HVDC Cable Framework
Buyer: NATIONAL GRID UK LIMITED →
What is being bought
National Grid is an international Electricity and Gas Network Company and one of the largest investor owned energy companies in the world, based in the United Kingdom with operations in the north-east of the United States of America too. National Grid has established a multi-year HVDC Cable Framework to service its growing HVDC requirements. National Grid also has a developing portfolio of HVDC projects in the US, these works will be subject to a separate Procurement exercise. Please note that the scope of the HVDC Cable Framework includes but is not limited to the following areas: - Design, manufacture, testing and commissioning of HVDC submarine and underground cable systems, including but not limited to extruded and mass-impregnated non-draining cable systems at different voltage ratings as well as all associated cable accessories - HVDC submarine cable lay and burial - HVDC onshore underground cable system delivery, installation and associated civil engineering works as required (to be defined on a project-specific basis) - Cable spares requirements including spare cable storage (to be defined on a project-specific basis) - Design, engineer, prepare, procure and install landfall HDD (Horizontal Direct Drilling) ducts asrequired for each landfall (To be defined on a project-specific basis). - Front-end engineering design services, in relation to any or all of the aforementioned scope (to be defined on a project-specific basis)
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 7,925 | 3 median · 21.5 average (1,517 of 7,925 with a bid count) | 3.5 average (1,673 of 7,925 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 9 | Not published | 7 average (2 of 9 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0420f3 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 061176-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Oct 01 2025 09:19:42 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0025 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 1 Oct 2025 | tenderUpdate | 061176-2025 |
| 21 Mar 2025 | award, contract | 010596-2025 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "061176-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-10-01T10:19:42+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0420f3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-04508773",
"name": "NATIONAL GRID UK LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0420f3",
"title": "HVDC Cable Framework",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Some supplier names who were appointed to the HVDC Cable Framework had not been published. Rather than selecting not to publish this information, National Grid should have selected to share information about other awards.",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "V.2"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "5 additional suppliers were logged but names were not published on to the original contract award notice, for transparency, these suppliers are below. The original 2 should remain, therefore 7 suppliers in total.\n--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------\nLS CABLE & SYSTEM UK LIMITED\nNew Malden\nUnited Kingdom\nIdentifier: Companies house - 06482270\nNUTS Cose: UK - United Kingdom\nThe contractor is an SME: No\n--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------\nSUMITOMO ELECTRIC INDUSTRIES, LTD\nOsaka\nJapan\nIdentifier: Companies house - 1200-01-077450\nNUTS Cose: JP - Japan\nThe contractor is an SME: No\n--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------\nTAIHAN CABLE & SOLUTION CO., LTD\nAnyang-si, Gyeonggi-do\nSouth Korea\nIdentifier: Companies house - 1198110062\nNUTS Cose: KR - South Korea\nThe contractor is an SME: No\n--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------\nHELLENIC CABLES S.A.\nAthens\nGreece\nIdentifier: Companies house - 117706401000\nNUTS Code: EL302 - Dytikos Tomeas Athinon\nThe contractor is an SME: No\n--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------\nJAN DE NUL LUXEMBOURG SA \nGrand Duchy\nLuxembourg\nIdentifier: B 92.054\nNUTS Code: LU000 - Luxembourg\nThe contractor is an SME: No\n--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------\nPlease be aware that HELLENIC CABLES S.A. & JAN DE NUL LUXEMBOURG SA have formed a consortium relationship, (together, the \"Contractor\")"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": ""
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "National Grid is an international Electricity and Gas\nNetwork Company and one of the largest investor owned energy companies in the world, based in the\nUnited Kingdom with operations in the north-east of\nthe United States of America too.\nNational Grid has established a multi-year\nHVDC Cable Framework to service its growing\nHVDC requirements. National Grid also has a\ndeveloping portfolio of HVDC projects in the US,\nthese works will be subject to a separate\nProcurement exercise.\nPlease note that the scope of the HVDC Cable\nFramework includes but is not limited to the\nfollowing areas:\n- Design, manufacture, testing and commissioning\nof HVDC submarine and underground cable\nsystems, including but not limited to extruded and\nmass-impregnated non-draining cable systems at\ndifferent voltage ratings as well as all associated\ncable accessories\n- HVDC submarine cable lay and burial\n- HVDC onshore underground cable system\ndelivery, installation and associated civil\nengineering works as required (to be defined on a\nproject-specific basis)\n- Cable spares requirements including spare cable\nstorage (to be defined on a project-specific basis)\n- Design, engineer, prepare, procure and install\nlandfall HDD (Horizontal Direct Drilling) ducts asrequired for each landfall (To be defined on a\nproject-specific basis).\n- Front-end engineering design services, in relation\nto any or all of the aforementioned scope (to be\ndefined on a project-specific basis)",
