← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Hydrogen Storage Systems

Buyer: Connected Places Catapult →

Participate on procontract.due-north.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerConnected Places Catapult
StatusClosed
Deadline6 Oct 2025
ValueValue not published
Published15 Sept 2025

What is being bought

Connected Places Catapult, acting as a partner of the Hydrogen Innovation Initiative (HII), is looking to procure results from a number of near-term demonstration projects which meet the themes of the specification in Appendix B, and is inviting tenders of £25,000 to £100,000 (including VAT) per project to contribute to the costs of the demonstration activities and produce a report detailing the outputs and results. In exchange, Connected Places Catapult and Hydrogen Innovation Initiative will be entitled to access the demonstration site and publicly disseminate reporting of outputs and results from the demonstration activities for the benefit of the hydrogen industry. The demonstration must be in the latter stages of planning, with a consortium of funded and suitable partners already engaged If interested, please register at link below if not already registered and Express an Interest on this project and you will be able to download the tender documents - https://procontract.due-north.com/Register

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Research and development services and related consultancy services 73000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Connected Places Catapult, acting as a partner of the Hydrogen Innovation Initiative (HII), is looking to procure results from a number of near-term demonstration projects which meet the themes of the specification in Appendix B, and is inviting tenders of £25,000 to £100,000 (including VAT) per project to contribute to the costs of the demonstration activities and produce a report detailing the outputs and results. In exchange, Connected Places Catapult and Hydrogen Innovation Initiative will be entitled to access the demonstration site and publicly disseminate reporting of outputs and results from the demonstration activities for the benefit of the hydrogen industry. The demonstration must be in the latter stages of planning, with a consortium of funded and suitable partners already engaged If interested, please register at link below if not already registered and Express an Interest on this project and you will be able to download the tender documents - https://procontract.due-north.com/Register Additional information: If interested, please register at link below if not already registered and Express an Interest on this project and you will be able to download the tender documents - https://procontract.due-north.com/Register

Statusactive
Value£25,000
Contract periodto 31 Mar 2026

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 73. The category anchor is Research and development services and related consultancy services (73000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 731,0443 median · 34.8 average (213 of 1,044 with a bid count)3 average (233 of 1,044 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer4Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK4002 median · 80.5 average (77 of 400 with a bid count)4.2 average (89 of 400 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-059ac4
Latest release ID056748-2025
Latest release timestampMon Sep 15 2025 17:59:59 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2025-10-06T17:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2025-10-06T17:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://procontract.due-north.com/Register
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
15 Sept 2025tender056748-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "056748-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-15T18:59:59+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059ac4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-91292",
    "name": "Connected Places Catapult"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN790729",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 25000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Connected Places Catapult, acting as a partner of the Hydrogen Innovation Initiative (HII), is looking to procure results from a number of near-term demonstration projects which meet the themes of the specification in Appendix B, and is inviting tenders of £25,000 to £100,000 (including VAT) per project to contribute to the costs of the demonstration activities and produce a report detailing the outputs and results. In exchange, Connected Places Catapult and Hydrogen Innovation Initiative will be entitled to access the demonstration site and publicly disseminate reporting of outputs and results from the demonstration activities for the benefit of the hydrogen industry.\nThe demonstration must be in the latter stages of planning, with a consortium of funded and suitable partners already engaged\nIf interested, please register at link below if not already registered and Express an Interest on this project and you will be able to download the tender documents - https://procontract.due-north.com/Register Additional information: If interested, please register at link below if not already registered and Express an Interest on this project and you will be able to download the tender documents - https://procontract.due-north.com/Register",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Hydrogen Storage Systems",
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-10-06T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-10-06T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Connected Places Catapult, acting as a partner of the Hydrogen Innovation Initiative (HII), is looking to procure results from a number of near-term demonstration projects which meet the themes of the specification in Appendix B, and is inviting tenders of £25,000 to £100,000 (including VAT) per project to contribute to the costs of the demonstration activities and produce a report detailing the outputs and results. In exchange, Connected Places Catapult and Hydrogen Innovation Initiative will be entitled to access the demonstration site and publicly disseminate reporting of outputs and results from the demonstration activities for the benefit of the hydrogen industry.\nThe demonstration must be in the latter stages of planning, with a consortium of funded and suitable partners already engaged\nIf interested, please register at link below if not already registered and Express an Interest on this project and you will be able to download the tender documents - https://procontract.due-north.com/Register",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-10-06T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "73000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Register",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-91292",
      "name": "Connected Places Catapult",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC1R 0BE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Sekforde Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://cp.catapult.org.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://cp.catapult.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Not for Profit"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Transportation"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Connected Places Catapult"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Register",
        "name": "Procurement Team",
        "email": "procurement@cp.catapult.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2079525111"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-160941",
      "name": "Connected Places Catapult",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC1R 0BE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Connected Places Catapult"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-92",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
15 Sept 2025 · 056748-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "056748-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-15T18:59:59+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059ac4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-91292",
    "name": "Connected Places Catapult"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN790729",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 25000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Connected Places Catapult, acting as a partner of the Hydrogen Innovation Initiative (HII), is looking to procure results from a number of near-term demonstration projects which meet the themes of the specification in Appendix B, and is inviting tenders of £25,000 to £100,000 (including VAT) per project to contribute to the costs of the demonstration activities and produce a report detailing the outputs and results. In exchange, Connected Places Catapult and Hydrogen Innovation Initiative will be entitled to access the demonstration site and publicly disseminate reporting of outputs and results from the demonstration activities for the benefit of the hydrogen industry.\nThe demonstration must be in the latter stages of planning, with a consortium of funded and suitable partners already engaged\nIf interested, please register at link below if not already registered and Express an Interest on this project and you will be able to download the tender documents - https://procontract.due-north.com/Register Additional information: If interested, please register at link below if not already registered and Express an Interest on this project and you will be able to download the tender documents - https://procontract.due-north.com/Register",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Hydrogen Storage Systems",
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-10-06T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-10-06T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Connected Places Catapult, acting as a partner of the Hydrogen Innovation Initiative (HII), is looking to procure results from a number of near-term demonstration projects which meet the themes of the specification in Appendix B, and is inviting tenders of £25,000 to £100,000 (including VAT) per project to contribute to the costs of the demonstration activities and produce a report detailing the outputs and results. In exchange, Connected Places Catapult and Hydrogen Innovation Initiative will be entitled to access the demonstration site and publicly disseminate reporting of outputs and results from the demonstration activities for the benefit of the hydrogen industry.\nThe demonstration must be in the latter stages of planning, with a consortium of funded and suitable partners already engaged\nIf interested, please register at link below if not already registered and Express an Interest on this project and you will be able to download the tender documents - https://procontract.due-north.com/Register",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-10-06T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "73000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Register",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-91292",
      "name": "Connected Places Catapult",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC1R 0BE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Sekforde Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://cp.catapult.org.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://cp.catapult.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Not for Profit"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Transportation"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Connected Places Catapult"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Register",
        "name": "Procurement Team",
        "email": "procurement@cp.catapult.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2079525111"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-160941",
      "name": "Connected Places Catapult",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC1R 0BE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Connected Places Catapult"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-92",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}