← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

HVO Fuel Provision

Buyer: Chelmsford City Council →

BuyerChelmsford City Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published22 Jul 2025

What is being bought

A one year fixed fee contract for the provision of HVO fuel. Procured via mini-competition through the ESPO Liquid Fuels framework.

Delivery location

UKH3

Categories

Fuels 09100000

Lot details

Lot 1

Procured via mini-competition through the ESPO Liquid Fuels framework.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 09. The category anchor is Fuels (09100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 098423 median · 34.2 average (262 of 842 with a bid count)4.9 average (300 of 842 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKH364.5 median · 4.5 average (2 of 6 with a bid count)1.3 average (3 of 6 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe service was procured via Mini-competition through the ESPO liquid fuels framework.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

041981-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£1,000,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0563c3
Latest release ID041981-2025
Latest release timestampTue Jul 22 2025 11:41:42 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 Jul 2025award, contract041981-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "041981-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-07-22T12:41:42+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0563c3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-101341",
    "name": "Chelmsford City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "041981-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04168225",
          "name": "CERTAS ENERGY UK LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0563c3",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Procured via mini-competition through the ESPO Liquid Fuels framework.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH3"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "HVO Fuel Provision",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "A one year fixed fee contract for the provision of HVO fuel. Procured via mini-competition through the ESPO Liquid Fuels framework.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "09100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Fuels"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The service was procured via Mini-competition through the ESPO liquid fuels framework.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-101341",
      "name": "Chelmsford City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH36",
        "locality": "Chelmsford",
        "postalCode": "CM11JE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.chelmsford.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Chelmsford City Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Emma Till",
        "email": "emma.till@chelmsford.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1245606774"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04168225",
      "name": "CERTAS ENERGY UK LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD6",
        "locality": "Birchwood",
        "postalCode": "WA3 6GR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04168225",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "CERTAS ENERGY UK LIMITED"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-62019",
      "name": "Chelmsford City Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Chelmsford",
        "postalCode": "CM1 1JE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Chelmsford City Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "041981-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "041981-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-05-13T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
22 Jul 2025 · 041981-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "041981-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-07-22T12:41:42+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0563c3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-101341",
    "name": "Chelmsford City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "041981-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04168225",
          "name": "CERTAS ENERGY UK LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0563c3",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Procured via mini-competition through the ESPO Liquid Fuels framework.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH3"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "HVO Fuel Provision",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "A one year fixed fee contract for the provision of HVO fuel. Procured via mini-competition through the ESPO Liquid Fuels framework.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "09100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Fuels"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The service was procured via Mini-competition through the ESPO liquid fuels framework.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-101341",
      "name": "Chelmsford City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH36",
        "locality": "Chelmsford",
        "postalCode": "CM11JE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.chelmsford.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Chelmsford City Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Emma Till",
        "email": "emma.till@chelmsford.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1245606774"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04168225",
      "name": "CERTAS ENERGY UK LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD6",
        "locality": "Birchwood",
        "postalCode": "WA3 6GR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04168225",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "CERTAS ENERGY UK LIMITED"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-62019",
      "name": "Chelmsford City Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Chelmsford",
        "postalCode": "CM1 1JE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Chelmsford City Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "041981-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "041981-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-05-13T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}