← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

ICO SME Data Essentials LMS

Buyer: Information Commissioner’s Office →

BuyerInformation Commissioner’s Office
StatusClosed
Deadline16 Aug 2023
Value£1,600,000
Published17 Jul 2023

What is being bought

The ICO requires a learning management system (LMS) which will deliver learning and assessments to small and medium enterprises (SMEs) who would like to demonstrate and showcase their commitment to data protection.

Delivery location

UKD

Categories

Educational software package 48190000

Lot details

Lot 1

The ICO requires a learning management system (LMS) which will deliver learning and assessments to small and medium enterprises (SMEs) who would like to demonstrate and showcase their commitment to data protection. Intention is to award a three year contract with two years optional extension. Further information is available in the procurement documentation.

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Educational software package (48190000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8361 median · 9.6 average (2,488 of 6,836 with a bid count)1.7 average (2,927 of 6,836 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKD3031 median · 11.3 average (106 of 303 with a bid count)1.8 average (121 of 303 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)396Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03dff1
Latest release ID020437-2023
Latest release timestampMon Jul 17 2023 09:05:13 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2023-08-16T15:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2023-08-17T09:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£1,600,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Jul 2023tender020437-2023
7 Jul 2023planning019509-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "020437-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-07-17T10:05:13+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03dff1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-24905",
    "name": "Information Commissioner’s Office"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03dff1",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "2 years"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The ICO requires a learning management system (LMS) which will deliver learning and assessments to small and medium enterprises (SMEs) who would like to demonstrate and showcase their commitment to data protection. Intention is to award a three year contract with two years optional extension. Further information is available in the procurement documentation.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "NORTH WEST (ENGLAND)"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "ICO SME Data Essentials LMS",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1600000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-08-17T09:00:00+01:00",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "Wilmslow"
      }
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-08-17T09:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The ICO requires a learning management system (LMS) which will deliver learning and assessments to small and medium enterprises (SMEs) who would like to demonstrate and showcase their commitment to data protection.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-08-16T15:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "48190000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Educational software package"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 120
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-24905",
      "name": "Information Commissioner’s Office",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD",
        "locality": "Wilmslow",
        "postalCode": "SK9 5AF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wycliffe House, Water Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://ico.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "National or federal agency/office"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Regulator"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Information Commissioner’s Office"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Wilmslow:-Educational-software-package./G2EK388549",
        "email": "procurement@ico.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3304146189"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-15830",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Wilmslow:-Educational-software-package./G2EK388549\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Wilmslow:-Educational-software-package./G2EK388549</a>\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/G2EK388549\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/G2EK388549</a>\n GO Reference: GO-2023717-PRO-23421226",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
17 Jul 2023 · 020437-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "020437-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-07-17T10:05:13+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03dff1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-24905",
    "name": "Information Commissioner’s Office"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03dff1",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "2 years"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The ICO requires a learning management system (LMS) which will deliver learning and assessments to small and medium enterprises (SMEs) who would like to demonstrate and showcase their commitment to data protection. Intention is to award a three year contract with two years optional extension. Further information is available in the procurement documentation.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "NORTH WEST (ENGLAND)"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "ICO SME Data Essentials LMS",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1600000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-08-17T09:00:00+01:00",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "Wilmslow"
      }
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-08-17T09:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The ICO requires a learning management system (LMS) which will deliver learning and assessments to small and medium enterprises (SMEs) who would like to demonstrate and showcase their commitment to data protection.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-08-16T15:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "48190000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Educational software package"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 120
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-24905",
      "name": "Information Commissioner’s Office",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD",
        "locality": "Wilmslow",
        "postalCode": "SK9 5AF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wycliffe House, Water Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://ico.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "National or federal agency/office"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Regulator"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Information Commissioner’s Office"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Wilmslow:-Educational-software-package./G2EK388549",
        "email": "procurement@ico.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3304146189"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-15830",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Wilmslow:-Educational-software-package./G2EK388549\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Wilmslow:-Educational-software-package./G2EK388549</a>\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/G2EK388549\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/G2EK388549</a>\n GO Reference: GO-2023717-PRO-23421226",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
7 Jul 2023 · 019509-2023 · planning
{
  "id": "019509-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-07-07T16:05:01+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03dff1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-86873",
    "name": "The Information Commissioner"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03dff1",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The ICO requires a learning management system (LMS) which will deliver learning and assessments to small and medium enterprises (SMEs) who would like to demonstrate and showcase their commitment to data protection. Intention is to award a three year contract with two years optional extension. Further information will be available once procurement documents are published."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "NORTH WEST (ENGLAND)"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "ICO SME Data Essentials LMS",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The ICO requires a learning management system (LMS) which will deliver learning and assessments to small and medium enterprises (SMEs) who would like to demonstrate and showcase their commitment to data protection.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-07-17T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "48190000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Educational software package"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-86873",
      "name": "The Information Commissioner",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD",
        "locality": "Wilmslow",
        "postalCode": "SK9 5AF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wycliffe House, Water Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://ico.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "National or federal agency/office"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Regulator"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Information Commissioner"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@ico.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3304146189"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "To confirm, this is a Prior Information Notice, not a call for competition. This notice only aims to provide advance notice that a procurement will commence shortly. Further information will be provided via Contract Notice shortly (estimated publication on 17th July 2023).\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Wilmslow:-Educational-software-package./G2EK388549\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Wilmslow:-Educational-software-package./G2EK388549</a>\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/G2EK388549\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/G2EK388549</a>\n GO Reference: GO-202377-PRO-23361736",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}