← Back to search results

completeFind a Tender · contract Termination
BuyerSecretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency
Statuscomplete
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published8 Apr 2026

What is being bought

The source has not published a summary for this record.

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Contracts

2

Statusterminated

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05de9a
Latest release ID031684-2026
Latest release timestampWed Apr 08 2026 07:08:33 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
8 Apr 2026contractTermination031684-2026
28 Nov 2025award, contract078012-2025
11 Nov 2025award, contract072808-2025
11 Nov 2025award, contract072759-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "031684-2026",
  "tag": [
    "contractTermination"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-08T08:08:33+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05de9a",
  "tender": {
    "id": "C392280",
    "title": "ICP-MS Triple Quad Mass Spectrometer",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    }
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBMQ-7576-DVGW",
      "name": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E14 4PU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "10 South Colonnade"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-health-security-agency",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBMQ-7576-DVGW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "UKHSA Commercial Operations",
        "email": "procurement.notices@ukhsa.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "2",
      "status": "terminated",
      "awardID": "2",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "031684-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/031684-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK11",
          "description": "Contract termination notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractTerminationNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-04-08T08:08:33+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "implementation": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-31T00:00:00+01:00",
        "finalValue": {
          "amount": 243000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 291600
        }
      },
      "terminationRationaleClassification": {
        "id": "contractCompleted"
      }
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (4 releases)
8 Apr 2026 · 031684-2026 · contractTermination
{
  "id": "031684-2026",
  "tag": [
    "contractTermination"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-08T08:08:33+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05de9a",
  "tender": {
    "id": "C392280",
    "title": "ICP-MS Triple Quad Mass Spectrometer",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    }
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBMQ-7576-DVGW",
      "name": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E14 4PU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "10 South Colonnade"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-health-security-agency",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBMQ-7576-DVGW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "UKHSA Commercial Operations",
        "email": "procurement.notices@ukhsa.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "2",
      "status": "terminated",
      "awardID": "2",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "031684-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/031684-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK11",
          "description": "Contract termination notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractTerminationNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-04-08T08:08:33+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "implementation": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-31T00:00:00+01:00",
        "finalValue": {
          "amount": 243000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 291600
        }
      },
      "terminationRationaleClassification": {
        "id": "contractCompleted"
      }
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
28 Nov 2025 · 078012-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "078012-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-28T11:26:03Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05de9a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBMQ-7576-DVGW",
    "name": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "2",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "38000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PCQP-6172-GDRX",
          "name": "Agilent Technologies LDA UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C392280",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "ICP-MS Triple Quad Mass Spectrometer",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Purchase of ICP-MS Triple Quad Mass Spectrometer",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The justification for Direct award under Section 41 is for Special cases under Schedule 5  Single suppliers.  Paragraph 6 which states: :  \nThe following conditions are met in relation to the public contract—\n(a)due to an absence of competition for technical reasons, only a particular supplier can supply the goods, services or works required, and\n(b)there are no reasonable alternatives to those goods, services or works.\nThe guidance for Direct Award for paragraph 6 reads:  Any incompatibility between existing systems/equipment and new goods, services or works could also result in time consuming and complex redesign and modification which could be unacceptable in the circumstances, for example, resulting in significant cost and/or delay to an important service.\nThis incompatibility and complex modification is evidenced in this case by the following key issues: \nCurrent ISO17025 accreditation held for U-238 in urine, Tc-99 in effluents, groundwater seaweed and soil and multi-metals in ground water and soil.  A major, time-consuming validation process would be required for equipment supplied by a different supplier.\nConnection to the laboratory information system (LIMS) to allow automatic transfer of measurement data, calculation of results and preparation of customer reports, as well as storing full traceability on measurements required under the ISO 17025 accredited quality management system. This extensive validation work would not need to be repeated if an identical instrument is purchased. \nThere would be incompatibility with existing results and those of the first machine resulting in disproportionate technical and financial efforts to revalidate and recalibrate systems",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBMQ-7576-DVGW",
      "name": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E14 4PU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "10 South Colonnade"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-health-security-agency",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBMQ-7576-DVGW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "UKHSA Commercial Operations",
        "email": "procurement.notices@ukhsa.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCQP-6172-GDRX",
