Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "025802-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 3,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 4,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2022-09-14T14:15:50+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-031809",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-CHC-X1089",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF SHEFFIELD"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "025802-2022-3228/DM-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-10990666",
"name": "Magma Combustion Engineering Ltd."
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "3228/DM",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "As described within the tender documents"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "With co-funding from the European Regional Development Fund and BEIS, the University of Sheffield is establishing a flagship national Translational Energy Research Centre (TERC) as an integrated multi-technology pilot-scale research facility for low-carbon technologies.\nProposal are requested to design and build a Hydrogen Combustion Research Facility (HCRF) - an R&D combustion test FACILITY to support fundamental and applied research on hydrogen combustion and cofiring with other fuels (primarily natural gas) in air as well as capability for oxy firing or oxygen enrichment; flame, heat transfer, and emissions characterisation; burner development; corrosion, deposition and materials research and other aspects of combustion research. As far as practical and cost effective, the project is envisaged as a full\nturnkey project.\nThe successful supplier is expected to:\n1. Design, build, install and commission the test furnace and design build or otherwise supply and install\nancillary process control, monitoring and safety equipment\n2. Design and implement the overall layout of the facility\n3. Design and implement control, monitoring and data logging system",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"description": "45"
},
{
"name": "Lead Time",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10"
},
{
"name": "Project Management, Warranty and Customer Support",
"type": "quality",
"description": "5"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Translational Energy Research Centre at the University of Sheffield."
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE32"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73111000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research laboratory services"
},
{
"id": "73300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Design and execution of research and development"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Hydrogen combustion test rig for industrial decarbonisation",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "With co-funding from the European Regional Development Fund and BEIS, the University of Sheffield is establishing a flagship national Translational Energy Research Centre (TERC) as an integrated multi-technology pilot-scale research facility for low-carbon technologies.\nProposal are requested to design and build a Hydrogen Combustion Research Facility (HCRF) - an R&D combustion test FACILITY to support fundamental and applied research on hydrogen combustion and cofiring with other fuels (primarily natural gas) in air as well as capability for oxy firing or oxygen enrichment; flame, heat transfer, and emissions characterisation; burner development; corrosion, deposition and materials research and other aspects of combustion research.",
"classification": {
"id": "24111600",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hydrogen"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-CHC-X1089",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF SHEFFIELD",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE32",
"locality": "SHEFFIELD",
"postalCode": "S102TN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Western Bank"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.sheffield.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "X1089",
"scheme": "GB-CHC",
"legalName": "UNIVERSITY OF SHEFFIELD"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "David Middle",
"email": "dave.middle@sheffield.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1142221560"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-10990666",
"name": "Magma Combustion Engineering Ltd.",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE44",
"locality": "Huddersfield",
"postalCode": "HD2 1UA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4 Trident Business Park"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10990666",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Magma Combustion Engineering Ltd."
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-63508",
"name": "University of Sheffield",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S10 2TN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Western Bank"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Sheffield"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "025802-2022-3228/DM-1",
"value": {
"amount": 1072554,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "025802-2022-3228/DM-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-08-12T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (4 releases)
14 Sept 2022 · 025802-2022 · award, contract
{
"id": "025802-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 3,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 4,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2022-09-14T14:15:50+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-031809",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-CHC-X1089",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF SHEFFIELD"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "025802-2022-3228/DM-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-10990666",
"name": "Magma Combustion Engineering Ltd."
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "3228/DM",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "As described within the tender documents"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "With co-funding from the European Regional Development Fund and BEIS, the University of Sheffield is establishing a flagship national Translational Energy Research Centre (TERC) as an integrated multi-technology pilot-scale research facility for low-carbon technologies.\nProposal are requested to design and build a Hydrogen Combustion Research Facility (HCRF) - an R&D combustion test FACILITY to support fundamental and applied research on hydrogen combustion and cofiring with other fuels (primarily natural gas) in air as well as capability for oxy firing or oxygen enrichment; flame, heat transfer, and emissions characterisation; burner development; corrosion, deposition and materials research and other aspects of combustion research. As far as practical and cost effective, the project is envisaged as a full\nturnkey project.\nThe successful supplier is expected to:\n1. Design, build, install and commission the test furnace and design build or otherwise supply and install\nancillary process control, monitoring and safety equipment\n2. Design and implement the overall layout of the facility\n3. Design and implement control, monitoring and data logging system",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"description": "45"
},
{
"name": "Lead Time",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10"
},
{
"name": "Project Management, Warranty and Customer Support",
"type": "quality",
"description": "5"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Translational Energy Research Centre at the University of Sheffield."
