← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Hybrid Mail Services 2021

Buyer: Bath and North East Somerset Council →

Participate on supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerBath and North East Somerset Council
StatusClosed
Deadline22 Oct 2021
Value£1,500,000
Published8 Sept 2021

What is being bought

The Council wishes to establish a single provider Contract for the provision of Hybrid Mail Services. The Council is managing this procurement in line with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. The procurement process to be used is the Competition with Negotiation pursuant to Regulation 30 of the Regulations. https://www.legislation.gov.uk/uksi/2015/102/regulation/30/made The Council is procuring the Contract as a central purchasing body for itself 1.2 Background The Council implemented a hybrid mail services in 2018 and has worked with the existing supplier to develop those services over recent years. The service runs generally successfully for a number of council departments, although it falls short of the Council’s aspirations. Approximate volumes for the most recent financial year were as follows: • Total documents sent via BANES hybrid mail = 585,000 • Of this total, Ad hoc mail volumes are approximately 85,000 and Bulk Mail makes up the remaining 400,000 The estimated annual expenditure of the future contract is likely to be in the range of £250,000 - £300,000, although the actual contract value will be dependent on additional service uptake, the drive for process efficiencies and potential digital delivery.

Delivery location

UKK12

Categories

Postal and telecommunications services 64000000Post and courier services 64100000Postal and telecommunications services 64000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Council wishes to establish a single provider Contract for the provision of Hybrid Mail Services. The Council is managing this procurement in line with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. The procurement process to be used is the Competition with Negotiation pursuant to Regulation 30 of the Regulations. https://www.legislation.gov.uk/uksi/2015/102/regulation/30/made The Council is procuring the Contract as a central purchasing body for itself 1.2 Background The Council implemented a hybrid mail services in 2018 and has worked with the existing supplier to develop those services over recent years. The service runs generally successfully for a number of council departments, although it falls short of the Council’s aspirations. Approximate volumes for the most recent financial year were as follows: • Total documents sent via BANES hybrid mail = 585,000 • Of this total, Ad hoc mail volumes are approximately 85,000 and Bulk Mail makes up the remaining 400,000 The estimated annual expenditure of the future contract is likely to be in the range of £250,000 - £300,000, although the actual contract value will be dependent on additional service uptake, the drive for process efficiencies and potential digital delivery.

