Lot 1
No lot description published.
Procurement of a hydrogen peroxide generator for use in the Biosafety, Air and Water Microbiology Group at Porton Down. The equipment will be used for the decontamination of interior room surfaces and equipment in forthcoming research in healthcare and laboratory environments.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Medical equipments | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Medical equipments (33100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 33 | 2,880 | 2 median · 124.3 average (1,164 of 2,880 with a bid count) | 6.1 average (1,396 of 2,880 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 36 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 745 | 16 median · 406.6 average (277 of 745 with a bid count) | 13.1 average (335 of 745 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 98 | 2 median · 2 average (2 of 98 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 98 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| The UK Health Security Agency (UKHSA) is responsible for planning, preventing and responding to external health threats, and providing intellectual, scientific and operational leadership at national and local level, as well as on the global stage. UKHSA ensures the nation can respond quickly and at greater scale to deal with pandemics and future threats. It does this through advocacy, partnerships, world-class science, knowledge and intelligence, and the delivery of specialist public health services. UKHSA is an operationally autonomous executive agency of the United Kingdom Department of Health and Social Care (DHSC). The UKHSA has a potential requirement for the purchase of a hydrogen peroxide generator, for the decontamination of interior room surfaces and equipment. The system will support forthcoming research activities within a model (mock) healthcare environment at its Porton Down site. The UKHSA is conducting a Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) exercise to assess the market and identify supplier(s) who have the capability to deliver the requirement. A scope of requirements is currently being prepared however, prior to initiating any procurement exercise, UKHSA wishes to engage the market to better understand both the level of capability to deliver the requirements and the level of interest to supply. Responses will then be used to inform the most appropriate potential route to market which has yet to be determined. This is not a call for competition but a preliminary market engagement exercise to gain insight into the market and to identify any potential challenges which will inform the procurement approach ahead of a possible Invitation to Tender (ITT) for the goods. UKHSA aims to ensure any subsequent ITT is best aligned with current market capabilities and capacity. The number and quality of responses to this PME may impact on UKHSA’s decision whether or not to proceed with a competitive procurement. Please note this PME is for information-gathering purposes only and does not form part of the formal procurement process. Neither does it constitute a commitment, implied or otherwise, that the UKHSA will take procurement action in this matter. Further, the UKHSA will not be responsible for any costs incurred in the preparation and submission of any response(s). The specification will include a hydrogen peroxide generator which is/has: • A standalone unit capable of being easily transported and designed to minimise any possible exposure of staff to the sterilant • Capable of decontamination of rooms with volumes ranging from 5 to 225 m3 • Controllable from outside of the room being decontaminated • Capable of measuring and recording the environmental conditions in the room (e.g. temperature and humidity) • Capable of data storage to provide a record of the cycle and parameters obtained • A simple closed loop cycle including an aeration step to ensure all vapours are removed by the end of the process • Circulation and aeration units as required by the technology • An independent hydrogen peroxide monitor for leak detection and final safety check for safe entry to room after cycle completion • Capability for users to modify the cycles • Supplied with comprehensive training on the safe use of the equipment and cycle development to the end users • Supplied inclusive of routine servicing for a minimum of 2 years • Availability of hydrogen peroxide consumable for purchase in containers and volumes that can be used with the generator • Suitable for use in healthcare settings in the UK In addition, a desirable functionality of the hydrogen peroxide generator is the capability of monitoring and recording the hydrogen peroxide concentration within the room being decontaminated. UKHSA invites potential providers to register their interest by completing the Microsoft Form, via the link included in this notice, by 17:00 (BST) on Thursday 23 July 2026. Responses will help UKHSA ascertain if the capability to deliver this requirement is available within the market and the level of interest in tendering for the opportunity if UKHSA determines the requirement is suitable for competition. https://forms.office.com/Pages/ResponsePage.aspx?id=mRRO7jVKLkutR188-d6GZq8pjK20GzdNrHI9HOnUchBUNTlWSkVSUzRTUTFPMVpGMDVSUDZRUDE1Wi4u Participation in this engagement will not give an advantage or disadvantage to any supplier in any subsequent procurement. If a response is not received by the stated deadline, it will have no impact on that organisation’s ability to participate in any future procurement. All information provided will be treated as commercial sensitive and used solely for the purposes of market research. This notice is for information only and the information contained herein, including information relating to the nature and scope of the requirement, the estimated value and contract dates is indicative only and is neither exhaustive nor binding and the Authority reserves the right, at its absolute discretion, to amend it at the time of issue of any further notices or at any other time. | engagement | 23 Jul 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06c6fe |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 064485-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jul 09 2026 08:39:59 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £80,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 9 Jul 2026 | planning | 064485-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "064485-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-09T09:39:59+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c6fe",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBMQ-7576-DVGW",
