Lot 1
Direct award to service contract to the manufacturer of the hardware and software for equiptment.
Award criteria
price
Buyer: NHS Grampian →
Philps hardware & software for ICCA.
UKM50
Direct award to service contract to the manufacturer of the hardware and software for equiptment.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Repair and maintenance services of medical equipment | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance services of medical equipment (50421000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 50 | 4,203 | 4 median · 20 average (1,283 of 4,203 with a bid count) | 3.4 average (1,440 of 4,203 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 7 | 1 median · 4.8 average (5 of 7 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (5 of 7 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKM50 | 29 | 3.5 median · 5.1 average (20 of 29 with a bid count) | 1.9 average (21 of 29 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06ef0e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 082407-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Aug 31 2026 11:40:26 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 31 Aug 2026 | award, contract | 082407-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "082407-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-08-31T12:40:26+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ef0e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-4312",
"name": "NHS Grampian"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000841567"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "082407-2026-ST024-26-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-186254",
"name": "Philips Electronics UK Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ST024-26",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Direct award to service contract to the manufacturer of the hardware and software for equiptment.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Aberdeen Royal Infirmary"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM50"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50421000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of medical equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "ICCA Service Contract",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Philps hardware & software for ICCA.",
"classification": {
"id": "50421000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of medical equipment"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Philps supply the hardware & software of ICCA, they have exclusive rights and are the only possible",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_PROTECT_RIGHTS",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4312",
"name": "NHS Grampian",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM50",
"locality": "Aberdeen",
"postalCode": "AB15 6RE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Summerfield House, 2 Eday Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nhsgrampian.org",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00200",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Grampian"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "James Robertson",
"email": "james.robertson10@nhs.scot"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-186254",
"name": "Philips Electronics UK Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ25",
"locality": "Farnborough",
"postalCode": "GU14 6XW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ascent 1, Aerospace Boulevard Farnborough"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Philips Electronics UK Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "PhilipsHealthcareUK.Contracts@philips.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5546",
"name": "Aberdeen Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Aberdeen",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Aberdeen Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "082407-2026-ST024-26-1",
"value": {
"amount": 274235.6,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "082407-2026-ST024-26-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-08-26T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "(SC Ref:841567)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "082407-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-08-31T12:40:26+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ef0e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-4312",
"name": "NHS Grampian"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000841567"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "082407-2026-ST024-26-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-186254",
"name": "Philips Electronics UK Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ST024-26",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Direct award to service contract to the manufacturer of the hardware and software for equiptment.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Aberdeen Royal Infirmary"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM50"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50421000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of medical equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "ICCA Service Contract",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Philps hardware & software for ICCA.",
"classification": {
"id": "50421000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of medical equipment"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Philps supply the hardware & software of ICCA, they have exclusive rights and are the only possible",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_PROTECT_RIGHTS",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4312",
"name": "NHS Grampian",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM50",
"locality": "Aberdeen",
"postalCode": "AB15 6RE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Summerfield House, 2 Eday Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nhsgrampian.org",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00200",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Grampian"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "James Robertson",
"email": "james.robertson10@nhs.scot"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-186254",
"name": "Philips Electronics UK Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ25",
"locality": "Farnborough",
"postalCode": "GU14 6XW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ascent 1, Aerospace Boulevard Farnborough"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Philips Electronics UK Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "PhilipsHealthcareUK.Contracts@philips.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5546",
"name": "Aberdeen Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Aberdeen",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Aberdeen Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "082407-2026-ST024-26-1",
"value": {
"amount": 274235.6,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "082407-2026-ST024-26-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-08-26T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "(SC Ref:841567)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}