Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Buyer: Home Office →
Software licences and support services required to operate and maintain existing Home Office biometric systems.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-068a7a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 054554-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jun 10 2026 08:45:12 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 10 Jun 2026 | awardUpdate, contractUpdate | 054554-2026 |
| 10 Jun 2026 | awardUpdate, contractUpdate | 054550-2026 |
| 28 May 2026 | award, contract | 050398-2026 |
| 27 Apr 2026 | awardUpdate, contractUpdate | 038107-2026 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | awardUpdate, contractUpdate | 037571-2026 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | award, contract | 037463-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "054554-2026",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-06-10T09:45:12+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068a7a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWGC-6513-PQLZ",
"name": "Home Office"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72212218",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "License management software development services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00741598",
"name": "IBM United Kingdom Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-068a7a",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "IBM Enterprise Licensing Agreement - Home Office Biometrics",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Software licences and support services required to operate and maintain existing Home Office biometric systems.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "A direct award is proposed under Section 41(1) and Schedule 5, Paragraph 7 of the Procurement Act 2023, as the required software and support services are proprietary to IBM and embedded within existing live systems, with no reasonable alternative supplier without disproportionate technical difficulties.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWGC-6513-PQLZ",
"name": "Home Office",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWGC-6513-PQLZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "hob_commercial_pmo@homeoffice.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00741598",
"name": "IBM United Kingdom Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Winchester, Hampshire",
"postalCode": "SO21 2JN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Building C IBM Hursley Office, Hursley Park Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00741598",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ukcat@uk.ibm.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "IBM Enterprise Licensing Agreement - Home Office Biometrics",
"value": {
"amount": 4869972.17,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 5843966.6
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-17518",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-17518",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "contractSigned"
},
{
"id": "054554-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/054554-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-10T09:45:12+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-04-30T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "This is a licence agreement primarily which grants rights to use an asset (subscription) rather than delivering an ongoing service, so performance metrics are not applicable."
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "054554-2026",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-06-10T09:45:12+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068a7a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWGC-6513-PQLZ",
"name": "Home Office"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72212218",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "License management software development services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00741598",
"name": "IBM United Kingdom Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-068a7a",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "IBM Enterprise Licensing Agreement - Home Office Biometrics",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Software licences and support services required to operate and maintain existing Home Office biometric systems.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "A direct award is proposed under Section 41(1) and Schedule 5, Paragraph 7 of the Procurement Act 2023, as the required software and support services are proprietary to IBM and embedded within existing live systems, with no reasonable alternative supplier without disproportionate technical difficulties.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWGC-6513-PQLZ",
"name": "Home Office",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWGC-6513-PQLZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "hob_commercial_pmo@homeoffice.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00741598",
"name": "IBM United Kingdom Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Winchester, Hampshire",
"postalCode": "SO21 2JN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Building C IBM Hursley Office, Hursley Park Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00741598",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ukcat@uk.ibm.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "IBM Enterprise Licensing Agreement - Home Office Biometrics",
"value": {
"amount": 4869972.17,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 5843966.6
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-17518",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-17518",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "contractSigned"
},
{
"id": "054554-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/054554-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-10T09:45:12+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-04-30T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "This is a licence agreement primarily which grants rights to use an asset (subscription) rather than delivering an ongoing service, so performance metrics are not applicable."
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "054550-2026",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-06-10T09:42:47+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068a7a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWGC-6513-PQLZ",
"name": "Home Office"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72212218",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "License management software development services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00741598",
"name": "IBM United Kingdom Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-068a7a",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "IBM Enterprise Licensing Agreement - Home Office Biometrics",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Software licences and support services required to operate and maintain existing Home Office biometric systems.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "A direct award is proposed under Section 41(1) and Schedule 5, Paragraph 7 of the Procurement Act 2023, as the required software and support services are proprietary to IBM and embedded within existing live systems, with no reasonable alternative supplier without disproportionate technical difficulties.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWGC-6513-PQLZ",
"name": "Home Office",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWGC-6513-PQLZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "hob_commercial_pmo@homeoffice.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00741598",
"name": "IBM United Kingdom Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Winchester, Hampshire",
"postalCode": "SO21 2JN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Building C Ibm Hursley Office, Hursley Park Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00741598",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ukcat@uk.ibm.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "IBM Enterprise Licensing Agreement - Home Office Biometrics",
"value": {
"amount": 4869972.17,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 5843966.6
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "054550-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/054550-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-10T09:42:47+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-04-30T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "This is a licence agreement primarily which grants rights to use an asset (subscription) rather than delivering an ongoing service, so performance metrics are not applicable."
