Lot LOT-0000
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality (Technical) (25%)
Price (75%)
Buyer: UK Atomic Energy Authority →
Participate on uk.eu-supply.com ↗External submission platform
The UK Atomic Energy Authority (UKAEA) has a requirement for the Electrical Installation of Plant and equipment within, and associated with, the Building D15 High Voltage Power Supplies. UKAEA are seeking a Contractor capable of supplying personnel experienced in installing electrical equipment within an industrial, or large scientific, facility, who can carry out the electrical installation. Further details of the requirement are available on the link in this notice along with the Invitation to Tender.
UKJ14, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality (Technical) (25%)
Price (75%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| LOT-0000 | Electrical installation work, Installation services of electrical and mechanical equipment | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Electrical installation work (45310000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 11,761 | 4 median · 25.7 average (3,299 of 11,761 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (3,634 of 11,761 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 15 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ14 | 106 | 3 median · 5.1 average (31 of 106 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (34 of 106 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 1,061 | 6 median · 6.6 average (8 of 1,061 with a bid count) | 1.4 average (8 of 1,061 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06ce18 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 067911-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jul 17 2026 14:15:39 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/067911-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-08-13T11:00:00+00:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-08-06T16:00:00+00:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=107464&TID100112549&B= |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £190,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Jul 2026 | tender | 067911-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "067911-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-17T15:15:39+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ce18",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJV-1169-JTDD",
"name": "UK Atomic Energy Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "T/049RAF/26",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"value": {
"amount": 190000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 228000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The Contract may be extended by a further period of 3 or 6 additional months."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality (Technical)",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 25,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 75,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-02-28T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "Potential Suppliers must have Cyber Essentials or Cyber Essentials Plus Accreditation or be willing to work toward this on award of contract. Please see tender documents for further information."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical installation work"
},
{
"id": "51100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services of electrical and mechanical equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "HVPS Electrical Installation",
"value": {
"amount": 190000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 228000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "067911-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/067911-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-17T15:15:39+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The UK Atomic Energy Authority (UKAEA) has a requirement for the Electrical Installation of Plant and equipment within, and associated with, the Building D15 High Voltage Power Supplies. UKAEA are seeking a Contractor capable of supplying personnel experienced in installing electrical equipment within an industrial, or large scientific, facility, who can carry out the electrical installation. Further details of the requirement are available on the link in this notice along with the Invitation to Tender.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-13T11:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-06T16:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=107464&TID100112549&B=",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJV-1169-JTDD",
"name": "UK Atomic Energy Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Oxfordshire",
"postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Culham Science Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-atomic-energy-authority",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLJV-1169-JTDD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Robert Franklin",
"email": "robert.franklin@ukaea.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1235466915"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "067911-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-17T15:15:39+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ce18",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJV-1169-JTDD",
"name": "UK Atomic Energy Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "T/049RAF/26",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"value": {
"amount": 190000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 228000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The Contract may be extended by a further period of 3 or 6 additional months."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality (Technical)",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 25,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 75,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-02-28T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "Potential Suppliers must have Cyber Essentials or Cyber Essentials Plus Accreditation or be willing to work toward this on award of contract. Please see tender documents for further information."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical installation work"
},
{
"id": "51100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services of electrical and mechanical equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "HVPS Electrical Installation",
"value": {
"amount": 190000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 228000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "067911-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/067911-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-17T15:15:39+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The UK Atomic Energy Authority (UKAEA) has a requirement for the Electrical Installation of Plant and equipment within, and associated with, the Building D15 High Voltage Power Supplies. UKAEA are seeking a Contractor capable of supplying personnel experienced in installing electrical equipment within an industrial, or large scientific, facility, who can carry out the electrical installation. Further details of the requirement are available on the link in this notice along with the Invitation to Tender.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-13T11:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-06T16:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=107464&TID100112549&B=",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJV-1169-JTDD",
"name": "UK Atomic Energy Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Oxfordshire",
"postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Culham Science Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-atomic-energy-authority",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLJV-1169-JTDD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Robert Franklin",
"email": "robert.franklin@ukaea.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1235466915"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}