"classification": {
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04508773",
"name": "NATIONAL GRID UK LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2N5EH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1-3 Strand"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nationalgrid.com/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04508773",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "NATIONAL GRID UK LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "David Sugden",
"email": "david.sugden@nationalgrid.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
1 Oct 2025 · 061176-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "061176-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-10-01T10:19:42+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0420f3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-04508773",
"name": "NATIONAL GRID UK LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0420f3",
"title": "HVDC Cable Framework",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Some supplier names who were appointed to the HVDC Cable Framework had not been published. Rather than selecting not to publish this information, National Grid should have selected to share information about other awards.",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "V.2"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "5 additional suppliers were logged but names were not published on to the original contract award notice, for transparency, these suppliers are below. The original 2 should remain, therefore 7 suppliers in total.\n--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------\nLS CABLE & SYSTEM UK LIMITED\nNew Malden\nUnited Kingdom\nIdentifier: Companies house - 06482270\nNUTS Cose: UK - United Kingdom\nThe contractor is an SME: No\n--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------\nSUMITOMO ELECTRIC INDUSTRIES, LTD\nOsaka\nJapan\nIdentifier: Companies house - 1200-01-077450\nNUTS Cose: JP - Japan\nThe contractor is an SME: No\n--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------\nTAIHAN CABLE & SOLUTION CO., LTD\nAnyang-si, Gyeonggi-do\nSouth Korea\nIdentifier: Companies house - 1198110062\nNUTS Cose: KR - South Korea\nThe contractor is an SME: No\n--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------\nHELLENIC CABLES S.A.\nAthens\nGreece\nIdentifier: Companies house - 117706401000\nNUTS Code: EL302 - Dytikos Tomeas Athinon\nThe contractor is an SME: No\n--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------\nJAN DE NUL LUXEMBOURG SA \nGrand Duchy\nLuxembourg\nIdentifier: B 92.054\nNUTS Code: LU000 - Luxembourg\nThe contractor is an SME: No\n--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------\nPlease be aware that HELLENIC CABLES S.A. & JAN DE NUL LUXEMBOURG SA have formed a consortium relationship, (together, the \"Contractor\")"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": ""
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "National Grid is an international Electricity and Gas\nNetwork Company and one of the largest investor owned energy companies in the world, based in the\nUnited Kingdom with operations in the north-east of\nthe United States of America too.\nNational Grid has established a multi-year\nHVDC Cable Framework to service its growing\nHVDC requirements. National Grid also has a\ndeveloping portfolio of HVDC projects in the US,\nthese works will be subject to a separate\nProcurement exercise.\nPlease note that the scope of the HVDC Cable\nFramework includes but is not limited to the\nfollowing areas:\n- Design, manufacture, testing and commissioning\nof HVDC submarine and underground cable\nsystems, including but not limited to extruded and\nmass-impregnated non-draining cable systems at\ndifferent voltage ratings as well as all associated\ncable accessories\n- HVDC submarine cable lay and burial\n- HVDC onshore underground cable system\ndelivery, installation and associated civil\nengineering works as required (to be defined on a\nproject-specific basis)\n- Cable spares requirements including spare cable\nstorage (to be defined on a project-specific basis)\n- Design, engineer, prepare, procure and install\nlandfall HDD (Horizontal Direct Drilling) ducts asrequired for each landfall (To be defined on a\nproject-specific basis).\n- Front-end engineering design services, in relation\nto any or all of the aforementioned scope (to be\ndefined on a project-specific basis)",
"classification": {
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04508773",
"name": "NATIONAL GRID UK LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2N5EH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1-3 Strand"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nationalgrid.com/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04508773",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "NATIONAL GRID UK LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "David Sugden",
"email": "david.sugden@nationalgrid.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}21 Mar 2025 · 010596-2025 · award, contract
{
"id": "010596-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "7",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "8",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-03-21T10:42:08Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0420f3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-04508773",
"name": "NATIONAL GRID UK LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "010596-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "010596-2025-2",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-559079-0290",
