← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Hydrogen Campus - Site Infrastructure Works

Buyer: Energy Transition Zone Limited →

BuyerEnergy Transition Zone Limited
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published16 Jul 2026

What is being bought

ETZ Ltd has a requirement to appoint a suitably qualified firm who can complete the site infrastructure works, located at ETZ Hydrogen Campus, Aberdeen.

Delivery location

UKM50

Categories

Site preparation and clearance work 45111200

Lot details

Lot 1

ETZ Ltd has a requirement to appoint a suitably qualified firm as main civil engineering contractor to undertake site wide enabling infrastructure works; including the cut/ fill earthworks operations to form platformed future development sites; installation of core services, drainage and associated primary access road infrastructure to service the proposed development plots

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Relevant Experience — 5
Method Statement — 5
Programme — 5
Community Benefits — 2.5%
Sustainable Procurement — 2.5%
price — 80

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Site preparation and clearance work (45111200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 457,0723 median · 23.1 average (1,198 of 7,072 with a bid count)3.5 average (1,322 of 7,072 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKM503020 median · 59.3 average (13 of 30 with a bid count)6.3 average (16 of 30 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

067193-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£4,083,867

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05cf1b
Latest release ID067193-2026
Latest release timestampThu Jul 16 2026 10:57:38 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
16 Jul 2026award, contract067193-2026
17 Oct 2025tender066428-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "067193-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-07-16T11:57:38+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05cf1b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-46660",
    "name": "Energy Transition Zone Limited"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000813202"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "067193-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-20275",
          "name": "CHAP Group (Aberdeen) Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05cf1b",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "ETZ Ltd has a requirement to appoint a suitably qualified firm as main civil engineering contractor to undertake site wide enabling infrastructure works; including the cut/ fill earthworks operations to form platformed future development sites; installation of core services, drainage and associated primary access road infrastructure to service the proposed development plots",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Relevant Experience",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Method Statement",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Programme",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Community Benefits",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "2.5%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Sustainable Procurement",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "2.5%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "80"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM50"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Hydrogen Campus - Site Infrastructure Works",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "ETZ Ltd has a requirement to appoint a suitably qualified firm who can complete the site infrastructure works, located at ETZ Hydrogen Campus, Aberdeen.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45111200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Site preparation and clearance work"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-46660",
      "name": "Energy Transition Zone Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Aberdeen",
        "postalCode": "AB25 2DZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Blenheim Gate, Blenheim Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://etzltd.com",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA30521",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Private not for profit"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Energy Transition"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Energy Transition Zone Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "David Andrew Beattie",
        "email": "David.Beattie@etzltd.com",
        "telephone": "+44 7990540036"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-20275",
      "name": "CHAP Group (Aberdeen) Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM50",
        "locality": "Westhill",
        "postalCode": "AB32 6TQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Enterprise Drive, Westhill Industrial Estate"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "CHAP Group (Aberdeen) Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3909",
      "name": "Aberdeen Sherriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Aberdeen",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Aberdeen Sherriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "067193-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 4083867,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "067193-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-02-26T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:835259)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
16 Jul 2026 · 067193-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "067193-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-07-16T11:57:38+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05cf1b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-46660",
    "name": "Energy Transition Zone Limited"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000813202"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "067193-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-20275",
          "name": "CHAP Group (Aberdeen) Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05cf1b",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "ETZ Ltd has a requirement to appoint a suitably qualified firm as main civil engineering contractor to undertake site wide enabling infrastructure works; including the cut/ fill earthworks operations to form platformed future development sites; installation of core services, drainage and associated primary access road infrastructure to service the proposed development plots",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Relevant Experience",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Method Statement",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Programme",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Community Benefits",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "2.5%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Sustainable Procurement",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "2.5%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "80"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM50"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Hydrogen Campus - Site Infrastructure Works",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "ETZ Ltd has a requirement to appoint a suitably qualified firm who can complete the site infrastructure works, located at ETZ Hydrogen Campus, Aberdeen.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45111200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Site preparation and clearance work"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-46660",
      "name": "Energy Transition Zone Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Aberdeen",
        "postalCode": "AB25 2DZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Blenheim Gate, Blenheim Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://etzltd.com",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA30521",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Private not for profit"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Energy Transition"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Energy Transition Zone Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "David Andrew Beattie",
        "email": "David.Beattie@etzltd.com",
        "telephone": "+44 7990540036"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-20275",
      "name": "CHAP Group (Aberdeen) Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM50",
        "locality": "Westhill",
        "postalCode": "AB32 6TQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Enterprise Drive, Westhill Industrial Estate"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "CHAP Group (Aberdeen) Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3909",
      "name": "Aberdeen Sherriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Aberdeen",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Aberdeen Sherriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "067193-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 4083867,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "067193-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-02-26T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:835259)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
17 Oct 2025 · 066428-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "066428-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-17T15:44:44+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05cf1b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-46660",
    "name": "Energy Transition Zone Limited"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000813202"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05cf1b",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "ETZ Ltd has a requirement to appoint a suitably qualified firm as main civil engineering contractor to undertake site wide enabling infrastructure works; including the cut/ fill earthworks operations to form platformed future development sites; installation of core services, drainage and associated primary access road infrastructure to service the proposed development plots",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Relevant Experience",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Method Statement",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Programme",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Community Benefits",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "2.5%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Sustainable Procurement",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "2.5%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "80"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 360
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM50"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Hydrogen Campus - Site Infrastructure Works",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-11-17T13:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-11-17T13:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "ETZ Ltd has a requirement to appoint a suitably qualified firm who can complete the site infrastructure works, located at ETZ Hydrogen Campus, Aberdeen.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-11-17T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "45111200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Site preparation and clearance work"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-46660",
      "name": "Energy Transition Zone Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Aberdeen",
        "postalCode": "AB25 2DZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Blenheim Gate, Blenheim Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://etzltd.com",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA30521",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Private not for profit"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Energy Transition"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Energy Transition Zone Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
        "name": "David Andrew Beattie",
        "email": "David.Beattie@etzltd.com",
        "telephone": "+44 7990540036"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3909",
      "name": "Aberdeen Sherriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Aberdeen",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Aberdeen Sherriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=813202.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\nThe Contracting Authority does not intend to include a sub-contract clause as part of community benefits (as per Section 25 of the Procurement Reform (Scotland) Act 2014) in this contract for the following reason:\nNot applicable\nCommunity benefits are included in this requirement. For more information see: https://www.gov.scot/policies/public-sector-procurement/community-benefits-in-procurement/\nA summary of the expected community benefits has been provided as follows:\nThe community benefits requirements is enclosed in the attached ITT\n(SC Ref:813202)\nDownload the ESPD document here: https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/ESPD/ESPD_Download.aspx?id=813202",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}