← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Hybrid & Bulk Print Services

Buyer: Peterborough City Council →

BuyerPeterborough City Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published30 Sept 2025

What is being bought

To provide the Council's bulk print services for Revenues and Benefit Services

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis new contract is considered a covered procurement under the Procurement Act 2023, therefore, the award to FDM must be in accordance with that Act. The Council is relying on section 41, to make the direct award for the justification set out in Schedule 5, paragraph 7), because the services from FDM are additional or a repeat order. The Act justifies a direct award where a contracting authority is ordering more of, or a partial replacement for, some existing goods, services or works, this second contract with FDM can be directly awarded where two conditions are fulfilled: - A change in supplier would mean the contracting authority receives different or incompatible goods, works or services. - The difference or incompatibility would result in disproportionate technical difficulties in operation or maintenance.
Rationale classificationsadditionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Hybrid & Bulk Print Services

Statusactive
Value£413,085

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-058e43
Latest release ID060799-2025
Latest release timestampTue Sep 30 2025 10:24:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
30 Sept 2025award, contract060799-2025
3 Sept 2025award, contract053520-2025
27 Aug 2025award, contract051478-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "060799-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-30T11:24:31+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058e43",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLXM-3229-WVQH",
    "name": "Peterborough City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKH",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79811000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Digital printing services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-2827644",
          "name": "Financial Data Management Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN767281",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Hybrid & Bulk Print Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "To provide the Council's bulk print services for Revenues and Benefit Services",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This new contract is considered a covered procurement \nunder the Procurement Act 2023, therefore, the award to \nFDM must be in accordance with that Act. The Council is \nrelying on section 41, to make the direct award for the \njustification set out in Schedule 5, paragraph 7), because the \nservices from FDM are additional or a repeat order. The Act \njustifies a direct award where a contracting authority is ordering more of, or a partial replacement for, some existing \ngoods, services or works, this second contract with FDM can \nbe directly awarded where two conditions are fulfilled:\n- A change in supplier would mean the contracting \nauthority receives different or incompatible goods, \nworks or services.\n- The difference or incompatibility would result in \ndisproportionate technical difficulties in operation or \nmaintenance.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLXM-3229-WVQH",
      "name": "Peterborough City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF30",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Spalding",
        "postalCode": "PE11 2PB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "21 Church Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.peterborough.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLXM-3229-WVQH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Simon Rees",
        "email": "simon.rees@peterborough.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-2827644",
      "name": "Financial Data Management Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E16 4ES",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 7 Segro Park, 160 Bidder Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.fdmdocumentsolutions.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "2827644",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sales@fdmdocumentsolutions.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PTJX-7612-MYWM",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Hybrid & Bulk Print Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 413085,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 495702
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-09-13T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "060799-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/060799-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-09-30T11:24:31+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-13T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Not required"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
30 Sept 2025 · 060799-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "060799-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-30T11:24:31+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058e43",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLXM-3229-WVQH",
    "name": "Peterborough City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKH",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79811000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Digital printing services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-2827644",
          "name": "Financial Data Management Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN767281",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Hybrid & Bulk Print Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "To provide the Council's bulk print services for Revenues and Benefit Services",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This new contract is considered a covered procurement \nunder the Procurement Act 2023, therefore, the award to \nFDM must be in accordance with that Act. The Council is \nrelying on section 41, to make the direct award for the \njustification set out in Schedule 5, paragraph 7), because the \nservices from FDM are additional or a repeat order. The Act \njustifies a direct award where a contracting authority is ordering more of, or a partial replacement for, some existing \ngoods, services or works, this second contract with FDM can \nbe directly awarded where two conditions are fulfilled:\n- A change in supplier would mean the contracting \nauthority receives different or incompatible goods, \nworks or services.\n- The difference or incompatibility would result in \ndisproportionate technical difficulties in operation or \nmaintenance.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLXM-3229-WVQH",
      "name": "Peterborough City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF30",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Spalding",
        "postalCode": "PE11 2PB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "21 Church Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.peterborough.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLXM-3229-WVQH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Simon Rees",
        "email": "simon.rees@peterborough.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-2827644",
      "name": "Financial Data Management Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E16 4ES",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 7 Segro Park, 160 Bidder Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.fdmdocumentsolutions.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "2827644",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sales@fdmdocumentsolutions.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PTJX-7612-MYWM",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Hybrid & Bulk Print Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 413085,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 495702
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-09-13T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "060799-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/060799-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-09-30T11:24:31+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-13T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Not required"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
3 Sept 2025 · 053520-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "053520-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-03T12:38:18+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058e43",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLXM-3229-WVQH",
    "name": "Peterborough City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-08-22T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKH",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Hybrid Mail & Bulk Print Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 413085,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 495702
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "053520-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053520-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-09-03T12:38:18+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-2827644",
          "name": "Financial Data Management Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-09-13T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-09-13T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2025-09-12T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN767281",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Hybrid & Bulk Print Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Council's bulk print services for Revenues and Benefit Services",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLXM-3229-WVQH",
      "name": "Peterborough City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Peterborough",
        "postalCode": "PE2 8TY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sand Martin House Peterborough, Bittern Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLXM-3229-WVQH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Simon Rees",
        "email": "procurementcontracts@peterborough.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-2827644",
      "name": "Financial Data Management Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E16 4ES",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 7 Segro Park, 160 Bidder Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.fdmdocumentsolutions.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "2827644",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sales@fdmdocumentsolutions.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PTJX-7612-MYWM",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
27 Aug 2025 · 051478-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "051478-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-27T10:31:23+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058e43",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLXM-3229-WVQH",
    "name": "Peterborough City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKH",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Hybrid Mail & Bulk Print Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 413085,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 495702
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "051478-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/051478-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-08-27T10:31:23+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-2827644",
          "name": "Financial Data Management Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-08-29T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN7967281",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        }
      }
    ],
    "title": "Hybrid & Bulk Print Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Council's bulk print services for Revenues and Benefit Services",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "A change in supplier would mean the contracting authority receives different or incompatible goods, works or services. \nThe difference or incompatibility would result in disproportionate technical difficulties in operation or maintenance.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLXM-3229-WVQH",
      "name": "Peterborough City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Peterborough",
        "postalCode": "PE2 8TY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sand Martin House Peterborough, Bittern Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLXM-3229-WVQH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Simon Rees",
        "email": "procurementcontracts@peterborough.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-2827644",
      "name": "Financial Data Management Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E16 4ES",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 7 Segro Park, 160 Bidder Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.fdmdocumentsolutions.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "2827644",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sales@fdmdocumentsolutions.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PTJX-7612-MYWM",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}