"name": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C457674",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-11-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical equipments"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Hydrogen Peroxide Generator",
"value": {
"amount": 80000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 96000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Procurement of a hydrogen peroxide generator for use in the Biosafety, Air and Water Microbiology Group at Porton Down. The equipment will be used for the decontamination of interior room surfaces and equipment in forthcoming research in healthcare and laboratory environments.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBMQ-7576-DVGW",
"name": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E14 4PU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "10 South Colonnade"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-health-security-agency",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBMQ-7576-DVGW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurementnotices@ukhsa.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "064485-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064485-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-09T09:39:59+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-23T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The UK Health Security Agency (UKHSA) is responsible for planning, preventing and responding to external health threats, and providing intellectual, scientific and operational leadership at national and local level, as well as on the global stage. UKHSA ensures the nation can respond quickly and at greater scale to deal with pandemics and future threats. It does this through advocacy, partnerships, world-class science, knowledge and intelligence, and the delivery of specialist public health services. UKHSA is an operationally autonomous executive agency of the United Kingdom Department of Health and Social Care (DHSC).\nThe UKHSA has a potential requirement for the purchase of a hydrogen peroxide generator, for the decontamination of interior room surfaces and equipment. The system will support forthcoming research activities within a model (mock) healthcare environment at its Porton Down site. \nThe UKHSA is conducting a Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) exercise to assess the market and identify supplier(s) who have the capability to deliver the requirement.\nA scope of requirements is currently being prepared however, prior to initiating any procurement exercise, UKHSA wishes to engage the market to better understand both the level of capability to deliver the requirements and the level of interest to supply. Responses will then be used to inform the most appropriate potential route to market which has yet to be determined.\nThis is not a call for competition but a preliminary market engagement exercise to gain insight into the market and to identify any potential challenges which will inform the procurement approach ahead of a possible Invitation to Tender (ITT) for the goods. UKHSA aims to ensure any subsequent ITT is best aligned with current market capabilities and capacity. The number and quality of responses to this PME may impact on UKHSA’s decision whether or not to proceed with a competitive procurement.\nPlease note this PME is for information-gathering purposes only and does not form part of the formal procurement process. Neither does it constitute a commitment, implied or otherwise, that the UKHSA will take procurement action in this matter. Further, the UKHSA will not be responsible for any costs incurred in the preparation and submission of any response(s).\nThe specification will include a hydrogen peroxide generator which is/has:\n• A standalone unit capable of being easily transported and designed to minimise any possible exposure of staff to the sterilant\n• Capable of decontamination of rooms with volumes ranging from 5 to 225 m3\n• Controllable from outside of the room being decontaminated\n• Capable of measuring and recording the environmental conditions in the room (e.g. temperature and humidity)\n• Capable of data storage to provide a record of the cycle and parameters obtained\n• A simple closed loop cycle including an aeration step to ensure all vapours are removed by the end of the process\n• Circulation and aeration units as required by the technology\n• An independent hydrogen peroxide monitor for leak detection and final safety check for safe entry to room after cycle completion\n• Capability for users to modify the cycles \n• Supplied with comprehensive training on the safe use of the equipment and cycle development to the end users\n• Supplied inclusive of routine servicing for a minimum of 2 years\n• Availability of hydrogen peroxide consumable for purchase in containers and volumes that can be used with the generator\n• Suitable for use in healthcare settings in the UK\nIn addition, a desirable functionality of the hydrogen peroxide generator is the capability of monitoring and recording the hydrogen peroxide concentration within the room being decontaminated.\nUKHSA invites potential providers to register their interest by completing the Microsoft Form, via the link included in this notice, by 17:00 (BST) on Thursday 23 July 2026. Responses will help UKHSA ascertain if the capability to deliver this requirement is available within the market and the level of interest in tendering for the opportunity if UKHSA determines the requirement is suitable for competition.\nhttps://forms.office.com/Pages/ResponsePage.aspx?id=mRRO7jVKLkutR188-d6GZq8pjK20GzdNrHI9HOnUchBUNTlWSkVSUzRTUTFPMVpGMDVSUDZRUDE1Wi4u\nParticipation in this engagement will not give an advantage or disadvantage to any supplier in any subsequent procurement. If a response is not received by the stated deadline, it will have no impact on that organisation’s ability to participate in any future procurement. \nAll information provided will be treated as commercial sensitive and used solely for the purposes of market research.\nThis notice is for information only and the information contained herein, including information relating to the nature and scope of the requirement, the estimated value and contract dates is indicative only and is neither exhaustive nor binding and the Authority reserves the right, at its absolute discretion, to amend it at the time of issue of any further notices or at any other time."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "064485-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-09T09:39:59+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c6fe",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBMQ-7576-DVGW",
