← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Hyper-Realistic Manikins

Buyer: University of Portsmouth →

BuyerUniversity of Portsmouth
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published10 Dec 2021

What is being bought

The University of Portsmouth had a requirement for a range of hyper realistic manikins produced using a life casting technique. This results in a manikin in a range of ages and ethnicities with no working parts, eliminating the potential for them to be damaged, but which are incredibly life-like in appearance. These hyper realistic manikins provide us with the resources to practice on patients from infants to the elderly, and from any ethnicity we wish. Directly awarded under regulation 32

Delivery location

UKJ31

Categories

Medical aids 33196000

Lot details

Lot 1

The University of Portsmouth had a requirement for a range of hyper realistic manikins produced using a life casting technique. This results in a manikin in a range of ages and ethnicities with no working parts, eliminating the potential for them to be damaged, but which are incredibly life-like in appearance. These hyper realistic manikins provide us with the resources to practice on patients from infants to the elderly, and from any ethnicity we wish. Directly awarded under regulation 32

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Medical aids (33196000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 334,8542 median · 122.5 average (2,278 of 4,854 with a bid count)5.8 average (2,723 of 4,854 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKJ31181 median · 1.3 average (7 of 18 with a bid count)1 average (7 of 18 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleRegulation 32 - (2)(b)(ii) applied. Due to the bespoke and high level requirements (including hyper realism, ethnicity and various age ranges of the manikins) there is only 1 supplier able to fulfil our requirements.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

030824-2021-1

Statusactive
Value£204,040

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02ffdf
Latest release ID030824-2021
Latest release timestampFri Dec 10 2021 14:04:46 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
10 Dec 2021award, contract030824-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "030824-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2021-12-10T14:04:46Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02ffdf",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-37427",
    "name": "University of Portsmouth"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "030824-2021-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-37428",
          "name": "Lifecast Body Simulation Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "21/GH/025",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The University of Portsmouth had a requirement for a range of hyper realistic manikins produced using a life casting technique. This results in a manikin in a range of ages and ethnicities with no working parts, eliminating the potential for them to be damaged, but which are incredibly life-like in appearance. These hyper realistic manikins provide us with the resources to practice on patients from infants to the elderly, and from any ethnicity we wish. \nDirectly awarded under regulation 32"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ31"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Hyper-Realistic Manikins",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The University of Portsmouth had a requirement for a range of hyper realistic manikins produced using a life casting technique. This results in a manikin in a range of ages and ethnicities with no working parts, eliminating the potential for them to be damaged, but which are incredibly life-like in appearance. These hyper realistic manikins provide us with the resources to practice on patients from infants to the elderly, and from any ethnicity we wish. \nDirectly awarded under regulation 32",
    "classification": {
      "id": "33196000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Medical aids"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Regulation 32 - (2)(b)(ii) applied. \nDue to the bespoke and high level requirements (including hyper realism, ethnicity and various age ranges of the manikins) there is only 1 supplier able to fulfil our requirements.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-37427",
      "name": "University of Portsmouth",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ31",
        "locality": "Portsmouth",
        "postalCode": "PO12UP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "University House, Winston Churchill Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.port.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Portsmouth"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement Team",
        "email": "finance.purchasing@port.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2392848484"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-37428",
      "name": "Lifecast Body Simulation Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI3",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Lifecast Body Simulation Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-10239",
      "name": "University of Portsmouth",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Portsmouth",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Portsmouth"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "030824-2021-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 204040,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "030824-2021-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-11-16T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
10 Dec 2021 · 030824-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "030824-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2021-12-10T14:04:46Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02ffdf",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-37427",
    "name": "University of Portsmouth"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "030824-2021-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-37428",
          "name": "Lifecast Body Simulation Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "21/GH/025",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The University of Portsmouth had a requirement for a range of hyper realistic manikins produced using a life casting technique. This results in a manikin in a range of ages and ethnicities with no working parts, eliminating the potential for them to be damaged, but which are incredibly life-like in appearance. These hyper realistic manikins provide us with the resources to practice on patients from infants to the elderly, and from any ethnicity we wish. \nDirectly awarded under regulation 32"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ31"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Hyper-Realistic Manikins",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The University of Portsmouth had a requirement for a range of hyper realistic manikins produced using a life casting technique. This results in a manikin in a range of ages and ethnicities with no working parts, eliminating the potential for them to be damaged, but which are incredibly life-like in appearance. These hyper realistic manikins provide us with the resources to practice on patients from infants to the elderly, and from any ethnicity we wish. \nDirectly awarded under regulation 32",
    "classification": {
      "id": "33196000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Medical aids"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Regulation 32 - (2)(b)(ii) applied. \nDue to the bespoke and high level requirements (including hyper realism, ethnicity and various age ranges of the manikins) there is only 1 supplier able to fulfil our requirements.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-37427",
      "name": "University of Portsmouth",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ31",
        "locality": "Portsmouth",
        "postalCode": "PO12UP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "University House, Winston Churchill Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.port.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Portsmouth"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement Team",
        "email": "finance.purchasing@port.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2392848484"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-37428",
      "name": "Lifecast Body Simulation Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI3",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Lifecast Body Simulation Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-10239",
      "name": "University of Portsmouth",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Portsmouth",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Portsmouth"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "030824-2021-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 204040,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "030824-2021-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-11-16T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}