← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

iBoxx Subscription

Buyer: Ofgem →

BuyerOfgem
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published20 Aug 2026

What is being bought

The Supplier will provide Ofgem with a subscription licence to access and use the iBoxx platform/data service, which is used by the Markets team to support price control work. iBoxx indices are rules-based fixed income (bond) indices designed for benchmarking and tracking bond market performance, using multi source pricing and published methodologies. iBoxx indices is presented by S&P Dow Jones Indices as a family of fixed income indices with transparent, rules based methodologies and multi source pricing.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

iBoxx Subscription

Statusactive
ValueUS$99,600

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06e8b4
Latest release ID079501-2026
Latest release timestampThu Aug 20 2026 13:33:42 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
20 Aug 2026award, contract079501-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "079501-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-20T14:33:42+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e8b4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWXD-5991-LZZP",
    "name": "Ofgem"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79310000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Market research services"
            },
            {
              "id": "79330000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Statistical services"
            },
            {
              "id": "79980000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Subscription services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PWBG-4533-MQXL",
          "name": "S&P DOW JONES INDICES LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "2025-126",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "iBoxx Subscription",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Supplier will provide Ofgem with a subscription licence to access and use the iBoxx platform/data service, which is used by the Markets team to support price control work. iBoxx indices are rules-based fixed income (bond) indices designed for benchmarking and tracking bond market performance, using multi source pricing and published methodologies. iBoxx indices is presented by S&P Dow Jones Indices as a family of fixed income indices with transparent, rules based methodologies and multi source pricing.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWXD-5991-LZZP",
      "name": "Ofgem",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E14 4PU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "10 South Colonnade"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ofgem.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWXD-5991-LZZP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Osadebamwen Osifo",
        "email": "procurement2@ofgem.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWBG-4533-MQXL",
      "name": "S&P DOW JONES INDICES LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC2Y 9LY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ropemaker Place, 25 Ropemaker Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWBG-4533-MQXL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "spdji_europeassociates@spglobal.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "iBoxx Subscription",
      "value": {
        "amount": 99600,
        "currency": "USD",
        "amountGross": 119520
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2030-03-30T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2026-03-31T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "079501-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079501-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-20T14:33:42+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-31T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
20 Aug 2026 · 079501-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "079501-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-20T14:33:42+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e8b4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWXD-5991-LZZP",
    "name": "Ofgem"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79310000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Market research services"
            },
            {
              "id": "79330000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Statistical services"
            },
            {
              "id": "79980000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Subscription services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PWBG-4533-MQXL",
          "name": "S&P DOW JONES INDICES LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "2025-126",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "iBoxx Subscription",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Supplier will provide Ofgem with a subscription licence to access and use the iBoxx platform/data service, which is used by the Markets team to support price control work. iBoxx indices are rules-based fixed income (bond) indices designed for benchmarking and tracking bond market performance, using multi source pricing and published methodologies. iBoxx indices is presented by S&P Dow Jones Indices as a family of fixed income indices with transparent, rules based methodologies and multi source pricing.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWXD-5991-LZZP",
      "name": "Ofgem",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E14 4PU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "10 South Colonnade"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ofgem.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWXD-5991-LZZP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Osadebamwen Osifo",
        "email": "procurement2@ofgem.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWBG-4533-MQXL",
      "name": "S&P DOW JONES INDICES LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC2Y 9LY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ropemaker Place, 25 Ropemaker Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWBG-4533-MQXL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "spdji_europeassociates@spglobal.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "iBoxx Subscription",
      "value": {
        "amount": 99600,
        "currency": "USD",
        "amountGross": 119520
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2030-03-30T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2026-03-31T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "079501-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079501-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-20T14:33:42+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-31T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}