Lot 1
Design, build and maintain up to three new helicopter mounted inspection and mission control systems to monitor National Grid assets.
Participate on service.ariba.com ↗External submission platform
National Grid Electricity Transmission is seeking to replace its existing helicopter mounted inspection and mission control systems. This system is currently used to provide condition data on a range of overhead line assets. The project includes the design, supply, installation, commissioning and maintenance of the inspection and mission control systems.
UK
Design, build and maintain up to three new helicopter mounted inspection and mission control systems to monitor National Grid assets.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Aircraft and spacecraft (34700000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 34 | 4,560 | 3 median · 24 average (1,842 of 4,560 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (2,058 of 4,560 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,052 | 4 median · 58.8 average (375 of 1,052 with a bid count) | 5.5 average (436 of 1,052 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04b6dd |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 037028-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Nov 15 2024 13:56:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Competitive procedure with negotiation |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2024-11-22 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://service.ariba.com/ |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 15 Nov 2024 | planning, tender | 037028-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "037028-2024",
"tag": [
"planning",
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-11-15T13:56:05Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b6dd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02366977",
"name": "NATIONAL GRID ELECTRICITY TRANSMISSION PLC"
},
"tender": {
"id": "WS4646578466",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Initial five year term with the option to extend for an additional 5 years."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Design, build and maintain up to three new helicopter mounted inspection and mission control systems to monitor National Grid assets.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 3600
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Hybrid Asset Survey Inspection System",
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "National Grid Electricity Transmission is seeking to replace its existing helicopter mounted inspection and mission control systems. This system is currently used to provide condition data on a range of overhead line assets. \nThe project includes the design, supply, installation, commissioning and maintenance of the inspection and mission control systems.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-11-22"
},
"classification": {
"id": "34700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Aircraft and spacecraft"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"participationFees": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": [
"document"
]
}
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://service.ariba.com/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02366977",
"name": "NATIONAL GRID ELECTRICITY TRANSMISSION PLC",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"locality": "LONDON",
"postalCode": "WC2N5EH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 - 3 Strand"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nationalgrid.com/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02366977",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "NATIONAL GRID ELECTRICITY TRANSMISSION PLC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://service.ariba.com/",
"name": "Oliver Morgan-Jones",
"email": "oliver.morganjones@nationalgrid.com",
"telephone": "+44 7980756646"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-22176",
"name": "High Court of England and Wales",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "Please contact Oliver Morgan-Jones with your Ariba supplier ID information to facilitate onboarding onto the Ariba event and facilitation of tender documents.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "037028-2024",
"tag": [
"planning",
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-11-15T13:56:05Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b6dd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02366977",
"name": "NATIONAL GRID ELECTRICITY TRANSMISSION PLC"
},
"tender": {
"id": "WS4646578466",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Initial five year term with the option to extend for an additional 5 years."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Design, build and maintain up to three new helicopter mounted inspection and mission control systems to monitor National Grid assets.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 3600
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Hybrid Asset Survey Inspection System",
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "National Grid Electricity Transmission is seeking to replace its existing helicopter mounted inspection and mission control systems. This system is currently used to provide condition data on a range of overhead line assets. \nThe project includes the design, supply, installation, commissioning and maintenance of the inspection and mission control systems.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-11-22"
},
"classification": {
"id": "34700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Aircraft and spacecraft"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"participationFees": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": [
"document"
]
}
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://service.ariba.com/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02366977",
"name": "NATIONAL GRID ELECTRICITY TRANSMISSION PLC",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"locality": "LONDON",
"postalCode": "WC2N5EH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 - 3 Strand"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nationalgrid.com/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02366977",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "NATIONAL GRID ELECTRICITY TRANSMISSION PLC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://service.ariba.com/",
"name": "Oliver Morgan-Jones",
"email": "oliver.morganjones@nationalgrid.com",
"telephone": "+44 7980756646"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-22176",
"name": "High Court of England and Wales",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "Please contact Oliver Morgan-Jones with your Ariba supplier ID information to facilitate onboarding onto the Ariba event and facilitation of tender documents.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}