← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Hybrid Security Operations Centre (HSOC)

Buyer: Dwr Cymru Cyfyngedig →

BuyerDwr Cymru Cyfyngedig
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published17 Apr 2023

What is being bought

Hybrid Security Operations Centre (HSOC)

Delivery location

UK · UK

Categories

Technical computer support services 72611000Technical computer support services 72611000

Lot details

Augmented Security Monitoring and Response Services

DCC is seeking to establish a Hybrid Security Operations Centre with leverages the combined strength of DCC’s lean internal team and that of the successful Supplier. DCC is seeking to procure 24/7/365 security monitoring and investigation capabilities, which will be core to DCC’s hybrid strategy. The successful Supplier will be expected to work with DCC’s internal security analysts to detect, investigate and respond to security threats. The successful Supplier must have the capability to integrate with DCC’s existing SIEM and XDR technology stack to enrich and enhance DCC’s cyber defence capabilities in both IT and OT environments. The successful Supplier should be threat-led at its core and provide suitably flexibility to evolve in line with DCC’s IT environment and business needs. The successful Supplier must have the capability to offer a range of ‘value-add’ training and development services to support the continued maturity of DCC’s internal team which may include as a minimum purple team or tabletop exercises, analyst workshops, and/or access to cyber ranges.

Statuscancelled

Threat Intelligence Services

DCC seeking to procure services from a successful Supplier who will support a variety of use cases including; adversarial intelligence, tailored monthly strategic threat reports, attack surface monitoring, dark web monitoring, data exposure monitoring, brand and domain monitoring, and vulnerability intelligence. The successful Supplier will deliver these Services via a threat intelligence portal/platform and augmented by human analysis. This LOT 2 will also include ‘analyst-on-demand’ services. Additional information: Lot 2 has not been awarded by DCC.

Statuscancelled

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
LOT 1Technical computer support servicesNot published
LOT 2Technical computer support servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Technical computer support services (72611000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,161 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,053 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK3,3252 median · 33.9 average (1,171 of 3,325 with a bid count)2.8 average (1,501 of 3,325 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Threat Intelligence Services

