Lot 1
Direct Rail Services have a requirement to overhaul or replace the Hydrostatic components in the Class 68 Locomotives as the Original Equipment Manufacturer’s requirements and complete ah hoc repairs as required.
Award criteria
price
Direct Rail Services have a requirement to overhaul or replace the Hydrostatic components in the Class 68 Locomotives as the Original Equipment Manufacturer’s requirements and complete ah hoc repairs as required.
UKD1
Direct Rail Services have a requirement to overhaul or replace the Hydrostatic components in the Class 68 Locomotives as the Original Equipment Manufacturer’s requirements and complete ah hoc repairs as required.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Overhaul and refurbishment work, Repair and maintenance services of pumps | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Overhaul and refurbishment work (45453000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 17,127 | 4 median · 30.3 average (5,651 of 17,127 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (6,244 of 17,127 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD1 | 56 | 6.5 median · 95.6 average (28 of 56 with a bid count) | 7.9 average (29 of 56 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-042643 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 005806-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Feb 22 2024 13:06:52 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 22 Feb 2024 | award, contract | 005806-2024 |
| 15 Dec 2023 | tender | 037043-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "005806-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "6",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 200000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 200000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-02-22T13:06:52Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042643",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-81005",
"name": "Direct Rail Services Limited"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "005806-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-105830",
"name": "Fluidpower Group UK t/a HTL"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-042643",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Direct Rail Services have a requirement to overhaul or replace the Hydrostatic components in the Class 68 Locomotives as the Original Equipment Manufacturer’s requirements and complete ah hoc repairs as required.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD1"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45453000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Overhaul and refurbishment work"
},
{
"id": "50511000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of pumps"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Hydrostatic O/H and Components for Class 68",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Direct Rail Services have a requirement to overhaul or replace the Hydrostatic components in the Class 68 Locomotives as the Original Equipment Manufacturer’s requirements and complete ah hoc repairs as required.",
"classification": {
"id": "50220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services related to railways and other equipment"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-81005",
"name": "Direct Rail Services Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD1",
"locality": "Carlisle",
"postalCode": "CA6 4SJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Regents Court, Baron Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.directrailservices.com/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.directrailservices.com/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Nuclear Transportation"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "3020822",
"legalName": "Direct Rail Services Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Christina Green",
"email": "christina.green@ntsglobal.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-105830",
"name": "Fluidpower Group UK t/a HTL",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Ludlow",
"postalCode": "SY8 1XD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "8 Lingen Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.htluk.co.uk",
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01672034",
"legalName": "Fluidpower Group UK t/a HTL"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-94035",
"name": "London Court of International Arbitration",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC4M 7BQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Paternoster Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.lcia.org/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "London Court of International Arbitration"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "005806-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "005806-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-02-01T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "005806-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "6",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 200000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 200000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-02-22T13:06:52Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042643",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-81005",
"name": "Direct Rail Services Limited"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "005806-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-105830",
"name": "Fluidpower Group UK t/a HTL"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-042643",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Direct Rail Services have a requirement to overhaul or replace the Hydrostatic components in the Class 68 Locomotives as the Original Equipment Manufacturer’s requirements and complete ah hoc repairs as required.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD1"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45453000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Overhaul and refurbishment work"
},
{
"id": "50511000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of pumps"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Hydrostatic O/H and Components for Class 68",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Direct Rail Services have a requirement to overhaul or replace the Hydrostatic components in the Class 68 Locomotives as the Original Equipment Manufacturer’s requirements and complete ah hoc repairs as required.",
"classification": {
"id": "50220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services related to railways and other equipment"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-81005",
"name": "Direct Rail Services Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD1",
"locality": "Carlisle",
"postalCode": "CA6 4SJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Regents Court, Baron Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.directrailservices.com/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.directrailservices.com/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Nuclear Transportation"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "3020822",
"legalName": "Direct Rail Services Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Christina Green",
"email": "christina.green@ntsglobal.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-105830",
"name": "Fluidpower Group UK t/a HTL",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Ludlow",
"postalCode": "SY8 1XD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "8 Lingen Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.htluk.co.uk",
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01672034",
"legalName": "Fluidpower Group UK t/a HTL"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-94035",
"name": "London Court of International Arbitration",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC4M 7BQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Paternoster Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.lcia.org/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "London Court of International Arbitration"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "005806-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "005806-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-02-01T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "037043-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-12-15T20:14:39Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042643",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-73572",
"name": "International Nuclear Services Ltd"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-042643",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Single Lot Procurement.",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-02-28T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2024-03-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45453000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Overhaul and refurbishment work"
},
{
"id": "50511000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of pumps"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Overhaul and Supply of Hydrostatic Components for Class 68 Locomotive",
"value": {
"amount": 200000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2023-12-15T21:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-12-15T21:00:00Z"
},
"description": "Direct Rail Services have a requirement to overhaul or replace the Hydrostatic components in the Class 68 Locomotives as the Original Equipment Manufacturer’s requirements and complete ah hoc repairs as required. <br/><br/>The main part of the scope is the overhaul of the Hydrostatic repairs that are part of the Exam Maintenance Programme. It is envisaged that 12 Stadler Class 68 Locomotives are required to be completed in the next 4 years",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-01-25T10:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "50220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services related to railways and other equipment"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 180
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://atamis-2464.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-73572",
"name": "International Nuclear Services Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA3 6GR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hinton House, Risley"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nucleartransportsolutions.com",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.nucleartransportsolutions.com",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Nuclear Transport"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "1144352",
"legalName": "International Nuclear Services Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://atamis-2464.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
"name": "Green",
"email": "Christina.Green@ntsglobal.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6953",
"name": "Royal Courts Of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Strand"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.find-court-tribunal.service.gov.uk/courts/royal-courts-of-justice"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Courts Of Justice"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "RCJ.DCO@justice.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}