"name": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C457674",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-11-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical equipments"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Hydrogen Peroxide Generator",
"value": {
"amount": 80000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 96000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Procurement of a hydrogen peroxide generator for use in the Biosafety, Air and Water Microbiology Group at Porton Down. The equipment will be used for the decontamination of interior room surfaces and equipment in forthcoming research in healthcare and laboratory environments.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBMQ-7576-DVGW",
"name": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E14 4PU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "10 South Colonnade"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-health-security-agency",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBMQ-7576-DVGW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurementnotices@ukhsa.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "064485-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064485-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-09T09:39:59+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-23T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The UK Health Security Agency (UKHSA) is responsible for planning, preventing and responding to external health threats, and providing intellectual, scientific and operational leadership at national and local level, as well as on the global stage. UKHSA ensures the nation can respond quickly and at greater scale to deal with pandemics and future threats. It does this through advocacy, partnerships, world-class science, knowledge and intelligence, and the delivery of specialist public health services. UKHSA is an operationally autonomous executive agency of the United Kingdom Department of Health and Social Care (DHSC).\nThe UKHSA has a potential requirement for the purchase of a hydrogen peroxide generator, for the decontamination of interior room surfaces and equipment. The system will support forthcoming research activities within a model (mock) healthcare environment at its Porton Down site. \nThe UKHSA is conducting a Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) exercise to assess the market and identify supplier(s) who have the capability to deliver the requirement.\nA scope of requirements is currently being prepared however, prior to initiating any procurement exercise, UKHSA wishes to engage the market to better understand both the level of capability to deliver the requirements and the level of interest to supply. Responses will then be used to inform the most appropriate potential route to market which has yet to be determined.\nThis is not a call for competition but a preliminary market engagement exercise to gain insight into the market and to identify any potential challenges which will inform the procurement approach ahead of a possible Invitation to Tender (ITT) for the goods. UKHSA aims to ensure any subsequent ITT is best aligned with current market capabilities and capacity. The number and quality of responses to this PME may impact on UKHSA’s decision whether or not to proceed with a competitive procurement.\nPlease note this PME is for information-gathering purposes only and does not form part of the formal procurement process. Neither does it constitute a commitment, implied or otherwise, that the UKHSA will take procurement action in this matter. Further, the UKHSA will not be responsible for any costs incurred in the preparation and submission of any response(s).\nThe specification will include a hydrogen peroxide generator which is/has:\n• A standalone unit capable of being easily transported and designed to minimise any possible exposure of staff to the sterilant\n• Capable of decontamination of rooms with volumes ranging from 5 to 225 m3\n• Controllable from outside of the room being decontaminated\n• Capable of measuring and recording the environmental conditions in the room (e.g. temperature and humidity)\n• Capable of data storage to provide a record of the cycle and parameters obtained\n• A simple closed loop cycle including an aeration step to ensure all vapours are removed by the end of the process\n• Circulation and aeration units as required by the technology\n• An independent hydrogen peroxide monitor for leak detection and final safety check for safe entry to room after cycle completion\n• Capability for users to modify the cycles \n• Supplied with comprehensive training on the safe use of the equipment and cycle development to the end users\n• Supplied inclusive of routine servicing for a minimum of 2 years\n• Availability of hydrogen peroxide consumable for purchase in containers and volumes that can be used with the generator\n• Suitable for use in healthcare settings in the UK\nIn addition, a desirable functionality of the hydrogen peroxide generator is the capability of monitoring and recording the hydrogen peroxide concentration within the room being decontaminated.\nUKHSA invites potential providers to register their interest by completing the Microsoft Form, via the link included in this notice, by 17:00 (BST) on Thursday 23 July 2026. Responses will help UKHSA ascertain if the capability to deliver this requirement is available within the market and the level of interest in tendering for the opportunity if UKHSA determines the requirement is suitable for competition.\nhttps://forms.office.com/Pages/ResponsePage.aspx?id=mRRO7jVKLkutR188-d6GZq8pjK20GzdNrHI9HOnUchBUNTlWSkVSUzRTUTFPMVpGMDVSUDZRUDE1Wi4u\nParticipation in this engagement will not give an advantage or disadvantage to any supplier in any subsequent procurement. If a response is not received by the stated deadline, it will have no impact on that organisation’s ability to participate in any future procurement. \nAll information provided will be treated as commercial sensitive and used solely for the purposes of market research.\nThis notice is for information only and the information contained herein, including information relating to the nature and scope of the requirement, the estimated value and contract dates is indicative only and is neither exhaustive nor binding and the Authority reserves the right, at its absolute discretion, to amend it at the time of issue of any further notices or at any other time."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}