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE32"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73111000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research laboratory services"
},
{
"id": "73300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Design and execution of research and development"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Hydrogen combustion test rig for industrial decarbonisation",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "With co-funding from the European Regional Development Fund and BEIS, the University of Sheffield is establishing a flagship national Translational Energy Research Centre (TERC) as an integrated multi-technology pilot-scale research facility for low-carbon technologies.\nProposal are requested to design and build a Hydrogen Combustion Research Facility (HCRF) - an R&D combustion test FACILITY to support fundamental and applied research on hydrogen combustion and cofiring with other fuels (primarily natural gas) in air as well as capability for oxy firing or oxygen enrichment; flame, heat transfer, and emissions characterisation; burner development; corrosion, deposition and materials research and other aspects of combustion research.",
"classification": {
"id": "24111600",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hydrogen"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-CHC-X1089",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF SHEFFIELD",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE32",
"locality": "SHEFFIELD",
"postalCode": "S102TN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Western Bank"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.sheffield.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "X1089",
"scheme": "GB-CHC",
"legalName": "UNIVERSITY OF SHEFFIELD"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "David Middle",
"email": "dave.middle@sheffield.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1142221560"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-10990666",
"name": "Magma Combustion Engineering Ltd.",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE44",
"locality": "Huddersfield",
"postalCode": "HD2 1UA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4 Trident Business Park"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10990666",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Magma Combustion Engineering Ltd."
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-63508",
"name": "University of Sheffield",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S10 2TN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Western Bank"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Sheffield"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "025802-2022-3228/DM-1",
"value": {
"amount": 1072554,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "025802-2022-3228/DM-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-08-12T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}1 Apr 2022 · 008791-2022 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "008791-2022",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2022-04-01T10:57:37+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-031809",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-613",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF SHEFFIELD"
},
"tender": {
"id": "3228/DM",
"title": "Hydrogen combustion test rig for industrial decarbonisation",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "2",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "IV.2.2"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2022-04-29T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2022-03-18T12:00:00Z"
}
},
{
"where": {
"section": "IV.2.7"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2022-04-29T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2022-03-18T12:00:00Z"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "With co-funding from the European Regional Development Fund and BEIS, the University of Sheffield is establishing a flagship national Translational Energy Research Centre (TERC) as an integrated multi-technology pilot-scale research facility for low-carbon technologies.\nProposal are requested to design and build a Hydrogen Combustion Research Facility (HCRF) - an R&D combustion test FACILITY to support fundamental and applied research on hydrogen combustion and cofiring with other fuels (primarily natural gas) in air as well as capability for oxy firing or oxygen enrichment; flame, heat2 / 4 transfer, and emissions characterisation; burner development; corrosion, deposition and materials research and other aspects of combustion research.\nAs far as practical and cost effective, the project is envisaged as a full turnkey project.",
"classification": {
"id": "24111600",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hydrogen"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-613",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF SHEFFIELD",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE32",
"locality": "SHEFFIELD",
"postalCode": "S102TN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Western Bank"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.shffield.ac.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sheffield/aspx/Home"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "UNIVERSITY OF SHEFFIELD"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "David Middle",
"email": "dave.middle@sheffield.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1142221560"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}3 Mar 2022 · 005903-2022 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "005903-2022",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2022-03-03T15:56:29Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-031809",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-613",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF SHEFFIELD"
},
"tender": {
"id": "3228/DM",
"title": "Hydrogen combustion test rig for industrial decarbonisation",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "IV.2.2"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2022-03-31T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2022-03-18T12:00:00Z"
}
},
{
"where": {
