← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

i3 Programme RFI

Buyer: Fife Council →

BuyerFife Council
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published22 Apr 2021

What is being bought

i3 Programme RFI

Delivery location

UKM72

Categories

Internet services 72400000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Fife i3 Programme wants to build new business accommodation that will be attractive to businesses and their supply chain who are intent on using automated manufacturing processes to revolutionise their business and to influence their location decisions. The Programme is part of the Edinburgh and South East Scotland City Region Deal’s (http://esescityregiondeal.org.uk/) innovation theme. Innovation in the City Region is focused on Data Driven innovation recognising the strengths and commercialisation achievements of the region’s Universities and Research Institutions. It will deliver a sustained investment programme in modern business premises to support the delivery of Inclusive Growth and Innovation in Fife. The total investment is 50m GBP over 10 years, delivered in three tranches. The programme will increase the supply of serviced employment land and new industrial, office and business space in Fife: "servicing 57 ha of employment land; " building 10,700 m2 of new business accommodation; " at least 30m GBP Private Sector investment levered; - support the creation of around 1,000 permanent skilled jobs; and ensure that Fife businesses sustain and improve their economic performance, through improved value from their data and the adoption of digital technologies to create/safeguard jobs and turnover. To assist in meeting the aims of the programme, Fife Council is looking to understand the technologies which should be considered for future potential procurement exercises of light industrial units in Fife. The Council would like to explore options regarding digital infrastructure to provide in-building coverage to support light industrial use of the units, where the occupiers adopt industry 4.0 in their processes and management. The Council will seek to meet with respondents to this RFI to further understand the technological approaches which should be considered to support suppliers looking to harness industry 4.0 and Industrial Internet of Things (IIoT) capabilities. Additional information: This is an RFI only.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Internet services (72400000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,054 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKM72131 median · 14.7 average (7 of 13 with a bid count)5.6 average (7 of 13 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02a8f6
Latest release ID008581-2021
Latest release timestampThu Apr 22 2021 08:25:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 Apr 2021planning008581-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "008581-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2021-04-22T09:25:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02a8f6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-13831",
    "name": "Fife Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02a8f6",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The Fife i3 Programme wants to build new business accommodation that will be attractive to businesses and their supply chain who are intent on using automated manufacturing processes to revolutionise their business and to influence their location decisions.\nThe Programme is part of the Edinburgh and South East Scotland City Region Deal’s (http://esescityregiondeal.org.uk/) innovation theme. Innovation in the City Region is focused on Data Driven innovation recognising the strengths and commercialisation achievements of the region’s Universities and Research Institutions.\nIt will deliver a sustained investment programme in modern business premises to support the delivery of Inclusive Growth and Innovation in Fife.\nThe total investment is 50m GBP over 10 years, delivered in three tranches.  The programme will increase the supply of serviced employment land and new industrial, office and business space in Fife:\n\"servicing 57 ha of employment land;\n\"\tbuilding 10,700 m2 of new business accommodation;\n\"\tat least 30m GBP Private Sector investment levered;\n-\tsupport the creation of around 1,000 permanent skilled jobs; and\nensure that Fife businesses sustain and improve their economic performance, through improved value from their data and the adoption of digital technologies to create/safeguard jobs and turnover.\nTo assist in meeting the aims of the programme, Fife Council is looking to understand the technologies which should be considered for future potential procurement exercises of light industrial units in Fife.\nThe Council would like to explore options regarding digital infrastructure to provide in-building coverage to support light industrial use of the units, where the occupiers adopt industry 4.0 in their processes and management.\nThe Council will seek to meet with respondents to this RFI to further understand the technological approaches which should be considered to support suppliers looking to harness industry 4.0 and Industrial Internet of Things (IIoT) capabilities. Additional information: This is an RFI only."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Dunfermline, Fife , Scotland."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM72"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "i3 Programme RFI",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "i3 Programme RFI",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2021-08-02T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72400000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Internet services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-13831",
      "name": "Fife Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM72",
        "locality": "Glenrothes",
        "postalCode": "KY7 5LT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "North Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.fife.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00187",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Fife Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Alan Ross",
        "email": "alan.ross@fife.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3451550000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "This is an RFI only.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=651369.\n(SC Ref:651369)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
22 Apr 2021 · 008581-2021 · planning
{
  "id": "008581-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2021-04-22T09:25:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02a8f6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-13831",
    "name": "Fife Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02a8f6",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The Fife i3 Programme wants to build new business accommodation that will be attractive to businesses and their supply chain who are intent on using automated manufacturing processes to revolutionise their business and to influence their location decisions.\nThe Programme is part of the Edinburgh and South East Scotland City Region Deal’s (http://esescityregiondeal.org.uk/) innovation theme. Innovation in the City Region is focused on Data Driven innovation recognising the strengths and commercialisation achievements of the region’s Universities and Research Institutions.\nIt will deliver a sustained investment programme in modern business premises to support the delivery of Inclusive Growth and Innovation in Fife.\nThe total investment is 50m GBP over 10 years, delivered in three tranches.  The programme will increase the supply of serviced employment land and new industrial, office and business space in Fife:\n\"servicing 57 ha of employment land;\n\"\tbuilding 10,700 m2 of new business accommodation;\n\"\tat least 30m GBP Private Sector investment levered;\n-\tsupport the creation of around 1,000 permanent skilled jobs; and\nensure that Fife businesses sustain and improve their economic performance, through improved value from their data and the adoption of digital technologies to create/safeguard jobs and turnover.\nTo assist in meeting the aims of the programme, Fife Council is looking to understand the technologies which should be considered for future potential procurement exercises of light industrial units in Fife.\nThe Council would like to explore options regarding digital infrastructure to provide in-building coverage to support light industrial use of the units, where the occupiers adopt industry 4.0 in their processes and management.\nThe Council will seek to meet with respondents to this RFI to further understand the technological approaches which should be considered to support suppliers looking to harness industry 4.0 and Industrial Internet of Things (IIoT) capabilities. Additional information: This is an RFI only."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Dunfermline, Fife , Scotland."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM72"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "i3 Programme RFI",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "i3 Programme RFI",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2021-08-02T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72400000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Internet services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-13831",
      "name": "Fife Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM72",
        "locality": "Glenrothes",
        "postalCode": "KY7 5LT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "North Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.fife.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00187",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Fife Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Alan Ross",
        "email": "alan.ross@fife.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3451550000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "This is an RFI only.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=651369.\n(SC Ref:651369)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}