Statusunsuccessful

Contracts

Augmented Security Monitoring and Response Services

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0312a4
Latest release ID010967-2023
Latest release timestampMon Apr 17 2023 12:44:39 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsNegotiated procedure with prior call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0025
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source2
Tender items in source2
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release2
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Apr 2023award, contract010967-2023
2 Feb 2022tender003082-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "010967-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-04-17T13:44:39+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0312a4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-18441",
    "name": "Dwr Cymru Cyfyngedig"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "010967-2023-1",
      "title": "Augmented Security Monitoring and Response Services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-80361",
          "name": "BRIDEWELL CONSULTING LIMITED"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "010967-2023-2",
      "title": "Threat Intelligence Services",
      "status": "unsuccessful",
      "statusDetails": "discontinued"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0312a4",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT 1",
        "title": "Augmented Security Monitoring and Response Services",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "The Contract may be extended by up to two years at DCC's option"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "DCC is seeking to establish a Hybrid Security Operations Centre with leverages the combined strength of DCC’s lean internal team and that of the successful Supplier.\nDCC is seeking to procure 24/7/365 security monitoring and investigation capabilities, which will be core to DCC’s hybrid strategy.\nThe successful Supplier will be expected to work with DCC’s internal security analysts to detect, investigate and respond to security threats. The successful Supplier must have the capability to integrate with DCC’s existing SIEM and XDR technology stack to enrich and enhance DCC’s cyber defence capabilities in both IT and OT environments.\nThe successful Supplier should be threat-led at its core and provide suitably flexibility to evolve in line with DCC’s IT environment and business needs.\nThe successful Supplier must have the capability to offer a range of ‘value-add’ training and development services to support the continued maturity of DCC’s internal team which may include as a minimum purple team or tabletop exercises, analyst workshops, and/or access to cyber ranges."
      },
      {
        "id": "LOT 2",
        "title": "Threat Intelligence Services",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "DCC seeking to procure services from a successful Supplier who will support a variety of use cases including; adversarial intelligence, tailored monthly strategic threat reports, attack surface monitoring, dark web monitoring, data exposure monitoring, brand and domain monitoring, and vulnerability intelligence. The successful Supplier will deliver these Services via a threat intelligence portal/platform and augmented by human analysis. This LOT 2 will also include ‘analyst-on-demand’ services. Additional information: Lot 2 has not been awarded by DCC."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "LOT 1",
        "relatedLot": "LOT 1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72611000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Technical computer support services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "LOT 2",
        "relatedLot": "LOT 2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72611000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Technical computer support services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Hybrid Security Operations Centre (HSOC)",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Hybrid Security Operations Centre (HSOC)",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72611000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Technical computer support services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-18441",
      "name": "Dwr Cymru Cyfyngedig",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF3 0LT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Fortran Road, St Mellons"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://dwrcymru-welshwater.bravosolution.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://dwrcymru-welshwater.bravosolution.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "WATER",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Water"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dwr Cymru Cyfyngedig"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Briony.Toogood@dwrcymru.com",
        "telephone": "+44 2920740450"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-80361",
      "name": "BRIDEWELL CONSULTING LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Reading",
        "postalCode": "RG1 7EB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "11101195",
        "legalName": "BRIDEWELL CONSULTING LIMITED"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-14377",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "City of Westminster",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "010967-2023-1",
      "title": "Augmented Security Monitoring and Response Services",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "010967-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-03-17T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
17 Apr 2023 · 010967-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "010967-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-04-17T13:44:39+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0312a4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-18441",
    "name": "Dwr Cymru Cyfyngedig"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "010967-2023-1",
      "title": "Augmented Security Monitoring and Response Services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-80361",
          "name": "BRIDEWELL CONSULTING LIMITED"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "010967-2023-2",
      "title": "Threat Intelligence Services",
      "status": "unsuccessful",
      "statusDetails": "discontinued"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0312a4",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT 1",
        "title": "Augmented Security Monitoring and Response Services",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "The Contract may be extended by up to two years at DCC's option"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "DCC is seeking to establish a Hybrid Security Operations Centre with leverages the combined strength of DCC’s lean internal team and that of the successful Supplier.\nDCC is seeking to procure 24/7/365 security monitoring and investigation capabilities, which will be core to DCC’s hybrid strategy.\nThe successful Supplier will be expected to work with DCC’s internal security analysts to detect, investigate and respond to security threats. The successful Supplier must have the capability to integrate with DCC’s existing SIEM and XDR technology stack to enrich and enhance DCC’s cyber defence capabilities in both IT and OT environments.\nThe successful Supplier should be threat-led at its core and provide suitably flexibility to evolve in line with DCC’s IT environment and business needs.\nThe successful Supplier must have the capability to offer a range of ‘value-add’ training and development services to support the continued maturity of DCC’s internal team which may include as a minimum purple team or tabletop exercises, analyst workshops, and/or access to cyber ranges."
      },
      {
        "id": "LOT 2",
        "title": "Threat Intelligence Services",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "DCC seeking to procure services from a successful Supplier who will support a variety of use cases including; adversarial intelligence, tailored monthly strategic threat reports, attack surface monitoring, dark web monitoring, data exposure monitoring, brand and domain monitoring, and vulnerability intelligence. The successful Supplier will deliver these Services via a threat intelligence portal/platform and augmented by human analysis. This LOT 2 will also include ‘analyst-on-demand’ services. Additional information: Lot 2 has not been awarded by DCC."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "LOT 1",
