← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Hydrogen FCEB Operator

Buyer: Transport for Wales →

BuyerTransport for Wales
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published5 Jul 2023

What is being bought

Transport for Wales (TfW), on behalf of Welsh Government Ministers are scoping the possibility of establishing a pathfinder project for the use of a fleet of hydrogen fuel-cell electric buses (FCEBs) in the Swansea Bay area. This project will consist of a number of strands, however the initial focus is on selecting a bus operator(s). The bus operator(s) will be responsible for operating and maintaining the buses on the route(s) identified for the pathfinder and working with the TfW project team to capture data and experiences, as well as lessons learned. In order to inform the bus operator marketplace TfW is holding a market engagement session on the 28th July 2023 at 9am, on Microsoft Teams, to discuss the approach that is likely to proceed and to gain feedback from the market to help us shape the strategy further. A link to the registration form can be found in the additional information section. Please note this market engagement is for bus operators only and any engagement for the supply of buses, hydrogen or infrastructure will be carried out separately at a later date if necessary.

Delivery location

UKL18

Categories

Buses and coaches 34121000Public-service buses 34121100Road transport services 60100000Public road transport services 60112000Hire of buses and coaches with driver 60172000Transport services (excl. Waste transport) 60000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Transport for Wales (TfW), on behalf of Welsh Government Ministers are scoping the possibility of establishing a pathfinder project for the use of a fleet of hydrogen fuel-cell electric buses (FCEBs) in the Swansea Bay area. This project will consist of a number of strands, however the initial focus is on selecting a bus operator/operators. The bus operator(s) will be responsible for operating and maintaining the buses on the route(s) identified for the pathfinder and working with the TfW project team to capture data and experiences, as well as lessons learned. In order to inform the bus operator marketplace TfW is holding a market engagement session on the 28th July 2023 at 9am, on Microsoft Teams, to discuss the approach that is likely to proceed and to gain feedback from the market to help us shape the strategy further. A link to the registration form can be found here: https://forms.office.com/e/9CuzPgxxsd Please note this market engagement is for bus operators only and any engagement for the supply of buses, hydrogen or infrastructure will be carried out separately at a later date if necessary. Additional information: Please register your attendance for this market engagement by 28/07/23 at the following link - https://forms.office.com/e/9CuzPgxxsd

