← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Hybrid Mail Postal Services

Buyer: NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde →

BuyerNHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published21 Aug 2024

What is being bought

The provision of hybrid mail, digital and transformational communications services

Delivery location

UKM82

Categories

Postal services 64110000Postal services 64110000

Lot details

Lot 1

The provision of hybrid mail, digital and transformational communications services

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Postal servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 64. The category anchor is Postal services (64110000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 641,3393 median · 18.9 average (415 of 1,339 with a bid count)2.3 average (500 of 1,339 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKM82182.5 median · 3.8 average (4 of 18 with a bid count)1.8 average (5 of 18 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleUse of the Crown Commercial Services (CCS) Framework - RM6280 Postal Services and Solutions
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

026623-2024-1

Statusactive
Value£400,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04927a
Latest release ID026623-2024
Latest release timestampWed Aug 21 2024 10:30:49 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
21 Aug 2024award, contract026623-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "026623-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-08-21T11:30:49+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04927a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-121838",
    "name": "NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000775803"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "026623-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-76370",
          "name": "Whistl UK Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04927a",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The provision of hybrid mail, digital and transformational communications services",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM82"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "64110000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Postal services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Hybrid Mail Postal Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The provision of hybrid mail, digital and transformational communications services",
    "classification": {
      "id": "64110000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Postal services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Use of the Crown Commercial Services (CCS) Framework - RM6280 Postal Services and Solutions",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-121838",
      "name": "NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "locality": "Paisley",
        "postalCode": "PA3 2HJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Procurement Department, Westward House 15-17 St James Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nhsggc.scot/about-us/procurement/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA10722",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "james.warnock2@nhs.scot",
        "telephone": "+44 1412015388"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-76370",
      "name": "Whistl UK Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ1",
        "locality": "Marlow",
        "postalCode": "SL7 1TB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Meridian House, Fieldhouse Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Whistl UK Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 7826894891"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-121839",
      "name": "Glasgow Sheriff Ct",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G5 9TW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Carlton Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.scotcourts.gov.uk/the-courts/court-locations/glasgow-sheriff-court-and-justice-of-the-peace-court"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Ct"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "026623-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 400000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "026623-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-08-15T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:775803)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
21 Aug 2024 · 026623-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "026623-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-08-21T11:30:49+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04927a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-121838",
    "name": "NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000775803"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "026623-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-76370",
          "name": "Whistl UK Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04927a",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The provision of hybrid mail, digital and transformational communications services",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM82"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "64110000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Postal services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Hybrid Mail Postal Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The provision of hybrid mail, digital and transformational communications services",
    "classification": {
      "id": "64110000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Postal services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Use of the Crown Commercial Services (CCS) Framework - RM6280 Postal Services and Solutions",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-121838",
      "name": "NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "locality": "Paisley",
        "postalCode": "PA3 2HJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Procurement Department, Westward House 15-17 St James Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nhsggc.scot/about-us/procurement/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA10722",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "james.warnock2@nhs.scot",
        "telephone": "+44 1412015388"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-76370",
      "name": "Whistl UK Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ1",
        "locality": "Marlow",
        "postalCode": "SL7 1TB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Meridian House, Fieldhouse Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Whistl UK Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 7826894891"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-121839",
      "name": "Glasgow Sheriff Ct",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G5 9TW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Carlton Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.scotcourts.gov.uk/the-courts/court-locations/glasgow-sheriff-court-and-justice-of-the-peace-court"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Ct"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "026623-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 400000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "026623-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-08-15T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:775803)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}