpetual license for the Tungsten (formerly known as Kofax) ICR Solution made up of a product suite including KTT.  This contract is for the support and maintenance of the Kofax ICR Solution previously procured by the NHSBSA.\nThis contract will be for 5 years, covering support of the product until it is end of life. \nThe contract will commence on 1 March 2026 and run until the 28 February 2031.\nThe contract was signed on the 17 March 2026 following completion of the standstill period.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Section 41 and Schedule 5.6 of the Procurement Act 23 allows a direct award on the basis that competition is absent for technical reasons.\nNHSBSA holds a perpetual license and the supplier is the only provider that can provide support for the legacy bespoke system. Supplier has confirmed its resellers can not provide the services.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PRLZ-1599-JGTT",
      "name": "NHS Business Services Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE15 8NY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Stella House, Goldcrest Way, Newburn Riverside"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nhsbsa.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PRLZ-1599-JGTT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nhsbsa.commercialservicesteam@nhsbsa.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03006365",
      "name": "Tungsten Automation UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4R 0BL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Pountney Hill House, 6 Laurence Pountney Hill"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03006365",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "barbara.kaizer@tungstenautomation.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "ICR Support and Maintenance",
      "value": {
        "amount": 284304.08,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 341164.9
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2031-02-28T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-03-17T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "029630-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/029630-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-31T13:09:02+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-17T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "noAgreedMetricsRationale": "This contract is for the support and maintenance of the Kofax ICR Solution previously procured by the NHSBSA, the contract terms are the suppliers license agreement."
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
2 Mar 2026 · 018588-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "018588-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-02T15:41:26Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065ef0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PRLZ-1599-JGTT",
    "name": "NHS Business Services Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-02-27T00:00:00Z",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72261000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Software support services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "ICR Support and Maintenance",
      "value": {
        "amount": 284304.08,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 341164.9
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "018588-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/018588-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-02T15:41:26Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03006365",
          "name": "Tungsten Automation UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-03-13T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2031-02-28T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-03-13T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-11T23:59:59+00:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "W178544",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "ICR Support and Maintenance STA",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The NHSBSA has previously purchased a perpetual license for the Tungsten (formerly known as Kofax) ICR Solution made up of a product suite including KTT.  This contract is for the support and maintenance of the Kofax ICR Solution previously procured by the NHSBSA.\nThis contract will be for 5 years, covering support of the product until it is end of life. \nThe contract will commence on 10 March 2026 and run until the 28 February 2031.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PRLZ-1599-JGTT",
      "name": "NHS Business Services Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE15 8NY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Stella House, Goldcrest Way, Newburn Riverside"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nhsbsa.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PRLZ-1599-JGTT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nhsbsa.commercialservicesteam@nhsbsa.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03006365",
      "name": "Tungsten Automation UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4R 0BL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Pountney Hill House, 6 Laurence Pountney Hill"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03006365",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "barbara.kaizer@tungstenautomation.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
2 Mar 2026 · 018192-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "018192-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-02T07:53:49Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065ef0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PRLZ-1599-JGTT",
    "name": "NHS Business Services Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72261000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Software support services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "ICR Support and Maintenance",
      "value": {
        "amount": 284304.08,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 341164.9
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "018192-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/018192-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-02T07:53:49Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03006365",
          "name": "Tungsten Automation UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-03-09T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2031-02-28T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-03-09T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "W178544",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        }
      }
    ],
    "title": "ICR Support and Maintenance STA",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The NHSBSA has previously purchased a perpetual license for the Tungsten (formerly known as Kofax) ICR Solution made up of a product suite including KTT.  This contract is for the support and maintenance of the Kofax ICR Solution previously procured by the NHSBSA.\nThis contract will be for 5 years, covering support of the product until it is end of life. \nThe contract will commence on 9 March 2026 and run until the 28 February 2031.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Section 41 and Schedule 5.6 of the Procurement Act 23 allows a direct award on the basis that competition is absent for technical reasons.\nNHSBSA holds a perpetual license and the supplier is the only provider that can provide support for the legacy bespoke system. Supplier has confirmed its resellers can not provide the services.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PRLZ-1599-JGTT",
      "name": "NHS Business Services Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE15 8NY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Stella House, Goldcrest Way, Newburn Riverside"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nhsbsa.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PRLZ-1599-JGTT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nhsbsa.commercialservicesteam@nhsbsa.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03006365",
      "name": "Tungsten Automation UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4R 0BL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Pountney Hill House, 6 Laurence Pountney Hill"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03006365",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "barbara.kaizer@tungstenautomation.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}