← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

ICHT - Remote Dispensing Services

Buyer: Imperial College Healthcare NHS Trust →

BuyerImperial College Healthcare NHS Trust
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
Value£400,000
Published18 Aug 2025

What is being bought

PLEASE MAKE CONTACT FOR FURTHER DETAILED INFO. To provide an outpatient dispensing service from a remote hub, or remote location, whereby the dispensed products can either then be sent back to the hospital for patient collection, collected from the hub itself, or delivered to the patients home. Please note this does not include the costs of medicines. The Trust is seeking through pre market engagement to understand the potential operating and business model(s), including contract length, break clause periods, financial models and other requirements.

Delivery location

UKI, GB · UKI3, GB · UKI7, GB

Categories

Pharmacy services 85149000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 1 Feb 2026 to 31 Jan 2028
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Pharmacy servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Pharmacy services (85149000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8527,7901 median · 24.2 average (15,324 of 27,790 with a bid count)1.9 average (16,624 of 27,790 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer9Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKI9491 median · 9.8 average (408 of 949 with a bid count)1.6 average (469 of 949 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)8402 median · 2.4 average (23 of 840 with a bid count)1 average (25 of 840 with named award suppliers)3 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Indicative price outcome

£260,240 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £400,000.

This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
Engagement with suppliers via email with the potential to meet with the clinical team to discuss requirements. Engagement with the market to identify bidders and strategies for delivering the service. Please make contact if you are interested in taking part in the market engagement exercise and/or have an interest to bid. Please contact - Zoe Wallace Zoe.wallace7@nhs.netengagement5 Sept 2025scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05896b
Latest release ID049330-2025
Latest release timestampMon Aug 18 2025 07:36:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£400,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
18 Aug 2025planning049330-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "049330-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-18T08:36:08+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05896b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYMN-2374-JNRY",
    "name": "Imperial College Healthcare NHS Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "W187521",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-01-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-02-01T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2029-01-31T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI3",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI7",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85149000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Pharmacy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "ICHT - Remote Dispensing Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 400000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 480000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "PLEASE MAKE CONTACT FOR FURTHER DETAILED INFO.\nTo provide an outpatient dispensing service from a remote hub, or remote location, whereby the dispensed products can either then be sent back to the hospital for patient collection, collected from the hub itself, or delivered to the patients home.\nPlease note this does not include the costs of medicines.\nThe Trust is seeking through pre market engagement to understand the potential operating and business model(s), including contract length, break clause periods, financial models and other requirements.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-11-01T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYMN-2374-JNRY",
      "name": "Imperial College Healthcare NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W2 1NY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "St Mary's Hospital, Praed Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.imperial.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYMN-2374-JNRY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Zoe Wallace",
        "email": "zoe.wallace7@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJXH-4297-MQQW",
      "name": "Central London Community Healthcare NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "NW1 5JD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ground Floor, 15 Marylebone Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.clch.nhs.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJXH-4297-MQQW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "roleDetails": "North West London Procurement Services (NWLPS) will be hosting this procurement as the shared service for Imperial. NWLPS is hosted by CLCH",
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Zoe Wallace",
        "email": "zoe.wallace7@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "049330-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/049330-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-08-18T08:36:08+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-09-05T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Engagement with suppliers via email with the potential to meet with the clinical team to discuss requirements. \nEngagement with the market to identify bidders and strategies for delivering the service. \nPlease make contact if you are interested in taking part in the market engagement exercise and/or have an interest to bid. \nPlease contact - Zoe Wallace \nZoe.wallace7@nhs.net"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
18 Aug 2025 · 049330-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "049330-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-18T08:36:08+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05896b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYMN-2374-JNRY",
    "name": "Imperial College Healthcare NHS Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "W187521",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-01-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-02-01T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2029-01-31T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI3",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI7",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85149000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Pharmacy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "ICHT - Remote Dispensing Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 400000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 480000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "PLEASE MAKE CONTACT FOR FURTHER DETAILED INFO.\nTo provide an outpatient dispensing service from a remote hub, or remote location, whereby the dispensed products can either then be sent back to the hospital for patient collection, collected from the hub itself, or delivered to the patients home.\nPlease note this does not include the costs of medicines.\nThe Trust is seeking through pre market engagement to understand the potential operating and business model(s), including contract length, break clause periods, financial models and other requirements.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-11-01T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYMN-2374-JNRY",
      "name": "Imperial College Healthcare NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W2 1NY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "St Mary's Hospital, Praed Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.imperial.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYMN-2374-JNRY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Zoe Wallace",
        "email": "zoe.wallace7@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJXH-4297-MQQW",
      "name": "Central London Community Healthcare NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "NW1 5JD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ground Floor, 15 Marylebone Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.clch.nhs.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJXH-4297-MQQW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "roleDetails": "North West London Procurement Services (NWLPS) will be hosting this procurement as the shared service for Imperial. NWLPS is hosted by CLCH",
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Zoe Wallace",
        "email": "zoe.wallace7@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "049330-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/049330-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-08-18T08:36:08+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-09-05T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Engagement with suppliers via email with the potential to meet with the clinical team to discuss requirements. \nEngagement with the market to identify bidders and strategies for delivering the service. \nPlease make contact if you are interested in taking part in the market engagement exercise and/or have an interest to bid. \nPlease contact - Zoe Wallace \nZoe.wallace7@nhs.net"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}