← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Hybrid Telephony

Buyer: Isle of Wight NHS Trust →

BuyerIsle of Wight NHS Trust
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published9 May 2023

What is being bought

Provision of a hybrid telephony solution.

Delivery location

UKJ34

Categories

Information technology services 72222300

Lot details

Lot 1

Provision of a hybrid telephony solution for an initial period of 3 years. Tendered as a further competition via Lot 10 (Unified Communications) of the Crown Commercial Service Network Services 2 (RM3808) framework by NHS South of England Procurement Services acting on behalf of the Contracting Authority.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Technical Merit — 6
Technical Assistance — 5
After Sales Service — 5
Delivery Date and Delivery Period — 6
Implementation — 8
Added Value / Innovation — 5
Risk and risk Management — 5
price — 60

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Information technology services (72222300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,161 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,053 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKJ34281 median · 3.3 average (15 of 28 with a bid count)1.1 average (21 of 28 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleTendered as a further competition via Lot 10 (Unified Communications) of the Crown Commercial Service Network Services 2 (RM3808) framework by NHS South of England Procurement Services acting on behalf of the Contracting Authority.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

013196-2023-F13953-1

Statusactive
SupplierCinos Ltd

Contracts

013196-2023-F13953-1

Statusactive
Value£1,115,761

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03c756
Latest release ID013196-2023
Latest release timestampTue May 09 2023 15:50:13 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
9 May 2023award, contract013196-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "013196-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-05-09T16:50:13+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c756",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-82251",
    "name": "Isle of Wight NHS Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "013196-2023-F13953-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-06414023",
          "name": "Cinos Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "F13953",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Provision of a hybrid telephony solution for an initial period of 3 years.\nTendered as a further competition via Lot 10 (Unified Communications) of the Crown Commercial Service Network Services 2 (RM3808) framework by NHS South of England Procurement Services acting on behalf of the Contracting Authority.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical Merit",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "6"
            },
            {
              "name": "Technical Assistance",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "name": "After Sales Service",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Delivery Date and Delivery Period",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "6"
            },
            {
              "name": "Implementation",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "8"
            },
            {
              "name": "Added Value / Innovation",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Risk and risk Management",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ34"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Hybrid Telephony",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of a hybrid telephony solution.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72222300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Information technology services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Tendered as a further competition via Lot 10 (Unified Communications) of the Crown Commercial Service Network Services 2 (RM3808) framework by NHS South of England Procurement Services acting on behalf of the Contracting Authority.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-82251",
      "name": "Isle of Wight NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ34",
        "locality": "Newport",
        "postalCode": "PO30 5TG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.iow.nhs.uk/Homepage/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Isle of Wight NHS Trust",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Rupert Hatch",
        "email": "rupert.hatch@soeprocurement.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1489779614"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-06414023",
      "name": "Cinos Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ25",
        "locality": "Frimley",
        "postalCode": "GU16 7SG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06414023",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Cinos Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-136",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "013196-2023-F13953-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1115761,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "013196-2023-F13953-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-04-18T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
9 May 2023 · 013196-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "013196-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-05-09T16:50:13+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c756",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-82251",
    "name": "Isle of Wight NHS Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "013196-2023-F13953-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-06414023",
          "name": "Cinos Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "F13953",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Provision of a hybrid telephony solution for an initial period of 3 years.\nTendered as a further competition via Lot 10 (Unified Communications) of the Crown Commercial Service Network Services 2 (RM3808) framework by NHS South of England Procurement Services acting on behalf of the Contracting Authority.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical Merit",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "6"
            },
            {
              "name": "Technical Assistance",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "name": "After Sales Service",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Delivery Date and Delivery Period",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "6"
            },
            {
              "name": "Implementation",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "8"
            },
            {
              "name": "Added Value / Innovation",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Risk and risk Management",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ34"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Hybrid Telephony",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of a hybrid telephony solution.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72222300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Information technology services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Tendered as a further competition via Lot 10 (Unified Communications) of the Crown Commercial Service Network Services 2 (RM3808) framework by NHS South of England Procurement Services acting on behalf of the Contracting Authority.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-82251",
      "name": "Isle of Wight NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ34",
        "locality": "Newport",
        "postalCode": "PO30 5TG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.iow.nhs.uk/Homepage/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Isle of Wight NHS Trust",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Rupert Hatch",
        "email": "rupert.hatch@soeprocurement.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1489779614"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-06414023",
      "name": "Cinos Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ25",
        "locality": "Frimley",
        "postalCode": "GU16 7SG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06414023",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Cinos Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-136",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "013196-2023-F13953-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1115761,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "013196-2023-F13953-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-04-18T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}