        "relatedLot": "LOT 1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72611000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Technical computer support services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "LOT 2",
        "relatedLot": "LOT 2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72611000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Technical computer support services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Hybrid Security Operations Centre (HSOC)",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Hybrid Security Operations Centre (HSOC)",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72611000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Technical computer support services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-18441",
      "name": "Dwr Cymru Cyfyngedig",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF3 0LT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Fortran Road, St Mellons"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://dwrcymru-welshwater.bravosolution.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://dwrcymru-welshwater.bravosolution.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "WATER",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Water"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dwr Cymru Cyfyngedig"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Briony.Toogood@dwrcymru.com",
        "telephone": "+44 2920740450"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-80361",
      "name": "BRIDEWELL CONSULTING LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Reading",
        "postalCode": "RG1 7EB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "11101195",
        "legalName": "BRIDEWELL CONSULTING LIMITED"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-14377",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "City of Westminster",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "010967-2023-1",
      "title": "Augmented Security Monitoring and Response Services",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "010967-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-03-17T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
2 Feb 2022 · 003082-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "003082-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-02-02T22:45:13Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0312a4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-18441",
    "name": "Dwr Cymru Cyfyngedig"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DCWW.1479",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT 1",
        "title": "Augmented Security Monitoring and Response Services",
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "The Contract may be extended by up to two years at DCC's option"
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The Contract may be extended by up to two years at DCC's option"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "DCC is seeking to establish a Hybrid Security Operations Centre with leverages the combined strength of DCC’s lean internal team and that of the successful Supplier. \nDCC is seeking to procure 24/7/365 security monitoring and investigation capabilities, which will be core to DCC’s hybrid strategy. \nThe successful Supplier will be expected to work with DCC’s internal security analysts to detect, investigate and respond to security threats. The  successful  Supplier must have the capability to integrate with DCC’s existing SIEM and XDR technology stack to enrich and enhance DCC’s cyber defence capabilities in both IT and OT environments. \nThe successful Supplier should be threat-led at its core and provide suitably flexibility to evolve in line with DCC’s IT environment and business needs.\nThe successful Supplier must have the capability to offer a range of ‘value-add’ training and development services to support the continued maturity of DCC’s internal team which may include as a minimum purple team or tabletop exercises, analyst workshops, and/or access to cyber ranges.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "LOT 2",
        "title": "Threat Intelligence Services",
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "The Contract may be extended for up to a further two years at DCC's option"
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The Contract may be extended for up to a further two years at DCC's option."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "DCC seeking to procure services from a successful Supplier who will support a variety of use cases including; adversarial intelligence, tailored monthly strategic threat reports, attack surface monitoring, dark web monitoring, data exposure monitoring, brand and domain monitoring, and vulnerability intelligence.  The successful Supplier will deliver these Services via a threat intelligence portal/platform and augmented by human analysis. This LOT 2  will also include ‘analyst-on-demand’ services.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "LOT 1",
        "relatedLot": "LOT 1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72611000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Technical computer support services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "LOT 2",
        "relatedLot": "LOT 2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72611000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Technical computer support services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Hybrid Security Operations Centre (HSOC)",
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
    },
    "description": "Hybrid Security Operations Centre (HSOC)",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2022-03-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-03-08T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "72611000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Technical computer support services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 360
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://dwrcymru-welshwater.bravosolution.co.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-18441",
      "name": "Dwr Cymru Cyfyngedig",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF3 0LT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Fortran Road, St Mellons"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.dwrcymru.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "WATER",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Water"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dwr Cymru Cyfyngedig"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://dwrcymru-welshwater.bravosolution.co.uk",
        "email": "viorica.swift@dwrcymru.com",
        "telephone": "+44 2920740450"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-14377",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "City of Westminster",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Participation instructions — how to express interest in this opportunity.\n1) Register your organisation on the DCC eSourcing Portal (this is only required once so please check whether there is an existing account registered for your organisation — multiple users can be added as required);\n2) Express an interest in the opportunity:\n— log in to the portal with your username and password,\n— click the 'PQQs/ ITTs Open to all Suppliers' link,\n— click on the relevant PQQ/ ITT to access the content,\n— click the 'Express Interest' button at the top of the page — this will move the PQQ/ ITT into your 'My PQQs/ITTs' page (this is a secure area reserved for your projects only),\n— you can now access any attachments by clicking 'Attachments' in the 'PQQ/ ITT details' box.\n3) Responding to the Opportunity\n— click 'My Response' under 'PQQ/ ITT details'. You can choose to 'Create response' or 'Decline to Respond',\n— you can now use the messaging function to communicate with the buyer and seek any clarification,\n— note the deadline for completion and follow the onscreen instructions to complete your response — there may be a mixture of online and offline actions for you to perform,\n— you must then submit your reply using the 'Submit Response' button at the top of the page. Please Note the following\n— you must download the documents yourself after you have expressed interest, they will not be sent to you,\n— expressions of Interest will ONLY be accepted through the eSourcing Portal\n— all documentation must be returned electronically via the eSourcing Portal,\n— if you require any further assistance please consult the online help, or contact the eSourcing helpdesk using the contract information provided on the home page.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}