Lot 1
Hysterectomy Insourcing
Award criteria
price
Hysterectomy Insourcing
UKG39
Hysterectomy Insourcing
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Medical hospital services (85111200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 28,390 | 1 median · 23.7 average (15,764 of 28,390 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (17,078 of 28,390 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 6 | 1 median · 1 average (5 of 6 with a bid count) | 1 average (6 of 6 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKG39 | 64 | 1 median · 6.1 average (24 of 64 with a bid count) | 4.4 average (40 of 64 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-067e30 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 032028-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Apr 08 2026 14:05:57 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 8 Apr 2026 | award, contract | 032028-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "032028-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-04-08T15:05:57+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067e30",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-134605",
"name": "The Royal Wolverhampton NHS Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "032028-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-55568",
"name": "Spire Healthcare Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-067e30",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Hysterectomy Insourcing",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "New Cross Hospital"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG39"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Hysterectomy Insourcing",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Hysterectomy Insourcing",
"classification": {
"id": "85111200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical hospital services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Treatment of patients with funding only available in quarter 4",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-134605",
"name": "The Royal Wolverhampton NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG39",
"locality": "Wolverhampton",
"postalCode": "WV10 0PQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "New Cross Hospital"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.royalwolverhampton.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.royalwolverhampton.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "NHS"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Royal Wolverhampton NHS Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "EMMA VIOLA",
"email": "emma.viola@nhs.net",
"telephone": "+44 1902695477"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-55568",
"name": "Spire Healthcare Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC4Y 8EN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3 Dorset Rise London"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://spirehealthcare.com",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01522532",
"legalName": "Spire Healthcare Limited"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "032028-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 20000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "032028-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-03-17T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "032028-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-04-08T15:05:57+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067e30",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-134605",
"name": "The Royal Wolverhampton NHS Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "032028-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-55568",
"name": "Spire Healthcare Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-067e30",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Hysterectomy Insourcing",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "New Cross Hospital"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG39"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Hysterectomy Insourcing",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Hysterectomy Insourcing",
"classification": {
"id": "85111200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical hospital services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Treatment of patients with funding only available in quarter 4",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-134605",
"name": "The Royal Wolverhampton NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG39",
"locality": "Wolverhampton",
"postalCode": "WV10 0PQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "New Cross Hospital"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.royalwolverhampton.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.royalwolverhampton.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "NHS"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Royal Wolverhampton NHS Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "EMMA VIOLA",
"email": "emma.viola@nhs.net",
"telephone": "+44 1902695477"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-55568",
"name": "Spire Healthcare Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC4Y 8EN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3 Dorset Rise London"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://spirehealthcare.com",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01522532",
"legalName": "Spire Healthcare Limited"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "032028-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 20000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "032028-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-03-17T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}