"name": "NKT HV CABLES AB"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "010596-2025-3",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-IT11413240968",
"name": "PRYSMIAN POWERLINK S.R.L"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "010596-2025-4",
"status": "active",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "010596-2025-5",
"status": "active",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "010596-2025-6",
"status": "active",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0420f3",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "The initial Framework duration is 60 (sixty) months, with the option to extend for up to 36\n(thirty-six) months via single or multiple fixed terms."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "The scope of this Procurement includes c.15 HVDC\n(High Voltage Direct Current) projects; certain\nprojects, and other identified projects that it is\ncurrently anticipated will be of similar size and value\nand will be identified as infrastructure to enable the\nconnection of 50GW of Offshore Wind by 2030 and\nNet Zero by 2050. The scope also comprises other\nas-yet unidentified additional major HVDC projects,\nthe precise location and nature of which is not yet\nknown but which will share the same key features\nas the other projects.\nThe HVDC Cable Framework is intended to be\nused for the delivery of National Grids HVDC Cable\nportfolio of projects."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "31321300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "High-voltage cable"
},
{
"id": "31321500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Submarine cable"
},
{
"id": "45314310",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation of cable laying"
}
]
}
],
"title": "HVDC Cable Framework",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "National Grid is an international Electricity and Gas\nNetwork Company and one of the largest investor owned energy companies in the world, based in the\nUnited Kingdom with operations in the north-east of\nthe United States of America too.\nNational Grid has established a multi-year\nHVDC Cable Framework to service its growing\nHVDC requirements. National Grid also has a\ndeveloping portfolio of HVDC projects in the US,\nthese works will be subject to a separate\nProcurement exercise.\nPlease note that the scope of the HVDC Cable\nFramework includes but is not limited to the\nfollowing areas:\n- Design, manufacture, testing and commissioning\nof HVDC submarine and underground cable\nsystems, including but not limited to extruded and\nmass-impregnated non-draining cable systems at\ndifferent voltage ratings as well as all associated\ncable accessories\n- HVDC submarine cable lay and burial\n- HVDC onshore underground cable system\ndelivery, installation and associated civil\nengineering works as required (to be defined on a\nproject-specific basis)\n- Cable spares requirements including spare cable\nstorage (to be defined on a project-specific basis)\n- Design, engineer, prepare, procure and install\nlandfall HDD (Horizontal Direct Drilling) ducts asrequired for each landfall (To be defined on a\nproject-specific basis).\n- Front-end engineering design services, in relation\nto any or all of the aforementioned scope (to be\ndefined on a project-specific basis)",
"classification": {
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04508773",
"name": "NATIONAL GRID UK LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2N5EH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1-3 Strand"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nationalgrid.com/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "ELECTRICITY",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Electricity"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04508773",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "NATIONAL GRID UK LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "David Sugden",
"email": "david.sugden@nationalgrid.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-559079-0290",
"name": "NKT HV CABLES AB",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "SE321",
"locality": "Lyckeby",
"countryName": "Sweden"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "559079-0290",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "NKT HV CABLES AB"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-IT11413240968",
"name": "PRYSMIAN POWERLINK S.R.L",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "ITC4C",
"locality": "Milan",
"countryName": "Italy"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "IT11413240968",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "PRYSMIAN POWERLINK S.R.L"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-136",
"name": "High Court of England and Wales",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "010596-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "010596-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-03-11T00:00:00Z"
},
{
"id": "010596-2025-2",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "010596-2025-2",
"dateSigned": "2025-03-11T00:00:00Z"
},
{
"id": "010596-2025-3",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "010596-2025-3",
"dateSigned": "2025-03-11T00:00:00Z"
},
{
"id": "010596-2025-4",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "010596-2025-4",
"dateSigned": "2025-03-11T00:00:00Z"
},
{
"id": "010596-2025-5",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "010596-2025-5",
"dateSigned": "2025-03-11T00:00:00Z"
},
{
"id": "010596-2025-6",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "010596-2025-6",
"dateSigned": "2025-03-11T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "Please be aware that HELLENIC CABLES S.A. & JAN DE NUL LUXEMBOURG SA have formed a consortium relationship, (together, the \"Contractor\")",
"initiationType": "tender"
}