Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
HVDC Converter Systems Framework
Construction work
Electrical equipment and apparatus
Electricity distribution and control apparatus
UK
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: NATIONAL GRID UK LIMITED: "HVDC Converter Systems Framework". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | NATIONAL GRID UK LIMITED | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: NATIONAL GRID UK LIMITED
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for NATIONAL GRID UK LIMITED. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
38Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 47 active published awards; 16 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityNATIONAL GRID UK LIMITED | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSFramework | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published13 Mar 2025, 09:31 GMT | Last source update13 Mar 2025, 09:31 GMT | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationConstruction work, Electrical equipment and apparatus, Electricity distribution and control apparatus | ||
Delivery area UK | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0420f2 | ||
What is being bought
NGUK issued a contract notice with publication reference 2023/S 000-035470 on 1 December 2023, with a view to establishing a multi-year, multi-supplier framework enabling the procurement of high voltage direct current (HVDC) converter projects which include:
(i) the supply and installation of converter systems including design, manufacture, installation, and testing of HVDC converter station technology and equipment, which may include front-end engineering design services in relation to any or all of the same;
(ii) turnkey solution including civils and major works; and
(iii) maintenance services
What changed
From the official release history
- tender value changed
13 Mar 2025, 09:31 GMT - Status changed to complete
13 Mar 2025, 09:31 GMT - Official notice release published
13 Mar 2025, 09:31 GMT - Submission deadline changed to published date
13 Mar 2025, 09:31 GMT - Published value updated to £24,600,000,000
1 Dec 2023, 12:12 GMT - Status changed to active
1 Dec 2023, 12:12 GMT - Official notice release published
1 Dec 2023, 12:12 GMT - Submission deadline changed to 15 Jan 2024, 00:00 GMT
1 Dec 2023, 12:12 GMT - Buyer information updated
1 Dec 2023, 12:12 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedNGUK issued a contract notice with publication reference 2023/S 000-035470 on 1 December 2023, with a view to establishing a multi-year, multi-supplier framework enabling the procurement of high voltage direct current (HVDC) converter projects which include: (i) the supply and installation of converter systems including design, manufacture, installation, and testing of HVDC converter station technology and equipment, which may include front-end engineering design services in relation to any or all of the same; (ii) turnkey solution including civils and major works; and (iii) maintenance services The HVDC Converter Framework enables any of the following entities to issue Call Off Documents in accordance with the procedure set out within the Framework Agreement: (a) NGUK and/or any Affiliate of NGUK; (b) any Project Partner who, jointly with NGUK and/or any Affiliate of NGUK (as the case may be), issues a Call Off Document; and/or (c) any special purpose vehicle, incorporated joint venture or contractual joint venture between any of the entities listed in Paragraphs (a) and (b)Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
13 Mar 2025, 09:31 GMT - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 25 Feb 2025, 00:00 GMT · Not published - Contract active
Signed 25 Feb 2025, 00:00 GMT · Not published - Contract active
Signed 25 Feb 2025, 00:00 GMT · Not published - Contract active
Signed 24 Feb 2025, 00:00 GMT · Not published
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards UK Grid Solutions Limited Not published · Not published · active HITACHI ENERGY SWEDEN AB, HITACHI ENERGY UK LIMITED Not published · Not published · active MITSUBISHI ELECTRIC EUROPE B.V. Not published · Not published · active SIEMENS ENERGY GLOBAL GMBH & CO KG,, SIEMENS ENERGY LIMITED Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Contract Not published · signed 25 Feb 2025, 00:00 GMT · active Contract Not published · signed 25 Feb 2025, 00:00 GMT · active Contract Not published · signed 25 Feb 2025, 00:00 GMT · active Contract Not published · signed 24 Feb 2025, 00:00 GMT · active |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
NATIONAL GRID UK LIMITED
Contracting authority GB-COH-04508773Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published