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Postal and telecommunications services, Post and courier servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 64. The category anchor is Postal and telecommunications services (64000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 641,3393 median · 18.9 average (416 of 1,339 with a bid count)2.3 average (501 of 1,339 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKK1212 median · 2 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)696 median · 6 average (1 of 69 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 69 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementYes
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02de4a
Latest release ID022235-2021
Latest release timestampWed Sep 08 2021 09:25:34 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsCompetitive procedure with negotiation
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2021-10-22T12:05:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttp://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£1,500,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
8 Sept 2021tender022235-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "022235-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-09-08T10:25:34+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02de4a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-74",
    "name": "Bath and North East Somerset Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN567912",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The Council wishes to establish a single provider Contract for the provision of Hybrid Mail Services.  The Council is managing this procurement in line with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015.\nThe procurement process to be used is the Competition with Negotiation pursuant to Regulation 30 of the Regulations.\nhttps://www.legislation.gov.uk/uksi/2015/102/regulation/30/made\nThe Council is procuring the Contract as a central purchasing body for itself\n1.2\tBackground\nThe Council implemented a hybrid mail services in 2018 and has worked with the existing supplier to develop those services over recent years.\nThe service runs generally successfully for a number of council departments, although it falls short of the Council’s aspirations.\nApproximate volumes for the most recent financial year were as follows:\n•\tTotal documents sent via BANES hybrid mail = 585,000\n•\tOf this total, Ad hoc mail volumes are approximately 85,000 and Bulk Mail makes up the remaining 400,000\nThe estimated annual expenditure of the future contract is likely to be in the range of £250,000 - £300,000, although the actual contract value will be dependent on additional service uptake, the drive for process efficiencies and potential digital delivery.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1980
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK12"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "64000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Postal and telecommunications services"
          },
          {
            "id": "64100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Post and courier services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Hybrid Mail Services 2021",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1500000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Council wishes to establish a single provider Contract for the provision of Hybrid Mail Services.  The Council is managing this procurement in line with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015.\nThe procurement process to be used is the Competition with Negotiation pursuant to Regulation 30 of the Regulations.\nhttps://www.legislation.gov.uk/uksi/2015/102/regulation/30/made\nThe Council is procuring the Contract as a central purchasing body for itself\n1.2\tBackground\nThe Council implemented a hybrid mail services in 2018 and has worked with the existing supplier to develop those services over recent years.\nThe service runs generally successfully for a number of council departments, although it falls short of the Council’s aspirations.\nApproximate volumes for the most recent financial year were as follows:\n•\tTotal documents sent via BANES hybrid mail = 585,000\n•\tOf this total, Ad hoc mail volumes are approximately 85,000 and Bulk Mail makes up the remaining 400,000\nThe estimated annual expenditure of the future contract is likely to be in the range of £250,000 - £300,000, although the actual contract value will be dependent on additional service uptake, the drive for process efficiencies and potential digital delivery.",
    "secondStage": {
      "noNegotiationNecessary": true
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-10-22T12:05:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "64000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Postal and telecommunications services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-74",
      "name": "Bath and North East Somerset Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK12",
        "locality": "Bath",
        "postalCode": "BA1 5AW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Guildhall, High Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bathnes.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.bathnes.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bath and North East Somerset Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk",
        "name": "Mr Steve Phelps",
        "email": "steve@pcfmsolutions.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7725138435"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-24034",
      "name": "Bath and North East Somerset Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bath",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bath and North East Somerset Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
8 Sept 2021 · 022235-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "022235-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-09-08T10:25:34+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02de4a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-74",
    "name": "Bath and North East Somerset Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN567912",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The Council wishes to establish a single provider Contract for the provision of Hybrid Mail Services.  The Council is managing this procurement in line with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015.\nThe procurement process to be used is the Competition with Negotiation pursuant to Regulation 30 of the Regulations.\nhttps://www.legislation.gov.uk/uksi/2015/102/regulation/30/made\nThe Council is procuring the Contract as a central purchasing body for itself\n1.2\tBackground\nThe Council implemented a hybrid mail services in 2018 and has worked with the existing supplier to develop those services over recent years.\nThe service runs generally successfully for a number of council departments, although it falls short of the Council’s aspirations.\nApproximate volumes for the most recent financial year were as follows:\n•\tTotal documents sent via BANES hybrid mail = 585,000\n•\tOf this total, Ad hoc mail volumes are approximately 85,000 and Bulk Mail makes up the remaining 400,000\nThe estimated annual expenditure of the future contract is likely to be in the range of £250,000 - £300,000, although the actual contract value will be dependent on additional service uptake, the drive for process efficiencies and potential digital delivery.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1980
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK12"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "64000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Postal and telecommunications services"
          },
          {
            "id": "64100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Post and courier services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Hybrid Mail Services 2021",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1500000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Council wishes to establish a single provider Contract for the provision of Hybrid Mail Services.  The Council is managing this procurement in line with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015.\nThe procurement process to be used is the Competition with Negotiation pursuant to Regulation 30 of the Regulations.\nhttps://www.legislation.gov.uk/uksi/2015/102/regulation/30/made\nThe Council is procuring the Contract as a central purchasing body for itself\n1.2\tBackground\nThe Council implemented a hybrid mail services in 2018 and has worked with the existing supplier to develop those services over recent years.\nThe service runs generally successfully for a number of council departments, although it falls short of the Council’s aspirations.\nApproximate volumes for the most recent financial year were as follows:\n•\tTotal documents sent via BANES hybrid mail = 585,000\n•\tOf this total, Ad hoc mail volumes are approximately 85,000 and Bulk Mail makes up the remaining 400,000\nThe estimated annual expenditure of the future contract is likely to be in the range of £250,000 - £300,000, although the actual contract value will be dependent on additional service uptake, the drive for process efficiencies and potential digital delivery.",
    "secondStage": {
      "noNegotiationNecessary": true
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-10-22T12:05:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "64000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Postal and telecommunications services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-74",
      "name": "Bath and North East Somerset Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK12",
        "locality": "Bath",
        "postalCode": "BA1 5AW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Guildhall, High Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bathnes.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.bathnes.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bath and North East Somerset Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk",
        "name": "Mr Steve Phelps",
        "email": "steve@pcfmsolutions.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7725138435"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-24034",
      "name": "Bath and North East Somerset Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bath",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bath and North East Somerset Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}