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Buses and coaches, Public-service buses, Hire of buses and coaches with driver, Road transport services, Public road transport servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Buses and coaches (34121000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 344,5593 median · 24 average (1,842 of 4,559 with a bid count)3.7 average (2,057 of 4,559 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer78 median · 9.8 average (4 of 7 with a bid count)3.8 average (4 of 7 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKL18614 median · 10.7 average (39 of 61 with a bid count)5.1 average (43 of 61 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03dee9
Latest release ID019098-2023
Latest release timestampWed Jul 05 2023 08:50:40 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
5 Jul 2023planning019098-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "019098-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-07-05T09:50:40+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03dee9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4225",
    "name": "Transport for Wales"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03dee9",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Transport for Wales (TfW), on behalf of Welsh Government Ministers are scoping the possibility of establishing a pathfinder project for the use of a fleet of hydrogen fuel-cell electric buses (FCEBs) in the Swansea Bay area.  This project will consist of a number of strands, however the initial focus is on selecting a bus operator/operators.\nThe bus operator(s) will be responsible for operating and  maintaining the buses on the route(s) identified for the pathfinder and working with the TfW project team to capture data and experiences, as well as lessons learned.\nIn order to inform the bus operator marketplace TfW is holding a market engagement session on the 28th July 2023 at 9am, on Microsoft Teams, to discuss the approach that is likely to proceed and to gain feedback from the market to help us shape the strategy further. A link to the registration form can be found here: https://forms.office.com/e/9CuzPgxxsd\nPlease note this market engagement is for  bus operators only and any engagement for the supply of buses, hydrogen or infrastructure will be carried out separately at a later date if necessary. Additional information: Please register your attendance for this market engagement by 28/07/23 at the following link - https://forms.office.com/e/9CuzPgxxsd"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Swansea"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL18"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "34121000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Buses and coaches"
          },
          {
            "id": "34121100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Public-service buses"
          },
          {
            "id": "60172000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Hire of buses and coaches with driver"
          },
          {
            "id": "60100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Road transport services"
          },
          {
            "id": "60112000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Public road transport services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Hydrogen FCEB Operator",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Transport for Wales (TfW), on behalf of Welsh Government Ministers are scoping the possibility of establishing a pathfinder project for the use of a fleet of hydrogen fuel-cell electric buses (FCEBs) in the Swansea Bay area.  This project will consist of a number of strands, however the initial focus is on selecting  a bus operator(s).\nThe bus operator(s) will be responsible for operating and  maintaining the buses on the route(s) identified for the pathfinder and working with the TfW project team to capture data and experiences, as well as lessons learned.\nIn order to inform the bus operator marketplace TfW is holding a market engagement session on the 28th July 2023 at 9am, on Microsoft Teams, to discuss the approach that is likely to proceed and to gain feedback from the market to help us shape the strategy further. A link to the registration form can be found in the additional information section.\nPlease note this market engagement is for  bus operators only and any engagement for the supply of buses, hydrogen or infrastructure will be carried out separately at a later date if necessary.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-08-23T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "60000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Transport services (excl. Waste transport)"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4225",
      "name": "Transport for Wales",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL",
        "locality": "Pontypridd",
        "postalCode": "CF37 4TH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3 Llys Cadwyn, Taff Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://tfw.wales",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA50685",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Transport"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Transport for Wales"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "supplychain@tfw.wales",
        "telephone": "+44 2921673434"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Please register your attendance for this market engagement by 28/07/23 at the following link - https://forms.office.com/e/9CuzPgxxsd\n(WA Ref:132314)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
5 Jul 2023 · 019098-2023 · planning
{
  "id": "019098-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-07-05T09:50:40+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03dee9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4225",
    "name": "Transport for Wales"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03dee9",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Transport for Wales (TfW), on behalf of Welsh Government Ministers are scoping the possibility of establishing a pathfinder project for the use of a fleet of hydrogen fuel-cell electric buses (FCEBs) in the Swansea Bay area.  This project will consist of a number of strands, however the initial focus is on selecting a bus operator/operators.\nThe bus operator(s) will be responsible for operating and  maintaining the buses on the route(s) identified for the pathfinder and working with the TfW project team to capture data and experiences, as well as lessons learned.\nIn order to inform the bus operator marketplace TfW is holding a market engagement session on the 28th July 2023 at 9am, on Microsoft Teams, to discuss the approach that is likely to proceed and to gain feedback from the market to help us shape the strategy further. A link to the registration form can be found here: https://forms.office.com/e/9CuzPgxxsd\nPlease note this market engagement is for  bus operators only and any engagement for the supply of buses, hydrogen or infrastructure will be carried out separately at a later date if necessary. Additional information: Please register your attendance for this market engagement by 28/07/23 at the following link - https://forms.office.com/e/9CuzPgxxsd"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Swansea"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL18"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "34121000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Buses and coaches"
          },
          {
            "id": "34121100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Public-service buses"
          },
          {
            "id": "60172000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Hire of buses and coaches with driver"
          },
          {
            "id": "60100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Road transport services"
          },
          {
            "id": "60112000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Public road transport services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Hydrogen FCEB Operator",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Transport for Wales (TfW), on behalf of Welsh Government Ministers are scoping the possibility of establishing a pathfinder project for the use of a fleet of hydrogen fuel-cell electric buses (FCEBs) in the Swansea Bay area.  This project will consist of a number of strands, however the initial focus is on selecting  a bus operator(s).\nThe bus operator(s) will be responsible for operating and  maintaining the buses on the route(s) identified for the pathfinder and working with the TfW project team to capture data and experiences, as well as lessons learned.\nIn order to inform the bus operator marketplace TfW is holding a market engagement session on the 28th July 2023 at 9am, on Microsoft Teams, to discuss the approach that is likely to proceed and to gain feedback from the market to help us shape the strategy further. A link to the registration form can be found in the additional information section.\nPlease note this market engagement is for  bus operators only and any engagement for the supply of buses, hydrogen or infrastructure will be carried out separately at a later date if necessary.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-08-23T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "60000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Transport services (excl. Waste transport)"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4225",
      "name": "Transport for Wales",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL",
        "locality": "Pontypridd",
        "postalCode": "CF37 4TH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3 Llys Cadwyn, Taff Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://tfw.wales",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA50685",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Transport"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Transport for Wales"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "supplychain@tfw.wales",
        "telephone": "+44 2921673434"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Please register your attendance for this market engagement by 28/07/23 at the following link - https://forms.office.com/e/9CuzPgxxsd\n(WA Ref:132314)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}