"section": "IV.2.7"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2022-03-31T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2022-03-18T12:00:00Z"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "With co-funding from the European Regional Development Fund and BEIS, the University of Sheffield is establishing a flagship national Translational Energy Research Centre (TERC) as an integrated multi-technology pilot-scale research facility for low-carbon technologies.\nProposal are requested to design and build a Hydrogen Combustion Research Facility (HCRF) - an R&D combustion test FACILITY to support fundamental and applied research on hydrogen combustion and cofiring with other fuels (primarily natural gas) in air as well as capability for oxy firing or oxygen enrichment; flame, heat2 / 4 transfer, and emissions characterisation; burner development; corrosion, deposition and materials research and other aspects of combustion research.\nAs far as practical and cost effective, the project is envisaged as a full turnkey project.",
"classification": {
"id": "24111600",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hydrogen"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-613",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF SHEFFIELD",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE32",
"locality": "SHEFFIELD",
"postalCode": "S102TN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Western Bank"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.shffield.ac.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sheffield/aspx/Home"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "UNIVERSITY OF SHEFFIELD"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "David Middle",
"email": "dave.middle@sheffield.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1142221560"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}3 Mar 2022 · 004461-2022 · tender
{
"id": "004461-2022",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2022-03-03T15:56:29Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-031809",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-613",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF SHEFFIELD"
},
"tender": {
"id": "3228/DM",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 800000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "As described within the tender documents"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "With co-funding from the European Regional Development Fund and BEIS, the University of Sheffield is establishing a flagship national Translational Energy Research Centre (TERC) as an integrated multi-technology pilot-scale research facility for low-carbon technologies.\nProposal are requested to design and build a Hydrogen Combustion Research Facility (HCRF) - an R&D combustion test FACILITY to support fundamental and applied research on hydrogen combustion and cofiring with other fuels (primarily natural gas) in air as well as capability for oxy firing or oxygen enrichment; flame, heat transfer, and emissions characterisation; burner development; corrosion, deposition and materials research and other aspects of combustion research. As far as practical and cost effective, the project is envisaged as a full turnkey project.\nThe successful supplier is expected to:\n1. Design, build, install and commission the test furnace and design build or otherwise supply and install ancillary process control, monitoring and safety equipment\n2. Design and implement the overall layout of the facility\n3. Design and implement control, monitoring and data logging system",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-01-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2022-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "allowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE32"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73111000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research laboratory services"
},
{
"id": "73300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Design and execution of research and development"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Hydrogen combustion test rig for industrial decarbonisation",
"value": {
"amount": 800000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2022-03-18T12:10:00Z",
"address": {
"streetAddress": "The University of Sheffield, Finance Department"
}
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2022-03-18T12:10:00Z"
},
"description": "With co-funding from the European Regional Development Fund and BEIS, the University of Sheffield is establishing a flagship national Translational Energy Research Centre (TERC) as an integrated multi-technology pilot-scale research facility for low-carbon technologies.\nProposal are requested to design and build a Hydrogen Combustion Research Facility (HCRF) - an R&D combustion test FACILITY to support fundamental and applied research on hydrogen combustion and cofiring with other fuels (primarily natural gas) in air as well as capability for oxy firing or oxygen enrichment; flame, heat2 / 4 transfer, and emissions characterisation; burner development; corrosion, deposition and materials research and other aspects of combustion research.\nAs far as practical and cost effective, the project is envisaged as a full turnkey project.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-03-18T12:00:00Z"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "24111600",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hydrogen"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "As per tender documents"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sheffield/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-613",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF SHEFFIELD",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE32",
"locality": "SHEFFIELD",
"postalCode": "S102TN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Western Bank"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.shffield.ac.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sheffield/aspx/Home",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "UNIVERSITY OF SHEFFIELD"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sheffield/aspx/Home",
"name": "David Middle",
"email": "dave.middle@sheffield.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1142221560"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-21696",
"name": "University of Sheffield",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S10 2TN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Sheffield"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}