← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Hypodermic Needles and Syringes

Buyer: Procurement and Logistics Service →

BuyerProcurement and Logistics Service
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published21 Oct 2022

What is being bought

Hypodermic Needles and Syringes This is an Inter- Regional arrangement between Northern Ireland Procurement and Logistics Service and NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership for the supply and delivery of hypodermic needles and syringes. Contract Participants Northern Ireland • Belfast HSC Trust • Western HSC Trust • South Eastern HSC Trust • Southern HSC Trust • Northern HSC Trust • NI Ambulance Service Trust • NI Public Health Authority • NI Blood Transfusion Service • NI Fire and Rescue Service Wales • Aneurin Bevan University Health Board • Betsi Cadwaladr University Local Health Board • Cardiff and Vale University Local Health Board • Cwm Taf Morgannwg University Health Board • Hywel Dda University Health Board • Powys Teaching Local Health Board • Swansea Bay University Health Board • Public Health Wales NHS Trust • Velindre University NHS Trust • Welsh Ambulance Services NHS Trust

Delivery location

UKN · UKL

Categories

Medical equipments 33100000Medical consumables 33140000Syringes 33141310Medical needles 33141320Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products 33000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Hypodermic Needles and Syringes This is an Inter- Regional arrangement between Northern Ireland Procurement and Logistics Service and NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership for the supply and delivery of hypodermic needles and syringes. Contract Participants Northern Ireland • Belfast HSC Trust • Western HSC Trust • South Eastern HSC Trust • Southern HSC Trust • Northern HSC Trust • NI Ambulance Service Trust • NI Public Health Authority • NI Blood Transfusion Service • NI Fire and Rescue Service Wales • Aneurin Bevan University Health Board • Betsi Cadwaladr University Local Health Board • Cardiff and Vale University Local Health Board • Cwm Taf Morgannwg University Health Board • Hywel Dda University Health Board • Powys Teaching Local Health Board • Swansea Bay University Health Board • Public Health Wales NHS Trust • Velindre University NHS Trust • Welsh Ambulance Services NHS Trust

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Medical equipments, Medical consumables, Medical needles, SyringesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Medical equipments (33100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 334,8542 median · 122.5 average (2,278 of 4,854 with a bid count)5.8 average (2,724 of 4,854 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer6010 median · 42.3 average (38 of 60 with a bid count)7.6 average (38 of 60 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKN5221 median · 21.3 average (395 of 522 with a bid count)3.3 average (455 of 522 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Hypodermic Needles and Syringes

