Lot 1
Six hydrogen fuel cell systems to be integrated into eCargo bikes as part of a development project.
Award criteria
Provision of Goods — 40
Implementation Plan & Resources — 30
Contract Management — 20
Fair Working Practices — 10
price — 30
Buyer: Aberdeen City Council →
Six hydrogen fuel cell subsystems to be integrated with eCargo bikes in a development project.
UKM50
Six hydrogen fuel cell systems to be integrated into eCargo bikes as part of a development project.
Award criteria
Provision of Goods — 40
Implementation Plan & Resources — 30
Contract Management — 20
Fair Working Practices — 10
price — 30
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 31. The category anchor is Fuel cells (31122100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 31 | 2,718 | 5 median · 49.4 average (953 of 2,718 with a bid count) | 5.7 average (1,136 of 2,718 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 6 | 35.5 median · 35.5 average (2 of 6 with a bid count) | 23 average (2 of 6 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKM50 | 16 | 4.5 median · 19.1 average (8 of 16 with a bid count) | 6.1 average (9 of 16 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-02905c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 008774-2021 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Apr 23 2021 14:54:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 4 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 23 Apr 2021 | award, contract | 008774-2021 |
| 4 Feb 2021 | tender | 002293-2021 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "008774-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2021-04-23T15:54:02+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02905c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-757",
"name": "Aberdeen City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "008774-2021-000-FCXN8956-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-14007",
"name": "H2range GmbH"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "000-FCXN8956",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Six hydrogen fuel cell systems to be integrated into eCargo bikes as part of a development project.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Provision of Goods",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40"
},
{
"name": "Implementation Plan & Resources",
"type": "quality",
"description": "30"
},
{
"name": "Contract Management",
"type": "quality",
"description": "20"
},
{
"name": "Fair Working Practices",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "30"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Aberdeen"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM50"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Hydrogen Fuel Cell Subsystems",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Six hydrogen fuel cell subsystems to be integrated with eCargo bikes in a development project.",
"classification": {
"id": "31122100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fuel cells"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-757",
"name": "Aberdeen City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM50",
"locality": "Aberdeen",
"postalCode": "AB16 5GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Woodhill House, Westburn Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.aberdeencity.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00231",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Aberdeen City Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Laura Paterson",
"email": "lapaterson@aberdeencity.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1467530600"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-172",
"name": "European Union",
"roles": [
"funder"
]
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-14007",
"name": "H2range GmbH",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "DEA2D",
"locality": "Aachen",
"postalCode": "52072",
"countryName": "Germany",
"streetAddress": "Bohr 12"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "H2range GmbH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+49 1727424240"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4482",
"name": "Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Aberdeen",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"budget": {
"finance": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Interreg NWE - Fuel Cell Cargo Pedelecs (FCCP)",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"financingParty": {
"id": "GB-FTS-172",
"name": "European Union"
}
}
]
}
},
"contracts": [
{
"id": "008774-2021-000-FCXN8956-1",
"value": {
"amount": 60000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "008774-2021-000-FCXN8956-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-04-21T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "Information stated in the documentation\n(SC Ref:651888)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "008774-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2021-04-23T15:54:02+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02905c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-757",
"name": "Aberdeen City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "008774-2021-000-FCXN8956-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-14007",
"name": "H2range GmbH"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "000-FCXN8956",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Six hydrogen fuel cell systems to be integrated into eCargo bikes as part of a development project.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Provision of Goods",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40"
},
{
"name": "Implementation Plan & Resources",
"type": "quality",
"description": "30"
},
{
"name": "Contract Management",
"type": "quality",
"description": "20"
},
{
"name": "Fair Working Practices",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "30"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Aberdeen"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM50"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Hydrogen Fuel Cell Subsystems",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Six hydrogen fuel cell subsystems to be integrated with eCargo bikes in a development project.",
"classification": {
"id": "31122100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fuel cells"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-757",
"name": "Aberdeen City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM50",
"locality": "Aberdeen",
"postalCode": "AB16 5GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Woodhill House, Westburn Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.aberdeencity.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00231",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Aberdeen City Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Laura Paterson",
"email": "lapaterson@aberdeencity.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1467530600"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-172",
"name": "European Union",
"roles": [
"funder"
]
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-14007",
"name": "H2range GmbH",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "DEA2D",
"locality": "Aachen",
"postalCode": "52072",
"countryName": "Germany",
"streetAddress": "Bohr 12"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "H2range GmbH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+49 1727424240"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4482",
"name": "Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Aberdeen",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"budget": {
"finance": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Interreg NWE - Fuel Cell Cargo Pedelecs (FCCP)",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"financingParty": {
"id": "GB-FTS-172",
"name": "European Union"
}
}
]
}
},
"contracts": [
{
"id": "008774-2021-000-FCXN8956-1",
"value": {
"amount": 60000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "008774-2021-000-FCXN8956-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-04-21T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "Information stated in the documentation\n(SC Ref:651888)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "002293-2021",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2021-02-04T17:08:02Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02905c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-757",
"name": "Aberdeen City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "000-FCXN8956",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 60000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Six hydrogen fuel cell systems to be integrated into eCargo bikes as part of a development project.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Provision of Goods",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40"
},
{
"name": "Implementation Plan & Resources",
"type": "quality",
"description": "30"
},
{
"name": "Contract Management",
"type": "quality",
"description": "20"
},
{
"name": "Fair Working Practices",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "30"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 540
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Aberdeen"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM50"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Hydrogen Fuel Cell Subsystems",
"value": {
"amount": 60000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2021-03-08T17:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2021-03-08T17:00:00Z"
},
"description": "Six hydrogen fuel cell subsystems to be integrated with eCargo bikes in a development project.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2021-03-08T17:00:00Z"
},
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "31122100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fuel cells"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 120
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-757",
"name": "Aberdeen City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM50",
"locality": "Aberdeen",
"postalCode": "AB16 5GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Woodhill House, Westburn Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.aberdeencity.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00231",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Aberdeen City Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
"name": "Laura Paterson",
"email": "lapaterson@aberdeencity.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1467530600"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-172",
"name": "European Union",
"roles": [
"funder"
]
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4482",
"name": "Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Aberdeen",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"budget": {
"finance": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Interreg NWE - Fuel Cell Cargo Pedelecs (FCCP)",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"financingParty": {
"id": "GB-FTS-172",
"name": "European Union"
}
}
]
}
},
"description": "Information stated in the documentation\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=642595.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(SC Ref:642595)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}