HVAC Servicing and Maintenance 2024
Buyer: Hull College →
What is being bought
Hull College is seeking a cost effective and efficient HVAC Servicing and Maintenance of its properties in Hull.Lot 1 – Air-conditioning and Associated Mechanical PlantLot 2 – Heating and Ventilation, and Associated Mechanical Plant
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance services of building installations (50700000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 50 | 8,496 | 4 median · 21.9 average (3,484 of 8,496 with a bid count) | 3.1 average (3,944 of 8,496 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-045a6f |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 016831-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu May 30 2024 07:36:18 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 30 May 2024 | tenderUpdate | 016831-2024 |
| 17 May 2024 | tender | 015719-2024 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "016831-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-05-30T08:36:18+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-045a6f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-113979",
"name": "Hull College"
},
"tender": {
"id": "2024/S 000-015719",
"title": "HVAC Servicing and Maintenance 2024",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Communication URL",
"section": "I.3) Communication"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/hull-college/aspx/Home"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "https://in-tendorganiser.co.uk/hull-college"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Hull College is seeking a cost effective and efficient HVAC Servicing and Maintenance of its properties in Hull.Lot 1 – Air-conditioning and Associated Mechanical PlantLot 2 – Heating and Ventilation, and Associated Mechanical Plant",
"classification": {
"id": "50700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of building installations"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-113979",
"name": "Hull College",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE11",
"locality": "Hull",
"postalCode": "HU1 3DG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wilberforce Drive, Queens Gardens"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.hull-college.ac.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Hull College"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "susan.navier@hull-college.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 01482329943"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
30 May 2024 · 016831-2024 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "016831-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-05-30T08:36:18+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-045a6f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-113979",
"name": "Hull College"
},
"tender": {
"id": "2024/S 000-015719",
"title": "HVAC Servicing and Maintenance 2024",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Communication URL",
"section": "I.3) Communication"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/hull-college/aspx/Home"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "https://in-tendorganiser.co.uk/hull-college"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Hull College is seeking a cost effective and efficient HVAC Servicing and Maintenance of its properties in Hull.Lot 1 – Air-conditioning and Associated Mechanical PlantLot 2 – Heating and Ventilation, and Associated Mechanical Plant",
"classification": {
"id": "50700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of building installations"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-113979",
"name": "Hull College",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE11",
"locality": "Hull",
"postalCode": "HU1 3DG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wilberforce Drive, Queens Gardens"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.hull-college.ac.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Hull College"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "susan.navier@hull-college.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 01482329943"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}17 May 2024 · 015719-2024 · tender
{
"id": "015719-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-05-17T14:22:46+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-045a6f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-113979",
"name": "Hull College"
},
"tender": {
"id": "T/24/326/GROUP/EST",
"lots": [
{
"id": "Lot 1",
"title": "Air Conditioning and Associated Mechanical Plant Maintenance",
"value": {
"amount": 150000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Hull College is seeking a cost effective and efficient Air-conditioning and Associated Mechanical Plant Maintenance provider and Heating and Ventilation and Associated Mechanical Plant Maintenance provider to carry out a range of services all of its properties in Hull and Goole. This tender is split into 2 lots which are;Lot 1 - Air-conditioning and Associated Mechanical Plant MaintenanceLot 2 – Heating, Ventilation and Associated Mechanical Plant Maintenance",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60%"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "cost",
"description": "40%"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2024-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "Lot 2",
"title": "Heating, Ventilation and Associated Mechanical Plant Maintenance",
"value": {
"amount": 150000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Hull College is seeking a cost effective and efficient Air-conditioning and Associated Mechanical Plant Maintenance provider and Heating and Ventilation and Associated Mechanical Plant Maintenance provider to carry out a range of services all of its properties in Hull and Goole. This tender is split into 2 lots which are;Lot 1 - Air-conditioning and Associated Mechanical Plant MaintenanceLot 2 – Heating, Ventilation and Associated Mechanical Plant Maintenance",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60%"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "cost",
"description": "40%"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2024-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "Lot 1",
"relatedLot": "Lot 1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Hull"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE11"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of building installations"
}
]
},
{
"id": "Lot 2",
"relatedLot": "Lot 2",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Hull"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE11"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of building installations"
}
]
}
],
"title": "HVAC Servicing and Maintenance 2024",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2024-06-24T12:05:00+01:00",
"address": {
"streetAddress": "Hull"
}
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": 1
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-06-24T12:05:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Hull College is seeking a cost effective and efficient HVAC Servicing and Maintenance of its properties in Hull.Lot 1 – Air-conditioning and Associated Mechanical PlantLot 2 – Heating and Ventilation, and Associated Mechanical Plant",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-05-31T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"reviewDetails": "As detailed in the tender documents",
"classification": {
"id": "50700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of building installations"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "As detailed in the tender documents"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendorganiser.co.uk/hull-college",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-113979",
"name": "Hull College",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE11",
"locality": "Hull",
"postalCode": "HU1 3DG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wilberforce Drive, Queens Gardens"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.hull-college.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Education"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Hull College"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://in-tendorganiser.co.uk/hull-college",
"email": "susan.navier@hull-college.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 01482329943"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}