Lot 1
HVP Unit Parts, Tools, 2nd Line Support & Training to NIFRS for a period of 15 years.
Award criteria
price
HVP Units Parts, Tools, 2nd Line Support & Training
UKN
HVP Unit Parts, Tools, 2nd Line Support & Training to NIFRS for a period of 15 years.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 42. The category anchor is Equipment for emergency vehicles (42415320); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 42 | 3,020 | 4 median · 52 average (1,181 of 3,020 with a bid count) | 5.9 average (1,276 of 3,020 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | 1 median · 1 average (2 of 2 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKN | 133 | 5 median · 31.9 average (82 of 133 with a bid count) | 5.4 average (90 of 133 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-02e35f |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 027141-2021 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Oct 29 2021 07:44:43 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 29 Oct 2021 | award, contract | 027141-2021 |
| 22 Sept 2021 | award, contract | 023532-2021 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "027141-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2021-10-29T08:44:43+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02e35f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-7483",
"name": "Northern Ireland Fire and Rescue Service"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "027141-2021-3496/249-1",
"title": "HVP Unit Parts, Tools, 2nd Line Support & Training",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-29222",
"name": "Angloco"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "3496/249",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "HVP Unit Parts, Tools, 2nd Line Support & Training to NIFRS for a period of 15 years.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN"
}
]
}
],
"title": "HVP Unit Parts, Tools, 2nd Line Support & Training",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "HVP Units Parts, Tools, 2nd Line Support & Training",
"classification": {
"id": "42415320",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Equipment for emergency vehicles"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "As per Reg 32.2(b)(iii) - Angloco Ltd has been appointed the UK agent for Hytrans Systems who manufacture and supply HVP Units. Therefore this supplier is the only supplier who can provide HVP Unit Parts, Tools, 2nd Line Support & Training for the HVP units currently in use by NIFRS, over a 15 year period.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_PROTECT_RIGHTS",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-7483",
"name": "Northern Ireland Fire and Rescue Service",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN0E",
"locality": "Lisburn",
"postalCode": "BT274SX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nifrs.org",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Northern Ireland Fire and Rescue Service"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Doreen Booth",
"email": "doreen.booth@nifrs.org",
"telephone": "+44 2892664221"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-29222",
"name": "Angloco",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Batley",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Angloco"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-11076",
"name": "NIFRS",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Lisburn",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NIFRS"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "027141-2021-3496/249-1",
"title": "HVP Unit Parts, Tools, 2nd Line Support & Training",
"value": {
"amount": 225000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "027141-2021-3496/249-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-10-28T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "027141-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2021-10-29T08:44:43+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02e35f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-7483",
"name": "Northern Ireland Fire and Rescue Service"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "027141-2021-3496/249-1",
"title": "HVP Unit Parts, Tools, 2nd Line Support & Training",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-29222",
"name": "Angloco"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "3496/249",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "HVP Unit Parts, Tools, 2nd Line Support & Training to NIFRS for a period of 15 years.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN"
}
]
}
],
"title": "HVP Unit Parts, Tools, 2nd Line Support & Training",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "HVP Units Parts, Tools, 2nd Line Support & Training",
"classification": {
"id": "42415320",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Equipment for emergency vehicles"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "As per Reg 32.2(b)(iii) - Angloco Ltd has been appointed the UK agent for Hytrans Systems who manufacture and supply HVP Units. Therefore this supplier is the only supplier who can provide HVP Unit Parts, Tools, 2nd Line Support & Training for the HVP units currently in use by NIFRS, over a 15 year period.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_PROTECT_RIGHTS",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-7483",
"name": "Northern Ireland Fire and Rescue Service",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN0E",
"locality": "Lisburn",
"postalCode": "BT274SX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nifrs.org",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Northern Ireland Fire and Rescue Service"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Doreen Booth",
"email": "doreen.booth@nifrs.org",
"telephone": "+44 2892664221"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-29222",
"name": "Angloco",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Batley",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Angloco"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-11076",
"name": "NIFRS",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Lisburn",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NIFRS"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "027141-2021-3496/249-1",
"title": "HVP Unit Parts, Tools, 2nd Line Support & Training",
"value": {
"amount": 225000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "027141-2021-3496/249-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-10-28T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "023532-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2021-09-22T10:58:48+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02e35f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-7483",
"name": "Northern Ireland Fire and Rescue Service"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "023532-2021-3496/249-1",
"title": "HVP Unit Parts, Tools, 2nd Line Support &Training",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-29222",
"name": "Angloco"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "3496/249",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Supply of HVP Unit Parts, Tools, 2nd Line Support &Training to NIFRS for a period of 15 years.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN"
}
]
}
],
"title": "HVP Unit Parts, Tools, 2nd Line Support &Training",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "HVP Unit Parts, Tools, 2nd Line Support &Training",
"classification": {
"id": "42415320",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Equipment for emergency vehicles"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "As per Reg 32.2(b)(iii) - Angloco Ltd has been appointed the UK agent for Hytrans Systems who manufacture and supply HVP units. Therefore this is the only supplier who can provide HVP Unit Parts, Tools, 2nd Line Support &Training for the HVP units, currently in use by NIFRS, over a 15 year period.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_PROTECT_RIGHTS",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-7483",
"name": "Northern Ireland Fire and Rescue Service",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN",
"locality": "Lisburn",
"postalCode": "BT274SX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nifrs.org",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Northern Ireland Fire and Rescue Service"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Doreen Booth",
"email": "doreen.booth@nifrs.org",
"telephone": "+44 2892664221"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-29222",
"name": "Angloco",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Batley",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Angloco"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-11076",
"name": "NIFRS",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Lisburn",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NIFRS"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "023532-2021-3496/249-1",
"title": "HVP Unit Parts, Tools, 2nd Line Support &Training",
"value": {
"amount": 225000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "023532-2021-3496/249-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-09-22T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}