Statusunsuccessful

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-034bb4
Latest release ID029721-2022
Latest release timestampFri Oct 21 2022 10:09:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
21 Oct 2022award, contract029721-2022
28 Jun 2022tender017678-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "029721-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2022-10-21T11:09:05+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-034bb4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-423",
    "name": "Procurement and Logistics Service"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "029721-2022-1-1",
      "title": "Hypodermic Needles and Syringes",
      "status": "unsuccessful",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "discontinued"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-034bb4",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "N/A"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Hypodermic Needles and Syringes This is an Inter- Regional arrangement between Northern Ireland Procurement and Logistics Service and NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership for the supply and delivery of hypodermic needles and syringes. Contract Participants Northern Ireland • Belfast HSC Trust • Western HSC Trust • South Eastern HSC Trust • Southern HSC Trust • Northern HSC Trust • NI Ambulance Service Trust • NI Public Health Authority • NI Blood Transfusion Service • NI Fire and Rescue Service Wales • Aneurin Bevan University Health Board • Betsi Cadwaladr University Local Health Board • Cardiff and Vale University Local Health Board • Cwm Taf Morgannwg University Health Board • Hywel Dda University Health Board • Powys Teaching Local Health Board • Swansea Bay University Health Board • Public Health Wales NHS Trust • Velindre University NHS Trust • Welsh Ambulance Services NHS Trust",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKL"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "33100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical equipments"
          },
          {
            "id": "33140000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical consumables"
          },
          {
            "id": "33141320",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical needles"
          },
          {
            "id": "33141310",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Syringes"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Hypodermic Needles and Syringes",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Hypodermic Needles and Syringes This is an Inter- Regional arrangement between Northern Ireland Procurement and Logistics Service and NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership for the supply and delivery of hypodermic needles and syringes. Contract Participants Northern Ireland • Belfast HSC Trust • Western HSC Trust • South Eastern HSC Trust • Southern HSC Trust • Northern HSC Trust • NI Ambulance Service Trust • NI Public Health Authority • NI Blood Transfusion Service • NI Fire and Rescue Service Wales • Aneurin Bevan University Health Board • Betsi Cadwaladr University Local Health Board • Cardiff and Vale University Local Health Board • Cwm Taf Morgannwg University Health Board • Hywel Dda University Health Board • Powys Teaching Local Health Board • Swansea Bay University Health Board • Public Health Wales NHS Trust • Velindre University NHS Trust • Welsh Ambulance Services NHS Trust",
    "classification": {
      "id": "33000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-423",
      "name": "Procurement and Logistics Service",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT12 6HU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "77 Boucher Crescent"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Procurement and Logistics Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "PalsCollegeStR1A@hcsni.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-66513",
      "name": "Procurement and Logistic Services",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "77 Boucher Cresent"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Procurement and Logistic Services"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
21 Oct 2022 · 029721-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "029721-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2022-10-21T11:09:05+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-034bb4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-423",
    "name": "Procurement and Logistics Service"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "029721-2022-1-1",
      "title": "Hypodermic Needles and Syringes",
      "status": "unsuccessful",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "discontinued"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-034bb4",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "N/A"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Hypodermic Needles and Syringes This is an Inter- Regional arrangement between Northern Ireland Procurement and Logistics Service and NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership for the supply and delivery of hypodermic needles and syringes. Contract Participants Northern Ireland • Belfast HSC Trust • Western HSC Trust • South Eastern HSC Trust • Southern HSC Trust • Northern HSC Trust • NI Ambulance Service Trust • NI Public Health Authority • NI Blood Transfusion Service • NI Fire and Rescue Service Wales • Aneurin Bevan University Health Board • Betsi Cadwaladr University Local Health Board • Cardiff and Vale University Local Health Board • Cwm Taf Morgannwg University Health Board • Hywel Dda University Health Board • Powys Teaching Local Health Board • Swansea Bay University Health Board • Public Health Wales NHS Trust • Velindre University NHS Trust • Welsh Ambulance Services NHS Trust",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKL"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "33100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical equipments"
          },
          {
            "id": "33140000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical consumables"
          },
          {
            "id": "33141320",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical needles"
          },
          {
            "id": "33141310",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Syringes"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Hypodermic Needles and Syringes",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Hypodermic Needles and Syringes This is an Inter- Regional arrangement between Northern Ireland Procurement and Logistics Service and NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership for the supply and delivery of hypodermic needles and syringes. Contract Participants Northern Ireland • Belfast HSC Trust • Western HSC Trust • South Eastern HSC Trust • Southern HSC Trust • Northern HSC Trust • NI Ambulance Service Trust • NI Public Health Authority • NI Blood Transfusion Service • NI Fire and Rescue Service Wales • Aneurin Bevan University Health Board • Betsi Cadwaladr University Local Health Board • Cardiff and Vale University Local Health Board • Cwm Taf Morgannwg University Health Board • Hywel Dda University Health Board • Powys Teaching Local Health Board • Swansea Bay University Health Board • Public Health Wales NHS Trust • Velindre University NHS Trust • Welsh Ambulance Services NHS Trust",
    "classification": {
      "id": "33000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-423",
      "name": "Procurement and Logistics Service",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT12 6HU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "77 Boucher Crescent"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Procurement and Logistics Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "PalsCollegeStR1A@hcsni.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-66513",
      "name": "Procurement and Logistic Services",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "77 Boucher Cresent"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Procurement and Logistic Services"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
28 Jun 2022 · 017678-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "017678-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-06-28T17:44:41+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-034bb4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-423",
    "name": "Procurement and Logistics Service"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "3778004",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 17850000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "2 x 24 extension options"
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "2 x 24 extension options"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Hypodermic Needles and Syringes This is an Inter- Regional arrangement between Northern Ireland Procurement and Logistics Service and NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership for the supply and delivery of hypodermic needles and syringes. Contract Participants Northern Ireland • Belfast HSC Trust • Western HSC Trust • South Eastern HSC Trust • Southern HSC Trust • Northern HSC Trust • NI Ambulance Service Trust • NI Public Health Authority • NI Blood Transfusion Service • NI Fire and Rescue Service Wales • Aneurin Bevan University Health Board • Betsi Cadwaladr University Local Health Board • Cardiff and Vale University Local Health Board • Cwm Taf Morgannwg University Health Board • Hywel Dda University Health Board • Powys Teaching Local Health Board • Swansea Bay University Health Board • Public Health Wales NHS Trust • Velindre University NHS Trust • Welsh Ambulance Services NHS Trust",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKL"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "33100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical equipments"
          },
          {
            "id": "33140000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical consumables"
          },
          {
            "id": "33141320",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical needles"
          },
          {
            "id": "33141310",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Syringes"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Hypodermic Needles and Syringes",
    "value": {
      "amount": 17850000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-07-29T15:30:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-07-29T15:30:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Hypodermic Needles and Syringes This is an Inter- Regional arrangement between Northern Ireland Procurement and Logistics Service and NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership for the supply and delivery of hypodermic needles and syringes. Contract Participants Northern Ireland • Belfast HSC Trust • Western HSC Trust • South Eastern HSC Trust • Southern HSC Trust • Northern HSC Trust • NI Ambulance Service Trust • NI Public Health Authority • NI Blood Transfusion Service • NI Fire and Rescue Service Wales • Aneurin Bevan University Health Board • Betsi Cadwaladr University Local Health Board • Cardiff and Vale University Local Health Board • Cwm Taf Morgannwg University Health Board • Hywel Dda University Health Board • Powys Teaching Local Health Board • Swansea Bay University Health Board • Public Health Wales NHS Trust • Velindre University NHS Trust • Welsh Ambulance Services NHS Trust",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-07-29T15:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "33000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2023-01-25T23:59:59Z"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.etendersni.gov.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-423",
      "name": "Procurement and Logistics Service",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT12 6HU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "77 Boucher Crescent"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Procurement and Logistics Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.etendersni.gov.uk",
        "email": "PalsCollegeStR1A@hscni.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-15764",
      "name": "Procurement and Logistics Services",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Procurement and Logistics Services"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}