      "name": "Agilent Technologies LDA UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD35",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cheshire,",
        "postalCode": "SK8 3GR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5500 Lakeside Cheadle Royal Business Park, Cheadle"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCQP-6172-GDRX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders-uk@agilent.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "2",
      "title": "ICP MS Triple Quad Mass Spectrometer",
      "value": {
        "amount": 233000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 291600
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-11-25T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "2",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "078012-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078012-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-11-28T11:26:03Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-11-24T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": true
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
11 Nov 2025 · 072808-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "072808-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-11T13:47:29Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05de9a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBMQ-7576-DVGW",
    "name": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-11-11T00:00:00Z",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "38000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 243000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 291600
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "072808-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072808-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-11-11T13:47:29Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PCQP-6172-GDRX",
          "name": "Agilent Technologies LDA UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-11-24T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-11-25T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2025-11-20T23:59:59+00:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C392280",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "ICP-MS Triple Quad Mass Spectrometer",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Purchase of ICP-MS Triple Quad Mass Spectrometer",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBMQ-7576-DVGW",
      "name": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E14 4PU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "10 South Colonnade"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-health-security-agency",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBMQ-7576-DVGW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "UKHSA Commercial Operations",
        "email": "procurement.notices@ukhsa.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCQP-6172-GDRX",
      "name": "Agilent Technologies LDA UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD35",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cheshire,",
        "postalCode": "SK8 3GR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5500 Lakeside Cheadle Royal Business Park, Cheadle"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCQP-6172-GDRX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders-uk@agilent.com",
        "telephone": "02071232179"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
11 Nov 2025 · 072759-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "072759-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-11T12:14:59Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05de9a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBMQ-7576-DVGW",
    "name": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "38000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 243000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 291600
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "072759-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072759-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-11-11T12:14:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PCQP-6172-GDRX",
          "name": "Agilent Technologies LDA UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-11-21T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-11-24T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C392280",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "ICP-MS Triple Quad Mass Spectrometer",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Purchase of ICP-MS Triple Quad Mass Spectrometer",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The justification for Direct award under Section 41 is for Special cases under Schedule 5  Single suppliers.  Paragraph 6 which states: :  \nThe following conditions are met in relation to the public contract—\n(a)due to an absence of competition for technical reasons, only a particular supplier can supply the goods, services or works required, and\n(b)there are no reasonable alternatives to those goods, services or works.\nThe guidance for Direct Award for paragraph 6 reads:  Any incompatibility between existing systems/equipment and new goods, services or works could also result in time consuming and complex redesign and modification which could be unacceptable in the circumstances, for example, resulting in significant cost and/or delay to an important service.\nThis incompatibility and complex modification is evidenced in this case by the following key issues: \nCurrent ISO17025 accreditation held for U-238 in urine, Tc-99 in effluents, groundwater seaweed and soil and multi-metals in ground water and soil.  A major, time-consuming validation process would be required for equipment supplied by a different supplier.\nConnection to the laboratory information system (LIMS) to allow automatic transfer of measurement data, calculation of results and preparation of customer reports, as well as storing full traceability on measurements required under the ISO 17025 accredited quality management system. This extensive validation work would not need to be repeated if an identical instrument is purchased. \nThere would be incompatibility with existing results and those of the first machine resulting in disproportionate technical and financial efforts to revalidate and recalibrate systems",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBMQ-7576-DVGW",
      "name": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E14 4PU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "10 South Colonnade"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-health-security-agency",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBMQ-7576-DVGW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "UKHSA Commercial Operations",
        "email": "procurement.notices@ukhsa.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCQP-6172-GDRX",
      "name": "Agilent Technologies LDA UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD35",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cheshire,",
        "postalCode": "SK8 3GR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5500 Lakeside Cheadle Royal Business Park, Cheadle"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCQP-6172-GDRX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders-uk@agilent.com",
        "telephone": "02071232179"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}