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "050398-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-05-28T14:58:27+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068a7a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWGC-6513-PQLZ",
"name": "Home Office"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72212218",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "License management software development services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00741598",
"name": "IBM United Kingdom Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-068a7a",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "IBM Enterprise Licensing Agreement - Home Office Biometrics",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Software licences and support services required to operate and maintain existing Home Office biometric systems.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "A direct award is proposed under Section 41(1) and Schedule 5, Paragraph 7 of the Procurement Act 2023, as the required software and support services are proprietary to IBM and embedded within existing live systems, with no reasonable alternative supplier without disproportionate technical difficulties.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWGC-6513-PQLZ",
"name": "Home Office",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWGC-6513-PQLZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "hob_commercial_pmo@homeoffice.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00741598",
"name": "IBM United Kingdom Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Winchester, Hampshire",
"postalCode": "SO21 2JN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Building C Ibm Hursley Office, Hursley Park Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00741598",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ukcat@uk.ibm.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "IBM Enterprise Licensing Agreement - Home Office Biometrics",
"value": {
"amount": 4869972.17,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 5843966.6
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "050398-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050398-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-28T14:58:27+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-04-30T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "This is a licence agreement primarily which grants rights to use an asset (subscription) rather than delivering an ongoing service, so performance metrics are not applicable."
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "038107-2026",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-04-27T14:50:15+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068a7a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWGC-6513-PQLZ",
"name": "Home Office"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72212218",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "License management software development services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "IBM Enterprise Licensing Agreement - Home Office Biometrics",
"value": {
"amount": 4900000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 5880000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "038107-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/038107-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-27T14:50:15+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00741598",
"name": "IBM UNITED KINGDOM LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-068a7a",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "IBM Enterprise Licensing Agreement - Home Office Biometrics",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Software licences and support services required to operate and maintain existing Home Office biometric systems.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "A direct award is proposed under Section 41(1) and Schedule 5, Paragraph 7 of the Procurement Act 2023, as the required software and support services are proprietary to IBM and embedded within existing live systems, with no reasonable alternative supplier without disproportionate technical difficulties.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWGC-6513-PQLZ",
"name": "Home Office",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWGC-6513-PQLZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "hob_commercial_pmo@homeoffice.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00741598",
"name": "IBM UNITED KINGDOM LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Winchester, Hampshire",
"postalCode": "SO21 2JN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Building C Ibm Hursley Office, Hursley Park Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00741598",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ukcat@uk.ibm.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "037571-2026",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-04-24T12:51:27+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068a7a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWGC-6513-PQLZ",
"name": "Home Office"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72212218",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "License management software development services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "IBM Enterprise Licensing Agreement - Home Office Biometrics",
"value": {
"amount": 4999999,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 5880000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "037571-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/037571-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-24T12:51:27+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00741598",
"name": "IBM UNITED KINGDOM LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-068a7a",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "IBM Enterprise Licensing Agreement - Home Office Biometrics",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Software licences and support services required to operate and maintain existing Home Office biometric systems.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "A direct award is proposed under Section 41(1) and Schedule 5, Paragraph 7 of the Procurement Act 2023, as the required software and support services are proprietary to IBM and embedded within existing live systems, with no reasonable alternative supplier without disproportionate technical difficulties.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWGC-6513-PQLZ",
"name": "Home Office",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWGC-6513-PQLZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "hob_commercial_pmo@homeoffice.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00741598",
"name": "IBM UNITED KINGDOM LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Winchester, Hampshire",
"postalCode": "SO21 2JN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Building C Ibm Hursley Office, Hursley Park Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00741598",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ukcat@uk.ibm.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "037463-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-04-24T10:57:55+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068a7a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWGC-6513-PQLZ",
"name": "Home Office"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72212218",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "License management software development services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "IBM Enterprise Licensing Agreement - Home Office Biometrics",
"value": {
"amount": 4999999,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 5880000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "037463-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/037463-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-24T10:57:55+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00741598",
"name": "IBM UNITED KINGDOM LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-068a7a",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "IBM Enterprise Licensing Agreement - Home Office Biometrics",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Software licences and support services required to operate and maintain existing Home Office biometric systems.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "A direct award is proposed under Section 41(1) and Schedule 5, Paragraph 7 of the Procurement Act 2023, as the required software and support services are proprietary to IBM and embedded within existing live systems, with no reasonable alternative supplier without disproportionate technical difficulties.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWGC-6513-PQLZ",
"name": "Home Office",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWGC-6513-PQLZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "name@homeoffice.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00741598",
"name": "IBM UNITED KINGDOM LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Winchester, Hampshire",
"postalCode": "SO21 2JN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Building C Ibm Hursley Office, Hursley Park Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00741598",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ukcat@uk.ibm.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}