Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Hydraulic Systems Maintenance for Floating Bridge 6 REVISED
No classification published
Location not published
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Isle of Wight Council: "Hydraulic Systems Maintenance for Floating Bridge 6 REVISED". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Isle of Wight Council | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Isle of Wight Council
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Isle of Wight Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
2.2Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationHigh Concentration
BARNARDO'STop vendor: 100% of attributable valuePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 78 active published awards; 9 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Historical Awarded Suppliers With This Authority:
| Supplier Name | Historic Awards | Attributable GBP Value |
|---|---|---|
| BARNARDO'S | 1 win | £9,482,285 |
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityIsle of Wight Council | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published3 Feb 2026, 09:46 GMT | Last source update3 Feb 2026, 09:46 GMT | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationNot published | ||
Delivery areaLocation not published | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0562ad | ||
What is being bought
The Authority invited response to this Invitation to Tender (ITT) from suitably qualified suppliers ("Suppliers") for the provision of Hydraulic Systems Maintenance for Floating Bridge 6 REVISED. This supersedes the project DN777474 which was halted. The Cowes Floating Bridge is an essential link that connects the towns of Cowes and East Cowes. It provides direct pedestrian and vehicular access between the two towns and reduces journey times and eases road congestion by providing a direct east-west link through continuous river crossings up to 19.5 hours per day. As a facilitator of economic growth on the Island, the Floating Bridge service should be regarded as a vital link supporting businesses in the Cowes and East Cowes area, enhancing the Tourism offer of both towns and in attracting new business and investment in the area. Consequently, it is essential that Floating Bridge 6 provides a reliable and resilient service with downtime kept to a minimum. As a result, the Authority requires the Supplier to contract with a suitably qualified supplier for the provision of hydraulic systems maintenance contract for Floating Bridge 6. The Supplier will be suitably skilled and qualified in a range of hydraulics tasks including monthly filter changes, hydraulic oil analysis on a monthly basis; undertaking a hydraulic oil change on a yearly basis; a complete inspection of all pipes and unions on a year basis. The Supplier will be expected to change and service selected components as directed by the Planned Maintenance Schedule. The list is not exhaustive and the Supplier would be expected to offer technical advice and a range of solutions on an ad hoc basis and work alongside specialist contractors from other fields to ensure the resilience and reliability of Floating Bridge 6 and that downtime is kept to a minimum. Accordingly, the Supplier must be available for critical, urgent and routine call outs. For full details of the specification requirements can be found in the Specification Document and annexe. The contract period is 3 years with the option to extend for up to a further 2 years on a yearly basis at the sole discretion of the Authority. Each extension will be advised a minimum of two months before it is required.
What changed
From the official release history
- Official notice release published
3 Feb 2026, 09:46 GMT - tender value changed
6 Nov 2025, 18:10 GMT - Status changed to complete
6 Nov 2025, 18:10 GMT - Official notice release published
6 Nov 2025, 18:10 GMT - Submission deadline changed to published date
6 Nov 2025, 18:10 GMT - Published value updated to £821,640
21 Jul 2025, 10:39 BST - Status changed to active
21 Jul 2025, 10:39 BST - Official notice release published
21 Jul 2025, 10:39 BST - Submission deadline changed to 21 Aug 2025, 14:00 BST
21 Jul 2025, 10:39 BST - Buyer information updated
21 Jul 2025, 10:39 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcompletePublished valueNot publishedThe source published no individual title or description for this lot.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
3 Feb 2026, 09:46 GMT - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 30 Nov 2025, 00:00 GMT · £492,984
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards ADAMS PRECISION HYDRAULICS LIMITED Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Hydraulic Systems Maintenance for Floating Bridge 6 REVISED £492,984 · signed 30 Nov 2025, 00:00 GMT · active Contract period: 1 Dec 2025, 00:00 GMT — 30 Nov 2028, 23:59 GMT |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Isle of Wight Council
Contracting authority GB-PPON-PGYX-7387-YJXGDocuments (1)
Official links; attachments are not copied
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published